M&M – Mahindra & Mahindra – Q4 FY26 Earnings Call – 5-May-26

M&M’s topline growth hinges on capacity execution and macro stability, while margins depend on commodity management and AI-driven efficiency gains; bottomline resilience is underpinned by portfolio diversification and cost discipline.

1–2 minutes

Also see: M&M – Mahindra & Mahindra – Q4 FY26 Financial Results – 5-May-26


3-Scenario Framework

📊 Base Case (60% Probability)

Key Variables: Normal monsoon (35% probability) + commodity inflation stabilizes + AI projects deliver ₹2,000Cr revenue (F27).
SUV growth mid-teens (15-18%), Farm 5% volume growth, EV penetration 12-15%. PAT growth 20-25% (F27), ROE sustained at 18-20%. Dividend growth tracks earnings.

Continue reading “M&M – Mahindra & Mahindra – Q4 FY26 Earnings Call – 5-May-26”

HYUNDAI – Hyundai Motor India – Q4 FY26 Financial Results – 8-May-26

Hyundai Motor India’s FY26 shows zero debt, ₹1.05 lakh Cr liquidity, and capex cycle completion, but PAT fell 3.7%, EBITDA margins compressed ~70 bps, and costs outpaced 2.3% revenue growth. ROCE risk from PPE surge looms; re‑rating hinges on volume recovery or EV/SUV mix gains.

1–2 minutes


🔍 Observations

Topline

  • Revenue from operations grew 2.3% YoY (₹6,91,929 Mn → ₹7,07,633 Mn); modest absolute gain of ₹15,704 Mn signals volume saturation rather than expansion in a competitive PV market.
  • Q4FY26 revenue of ₹1,89,162 Mn was 5.4% ahead of Q3FY26 (₹1,79,735 Mn), suggesting seasonal recovery rather than structural acceleration.
  • Other income rose 9.1% YoY (₹8,700 Mn → ₹9,490 Mn), partly cushioning a weak operating topline — a dependency to watch.

Bottomline

  • PAT declined 3.7% YoY (₹56,402 Mn → ₹54,315 Mn) despite broadly flat revenue, pointing to cost structure inflation eating into profits.
  • Q4FY26 PAT of ₹12,556 Mn was 22.2% below Q4FY25 (₹16,143 Mn) — a sharp sequential year-on-year deterioration; employee costs (+18.9% YoY) and other expenses (+11.7% YoY) are the primary drag.
  • EPS fell from ₹69.41 to ₹66.85 YoY; no dilution (same paid-up capital), so the decline is purely earnings-driven.

Margins

  • EBITDA proxy (PBT + D&A + Finance costs): FY26 = ₹72,431 + ₹21,980 + ₹1,065 = ₹95,476 Mn; FY25 = ₹75,913 + ₹21,053 + ₹1,272 = ₹98,238 Mn. EBITDA margin FY26: ₹95,476 / ₹7,07,633 = 13.5% vs FY25: ₹98,238 / ₹6,91,929 = 14.2% — 70 bps compression.
  • Net profit margin: FY26 = ₹54,315 / ₹7,07,633 = 7.7% vs FY25 = ₹56,402 / ₹6,91,929 = 8.2% — 50 bps erosion.
  • Material cost ratio broadly stable (FY26: 70.9% of revenue vs FY25: 71.4%), so margin pressure is from opex (employee + other expenses), not raw material inflation.

