CANBK – Canara Bank – Q4 FY26 Earnings Call – 11-May-26

Canara Bank’s topline resilient (12–15% credit growth), margins stable (2.5–2.6% NIM), but bottomline pressured by ECL (₹10K cr) and MTM volatility; ROA sustainability hinges on provisioning phasing and slippage control.

1–2 minutes

Also see: CANBK – Canara Bank – Q4 FY26 Financial Results – 11-May-26


3-Scenario Framework

📊 Base Case (50% Probability)

ECL absorbed in 2 years (₹5K cr/year), credit growth 13–14% (vs. 11–12% guidance), and NIM at 2.5%. ROA ~1%, with CRAR at 16.5%. Slippages hover at 0.7–0.8%, offset by TWO recoveries (₹6K cr/year). EPS flat to +5% on provisioning drag.

Continue reading “CANBK – Canara Bank – Q4 FY26 Earnings Call – 11-May-26”

PNB – Punjab National Bank – Q4 FY26 Earnings Call – 5-May-26

Punjab National Bank’s topline growth hinges on RAM execution and deposit repricing, while margins and bottomline face cyclical pressure from ECL and sticky funding costs; structural RAM shift and capital strength provide downside protection.

1–2 minutes

Also see: PNB – Punjab National Bank – Q4 FY26 Financial Results – 5-May-26


3-Scenario Framework

📊 Base Case (60% Probability)

RAM mix reaches 56%, deposit costs decline ~5 bps/quarter, and ECL transition absorbs INR2,000–3,000 crores via floating provisions. NIM stabilizes at 2.65%, credit grows 12%, and ROA sustains ~1%. IBPC unwind completes by FY27, freeing up ~20 bps margin tailwind.

Continue reading “PNB – Punjab National Bank – Q4 FY26 Earnings Call – 5-May-26”

CANBK – Canara Bank – Q4 FY26 Financial Results – 11-May-26

Canara Bank’s FY26 shows NPA compression driving optics, but core earnings remain weak with wholesale stress and volatile non‑interest income. Loan growth 16% is funded by costly borrowings, pressuring NIMs. At 1.11% ROA and better PCR, re‑rating needs NIM stability, wholesale turnaround, and income normalization.

1–2 minutes


🔍 Observations

Topline

  • Net Interest Income (NII) grew modestly: interest earned ₹1,26,371 Cr vs ₹1,21,601 Cr in FY25 (+3.9% YoY), reflecting steady but unspectacular loan book expansion.
  • Other income fell sharply: ₹26,712 Cr in FY26 vs ₹31,057 Cr in FY25 (-14% YoY), dragging total income to near-flat ₹1,53,083 Cr (+0.3% YoY).
  • Advance growth was the real driver: loan book expanded ₹1,70,686 Cr (+16.3% YoY) to ₹12,20,018 Cr, outpacing deposit growth of 7.7%.

Bottomline

  • Reported net profit after minority interest ₹17,873 Cr vs ₹17,540 Cr in FY25 (+1.9% YoY); underlying PAT from ordinary activities was stronger at ₹18,951 Cr (+9.3% YoY) before an extraordinary deduction of ₹1,833 Cr in FY26.
  • Q4 PAT of ₹4,574 Cr was sequentially weaker vs Q3’s ₹5,254 Cr, driven by lower treasury/other income and a ₹8,796 Cr to ₹6,636 Cr decline in operating profit.
  • EPS improved: ₹21.73 in FY26 vs ₹19.34 in FY25 (+12.4% YoY), helped by NPA provision tailwind.

Margins

  • NPA provisions dropped from ₹9,591 Cr (FY25) to ₹6,320 Cr (FY26) — a ₹3,271 Cr tailwind — masking underlying PBT improvement; true operating leverage is limited.
  • ROA inched up to 1.11% (FY26) from 1.09% (FY25) on a significantly larger asset base of ₹18,87,325 Cr — thin but improving.
  • Operating profit grew ₹1,015 Cr (+3.2%) YoY to ₹32,804 Cr; cost efficiency aided by other operating expenses falling to ₹11,863 Cr from ₹19,583 Cr in FY25 — partly due to accounting treatment changes (note the negative Q3 figure of -₹2,924 Cr in other opex).

Growth Trajectory

  • Wholesale banking PBT swung to a loss of -₹1,738 Cr in FY26 (vs -₹879 Cr in FY25), signalling persistent stress in the corporate segment.
  • Treasury PBT surged 61% YoY (₹12,605 Cr vs ₹7,840 Cr) — partly investment revaluation gains — an unreliable recurrence driver.
  • Capital adequacy improved to 17.07% (CET-1: 12.47%) from 16.39% (CET-1: 12.09%) — buffer building, though AT1 ratio dipped (2.15% vs 2.34%).
Continue reading “CANBK – Canara Bank – Q4 FY26 Financial Results – 11-May-26”

BANKBARODA – Bank of Baroda – Q4 FY26 Financial Results – 8-May-26

Bank of Baroda’s FY26 shows strong credit growth and retail mix gains, but net profit fell, NIM compressed, and Wholesale Banking collapsed. Absent NPA disclosure and Q4 provision spike add concern. At 1.15% ROA and solid capital, re‑rating hinges on provision normalisation, other income recovery, and wholesale stabilisation.

1–2 minutes


🔍 Observations

Topline

  • Total income grew 2.6% YoY (₹15,288,414L → ₹15,682,544L in FY26); muted headline growth masks a 4.3% rise in interest earned (₹12,880,409L → ₹13,429,812L), offset by a 6.4% decline in other income (₹2,408,005L → ₹2,252,732L).
  • Retail Banking drove incremental revenue — segment revenue up 11.1% YoY (₹5,623,816L → ₹6,244,851L), now the largest segment at 39.8% of total income.
  • Q4FY26 interest earned of ₹3,451,373L is the highest quarterly figure reported, signalling sequential momentum even as other income compressed.

Bottomline

  • FY26 net profit fell 4.2% YoY (₹2,071,633L → ₹1,984,642L); operating profit contracted more sharply — 4.4% YoY (₹3,789,847L → ₹3,624,807L).
  • Q4FY26 net profit of ₹580,078L is the strongest quarterly print (+7.0% QoQ, +7.0% YoY), driven by a markedly lower effective tax rate (6.7% vs. 23.0% in Q3FY26).
  • Provisions rose 9.9% YoY (₹1,027,950L → ₹1,130,338L), consuming 31.2% of operating profit vs. 27.1% in FY25 — the primary drag on bottomline conversion.

Margins

  • Net Interest Margin compressed YoY: 2.89% in Q4FY26 vs. 2.98% in Q4FY25, with a sequential recovery from Q3FY26’s 2.79% suggesting the trough may be behind.
  • Operating expense ratio improved marginally — total opex as % of total income: 24.7% in FY26 vs. 24.0% in FY25; employee costs fell 3.9% YoY (₹1,791,045L → ₹1,720,852L) but other opex surged 14.3% (₹1,881,030L → ₹2,150,892L).
  • ROA steady at 1.15% in Q4FY26 vs. 1.19% in Q4FY25 — acceptable for a PSU bank, but directionally declining.

Growth Trajectory

  • Advances grew 16.4% YoY (₹123,724,040L → ₹144,045,829L), well ahead of deposit growth of 12.0% (₹145,528,796L implied; deposits on balance sheet: ₹167,589,510L → reconciling against cash flow deposit increase of ₹17,919,915L); credit growth is the primary engine.
  • Retail Banking segment profit surged 43.8% YoY (₹872,616L → ₹1,254,545L), offsetting Wholesale Banking’s sharp decline of 36.3% (₹1,715,685L → ₹1,092,962L).
  • International revenue grew 4.6% YoY (₹1,806,630L → ₹1,890,458L), contributing 12.1% of total income — a modest but stable diversification.
Continue reading “BANKBARODA – Bank of Baroda – Q4 FY26 Financial Results – 8-May-26”

SBIN – State Bank of India – Q4 FY26 Financial Results – 8-May-26

SBI’s FY26 shows ₹83,299 Cr PAT, 17% loan growth, and deposit dominance, but OCF fell 16%, NIM compressed, treasury income collapsed, and borrowings outpaced earnings. Core PPOP grew just 4% YoY. Re‑rating hinges on NIM stabilisation and OCF‑PAT conversion; Insurance/Retail remain medium‑term positives.