Growth Trajectory

  • Revenue CAGR (1-year) of 2.3% is well below India’s PV industry growth rates; market share risk is real if product mix or EV pivot is delayed.
  • Cost lines outpacing revenue: employee costs +18.9%, other expenses +11.7% vs revenue +2.3% — operating leverage is working in reverse.
  • PPE jumped from ₹62,908 Mn to ₹1,22,907 Mn (+95% YoY), partially offset by CWIP drawdown (₹47,184 Mn → ₹7,253 Mn), signifying a major capex cycle has completed or is near completion — future revenue growth must justify this asset base.
Continue reading “HYUNDAI – Hyundai Motor India – Q4 FY26 Financial Results – 8-May-26”

M&M – Mahindra & Mahindra – Q4 FY26 Financial Results – 5-May-26

M&M’s FY26 delivered 24.6% revenue and 32.3% PAT growth, visible operating leverage, negligible core debt, and pivot to strong FCF. Risks: rising short‑term borrowings, NBFC loan book quality, and JV/associate losses. With execution, FY27–28 outlook is strong, but liability/NBFC trends could alter thesis.

1–2 minutes


🔍 Observations

Topline

  • Revenue from operations hit ₹1,97,792 Cr in FY26 vs ₹1,58,750 Cr in FY25 — 24.6% YoY growth, with Q4 FY26 alone up 28.9% YoY (₹54,892 Cr vs ₹42,586 Cr).
  • Automotive segment drove bulk of growth: ₹1,17,834 Cr in FY26 vs ₹90,825 Cr in FY25 (+29.7% YoY), reflecting SUV demand momentum and pricing power.
  • Farm Equipment contributed ₹42,568 Cr (+20.3% YoY); Financial Services and Industrial/Consumer segments each grew ~10–20%, confirming broad-based topline expansion.

Bottomline

  • PAT rose to ₹18,622 Cr in FY26 from ₹14,073 Cr in FY25 — 32.3% YoY growth, outpacing revenue, signaling operating leverage at work.
  • Q4 FY26 PAT of ₹5,260 Cr vs ₹3,542 Cr in Q4 FY25 — 48.5% YoY jump; sequential improvement (₹5,021 Cr in Q3 FY26) modest but steady.
  • Share of profit from associates/JVs added ₹1,965 Cr in FY26 (vs ₹1,537 Cr in FY25), providing meaningful earnings uplift beyond consolidated operations.

Margins

  • Operating margin (excl. investment income) improved to 14.05% in FY26 from 13.66% in FY25 — a 39 bps expansion, with Q4 FY26 at 14.25%.
  • Net profit margin widened to 9.37% in FY26 from 8.84% in FY25, and Q4 FY26 reached 9.57% — directionally strong.
  • Automotive segment EBIT (segment result before unallocable items) grew to ₹10,479 Cr in FY26 from ₹7,931 Cr (+32.1%), with implied segment margin improving meaningfully on higher revenue base.

Growth Trajectory

  • FY26 revenue CAGR (1-year): 24.6%; PAT CAGR: 32.3% — both ahead of typical industrial-auto sector peers, suggesting M&M is gaining share.
  • Diluted EPS grew from ₹115.06 in FY25 to ₹152.18 in FY26 — 32.3% YoY, consistent with PAT growth; no meaningful dilution.
  • Q4 FY26 sequential revenue growth of 6.4% (₹51,580 Cr → ₹54,892 Cr) despite typical Q4 seasonality signals robust underlying demand.
Continue reading “M&M – Mahindra & Mahindra – Q4 FY26 Financial Results – 5-May-26”

FORCEMOT – Force Motors – Q4 FY26 Financial Results – 29-Apr-26

Force Motors’ FY26 delivered 54.6% profit growth, 370 bps margin expansion, and debt‑free balance sheet. Yet FCF fell 35.8% on capex/taxes, with ₹83,009L Other Financial Assets needing clarity. Exceptional items and rising provisions raise quality‑of‑earnings questions; FY27 hinges on FCF recovery and capex ROI execution.

1–2 minutes


🔍 Observations

Topline

  • Revenue from Operations grew 12.2% YoY (₹8,07,173L → ₹9,05,705L in FY26), with Q4 FY26 up 8.2% QoQ and 8.2% YoY — sequential acceleration signals improving demand absorption.
  • Other Income nearly doubled YoY (₹5,656L → ₹11,046L), driven by higher interest receipts on growing cash balances; meaningful but non-operational.
  • Q4 FY26 revenue of ₹2,54,984L is the strongest quarter of FY26, confirming a H2-weighted demand pattern.