1–2 minutes


🔍 Observations

🔎 Observations

Topline

  • Net interest income (Interest earned minus interest expended): ₹1,99,928 Cr in FY26 vs ₹1,89,369 Cr in FY25 — 5.6% YoY growth; deposit repricing pressure is compressing the spread.
  • Other income surged to ₹1,94,684 Cr in FY26 vs ₹1,73,031 Cr in FY25 (+12.5% YoY), now contributing ~27% of total income — non-interest diversification deepening.
  • Retail Banking the largest segment at ₹2,65,844 Cr revenue (FY26), up 10.0% YoY; Insurance at ₹1,33,260 Cr (+16.8% YoY) — both driving consolidated growth.

Bottomline

  • PAT (post minority interest) grew to ₹83,299 Cr in FY26 from ₹77,561 Cr in FY25 — 7.4% YoY growth; solid but decelerating vs historical pace.
  • Q4FY26 PAT (post minority): ₹19,643 Cr vs ₹19,600 Cr in Q4FY25 — near-flat YoY, dragged by lower treasury income and higher provisions.
  • Exceptional item of ₹3,027 Cr (FY26) boosted reported PBT; underlying operating profit growth was ₹5,135 Cr or 4.0% YoY — the real earnings engine is moderating.

Margins

  • Operating profit margin (Operating profit / Total income): FY26: ₹1,31,962 Cr / ₹7,09,617 Cr = 18.6% vs FY25: ₹1,26,826 Cr / ₹6,63,343 Cr = 19.1% — 50 bps compression.
  • Net profit margin (PAT post minority / Total income): FY26: ₹83,299 Cr / ₹7,09,617 Cr = 11.7% vs FY25: ₹77,561 Cr / ₹6,63,343 Cr = 11.7% — stable at the bottom line despite mid-line pressure.
  • Employee cost as % of total income: FY26: ₹72,768 Cr / ₹7,09,617 Cr = 10.3% vs FY25: 10.6% — marginal efficiency gain; Insurance opex jump (+17.2% YoY) offsets it partially.

Growth Trajectory

  • Total income CAGR (FY25→FY26): 7.0% — consistent but narrowing; advances grew 17.1% YoY (₹42,50,831 Cr → ₹49,78,013 Cr), balance sheet scaling faster than income.
  • Treasury segment revenue fell 3.4% YoY (₹1,34,628 Cr → ₹1,30,119 Cr) with profit down 11.2% — yield environment less favorable in FY26.
  • Digital Banking revenue declined 22.9% YoY (₹5,502 Cr → ₹4,241 Cr); segment profit still grew to ₹18,341 Cr from ₹15,663 Cr — monetisation improving despite revenue compression, likely mix shift.
Continue reading “SBIN – State Bank of India – Q4 FY26 Financial Results – 8-May-26”

PNB – Punjab National Bank – Q4 FY26 Financial Results – 5-May-26

PNB’s FY26 exits with best asset quality and stronger capital, reducing downside risk. Yet PAT stalled as tax surged 16%, keeping ROA at 0.97%. Operating profit improved, but CD ratio tightening, treasury margin compression, and tax normalization may cap FY27 earnings; profitability re‑rating catalyst still elusive.

1–2 minutes


🔍 Observations

Topline

  • Total income grew 6.4% YoY (₹14,04,568L → ₹14,94,633L FY26), driven equally by interest earned (+5.5% YoY) and other income (+13.6% YoY).
  • Q4FY26 total income of ₹36,87,802L dipped 2.7% QoQ from Q3’s ₹37,90,266L — other income fell sharply from ₹5,01,343L to ₹4,08,025L QoQ.
  • Retail banking revenue led segment growth at ₹44,01,440L in FY26 vs ₹38,30,604L in FY25 (+14.9% YoY); Corporate/Wholesale flat at ~₹56,734L both years.

Bottomline

  • Net profit after minority interest declined marginally YoY: ₹18,39,269L (FY26) vs ₹18,48,029L (FY25), a ~0.5% dip despite higher PBT — driven by a 16% surge in tax expense (₹9,98,589L vs ₹8,61,291L).
  • Q4FY26 net profit (post-minority) of ₹5,59,164L grew 12.1% YoY (vs Q4FY25 ₹4,98,929L) — strongest quarterly print of FY26.
  • Share of associate earnings contributed ₹1,37,093L in FY26 (vs ₹1,11,298L FY25, +23.2% YoY), providing meaningful PAT uplift.

Margins

  • Operating margin improved: 19.92% in FY26 vs 19.43% in FY25 — operating profit grew 8.7% YoY (₹27,20,251L → ₹29,56,494L).
  • Net profit margin compressed: 11.50% FY26 vs 12.04% FY25 — tax rate jumped from 33.1% to 36.9% of PBT, squeezing the bottom.
  • Employee cost fell 11.9% YoY (₹21,54,869L → ₹18,99,228L), the key efficiency driver; partially offset by 16.7% rise in other operating expenses.

Growth Trajectory

  • Advances grew 13.9% YoY (₹10,86,27,314L → ₹12,37,98,005L), sustaining loan book expansion momentum.
  • Deposits grew 9.4% YoY (₹15,77,01,988L → ₹17,24,79,542L) — deposits growing slower than advances, tightening the CD ratio.
  • Gross NPA ratio improved from 3.95% → 2.95% YoY and Net NPA from 0.40% → 0.29% — the most decisive multi-year improvement in asset quality.
Continue reading “PNB – Punjab National Bank – Q4 FY26 Financial Results – 5-May-26”

UNIONBANK – Union Bank of India – Q4 FY26 Earnings Call – 23-Apr-26

UNIONBANK’s topline growth (13-14%) outpaces margin stabilization (2.64%+ NIM), with bottomline supported by cost controls, recoveries, and prudent provisioning.

1–2 minutes

Also see: UNIONBANK – Union Bank of India – Q4 FY26 Financial Results – 23-Apr-26


3-Scenario Framework

📊 Base Case (60% Probability)

Macro stability with no further rate cuts and moderate geopolitical tensions. Credit grows 13-14%, deposits 8-10% (CASA/retail-driven). NIM stabilizes at 2.65-2.70% as loan repricing offsets deposit costs. Credit cost remains <1%, supported by recoveries (INR 4,000 crores). ROA flat at 1.25-1.30%, EPS growth ~10-12%.

Continue reading “UNIONBANK – Union Bank of India – Q4 FY26 Earnings Call – 23-Apr-26”

UNIONBANK – Union Bank of India – Q4 FY26 Financial Results – 23-Apr-26

Union Bank’s FY26 PAT up 7.8% on provisions, while PPOP fell 8%, signalling NPA gains are spent. Strong capital (CAR 18.78%, CET‑1 16.39%) and retail mix help, but FY27 hinges on NIM defence, cost control, and deposit mobilisation. Watch credit‑deposit ratio and PPOP trends.

1–2 minutes


🔍 Observations

Topline

  • Interest earned flat YoY at ₹1,06,799 Cr (FY26) vs ₹1,06,600 Cr (FY25), masking a shift: advances interest rose ₹841 Cr while investment income fell ₹758 Cr — credit mix improving at the margin.
  • Other income essentially flat at ₹21,601 Cr (FY26) vs ₹21,562 Cr (FY25); Q4FY26 dipped QoQ from ₹5,183 Cr to ₹5,999 Cr, suggesting lumpy fee/treasury contributions.
  • Total income held at ₹1,28,400 Cr (FY26) vs ₹1,28,162 Cr (FY25) — the topline ceiling is a structural concern for a bank of this size.

Bottomline

  • Net profit rose 7.8% YoY to ₹19,430 Cr (FY26) vs ₹18,027 Cr (FY25), driven almost entirely by a ₹3,347 Cr collapse in NPA provisions (₹2,327 Cr vs ₹7,426 Cr).
  • Q4FY26 PAT of ₹5,504 Cr beat Q4FY25’s ₹5,011 Cr by 9.8%, aided by lower provisions and a sharp jump in associate profit share (₹170 Cr vs ₹10 Cr).
  • Tax expenses virtually unchanged YoY (₹5,504 Cr vs ₹5,503 Cr) despite higher PBT — effective tax rate compressed to 22.7% (FY26) from 23.5% (FY25).

Margins

  • Net profit margin expanded to 15.1% (FY26) from 14.1% (FY25); Q4FY26 at 16.8% is the best quarterly print, validating improving provision coverage.
  • Operating margin contracted to 22.4% (FY26) from 24.4% (FY25) — operating expenses grew 7.7% YoY (₹30,206 Cr vs ₹28,044 Cr) while total income stagnated; cost pressure is real.
  • PPOP (operating profit) declined 8% YoY to ₹28,716 Cr (FY26) from ₹31,202 Cr (FY25) — the bank’s pre-provision earnings power is weakening.

Growth Trajectory

  • Advances grew 10.5% YoY to ₹10,57,188 Cr vs ₹9,56,728 Cr — healthy, though the ₹1,02,786 Cr incremental deployment absorbed significant liquidity.
  • Retail banking segment revenue grew 5.5% YoY to ₹47,574 Cr; corporate/wholesale revenue fell 3.6% to ₹44,379 Cr — mix shift toward retail is deliberate and margin-accretive over time.
  • EPS grew 7.8% YoY to ₹25.45 (FY26) vs ₹23.62 (FY25) — modest, given no equity dilution and a significant provision tailwind; organic earnings growth is softer.
Continue reading “UNIONBANK – Union Bank of India – Q4 FY26 Financial Results – 23-Apr-26”

BANKBARODA – Q3 FY26 Earnings Call – 30-Jan-26

Bank of Baroda’s topline: 10–12% advance growth (retail/agri-led) faces margin trade-offs; Bottomline: 5–7% EPS growth hinges on NIM stability and credit costs; Margins: 2.7–2.9% NIM range probable, with structural downside risks from funding mix and rate sensitivity.

1–2 minutes


3-Scenario Framework

📊 Base Case (50% Probability)

Key Variables: (1) GNPA 2.0–2.2%; (2) NIM flat at 2.8%.
Outcome: 5–7% EPS growth, ROA 0.8–0.9%, with 10% advance growth offset by 15–20 bps NIM pressure. Subsidiary drag limits consolidated ROE to 10–11%; ESG and digital initiatives remain execution risks.

Continue reading “BANKBARODA – Q3 FY26 Earnings Call – 30-Jan-26”

CANBK – Q3 FY26 Earnings Call – 29-Jan-26

Canara Bank’s topline: RAM-driven 13–15% loan growth sustainable, but deposit franchise and CASA mix remain structural drags; Bottomline: 12–15% EPS growth in base case, vulnerable to ECL/cyclical shocks; Margins: NIM floor of 2.40–2.45% assumes stable rates—downside if cuts accelerate or deposit costs rise.

1–2 minutes


3-Scenario Framework

📊 Base Case (60% Probability)

Key Variables: (1) Stable rate cuts (1–2 in FY27), (2) RAM growth sustains at 15–18% YoY.
Outlook: NIM stabilizes at 2.45–2.50% as deposit repricing catches up. Retail/Agri slippages remain controlled (GNPA <2.2%). ECL amortization (₹2,500 Cr/year) absorbed via profits (₹18K Cr). Treasury income normalizes to ₹1,500–2,000 Cr/quarter. Implications: 12–15% EPS growth, RoA 1.1–1.2%, CET-1 >11.5%.

Continue reading “CANBK – Q3 FY26 Earnings Call – 29-Jan-26”