Bottomline

  • Recurring PAT (excluding exceptionals) grew sharply: FY26 PBT before exceptionals = ₹1,30,447L vs ₹84,369L in FY25 — a 54.6% YoY jump on operating strength alone.
  • Reported Net Profit rose 51.3% YoY (₹80,086L → ₹1,21,175L), but FY25 included ₹39,457L in exceptional gains vs FY26’s ₹21,124L — underlying earnings quality improved materially.
  • Q4 FY26 Net Profit of ₹27,854L fell 35.9% QoQ vs Q3’s ₹40,615L, entirely explained by Q3’s ₹21,124L exceptional item; core earnings were stable.

Margins

  • EBIT (before JV & exceptionals) margin expanded to 14.4% in FY26 (₹1,30,436L ÷ ₹9,05,705L) from 10.4% in FY25 — 400 bps structural improvement.
  • EBITDA proxy (EBIT + D&A): FY26 = ₹1,30,436L + ₹28,599L = ₹1,59,035L on revenue of ₹9,05,705L → 17.6% EBITDA margin vs FY25: ₹84,317L + ₹28,024L = ₹1,12,341L ÷ ₹8,07,173L = 13.9% — 370 bps expansion.
  • Net Profit margin (on revenue): FY26 = 13.4% vs FY25 = 9.9% — 350 bps expansion, confirming operating leverage is flowing through to the bottom line.

Growth Trajectory

  • EPS grew 51.3% YoY (₹607.71 → ₹919.56), with no dilution — all value creation flowed to existing shareholders.
  • Other Equity surged 38.4% (₹3,02,025L → ₹4,18,117L), reflecting retained earnings accumulation and a strengthening book value base.
  • Capex stepped up to ₹53,962L in FY26 from ₹36,690L in FY25 (+47.1%), signalling management’s confidence in sustaining growth — but FCF compression warrants monitoring.
Continue reading “FORCEMOT – Force Motors – Q4 FY26 Financial Results – 29-Apr-26”

MARUTI – Maruti Suzuki India – Q4 FY26 Financial Results – 28-Apr-26

Maruti posts 20% revenue growth and record Q4 sales, but cost inflation erodes margins, making FY27 earnings trajectory pivotal. Debt‑free balance sheet and treasury provide valuation floor, yet re‑rating hinges on H1FY27 cost stabilisation and inventory normalisation rather than topline momentum alone.

1–2 minutes


🔍 Observations

Topline

  • Revenue from operations surged 19.9% YoY (₹1,529,130M → ₹1,833,160M), with product sales as the primary engine at 20.2% growth.
  • Q4 FY26 posted ₹524,625M — a 28.2% jump vs Q4 FY25 (₹409,201M), the strongest quarterly print of the year.
  • Services and other operating revenues grew 9.6% and 25.8% YoY respectively — modest but consistent diversification.

Bottomline

  • Full-year net profit held nearly flat at ₹146,795M vs ₹145,002M (+1.2% YoY) despite 19.9% revenue growth — a stark compression story.
  • Q4 FY26 PAT (₹36,590M) declined 6.4% vs Q4 FY25 (₹39,111M), continuing the quarterly softening trend.
  • Tax rate normalized sharply: effective rate rose to 23.2% in FY26 vs 26.1% in FY25 — deferred tax reversal in FY25 (₹12,369M) inflated last year’s base; current year deferred tax was only ₹1,192M outflow.

Margins

  • EBITDA (PBT + D&A + Finance costs − Other income): FY26 = ₹191,185 + ₹67,417 + ₹2,387 − ₹43,572 = ₹217,417M; FY25 = ₹196,200 + ₹56,082 + ₹1,942 − ₹50,222 = ₹204,002M. EBITDA margin: FY26 = 11.86% vs FY25 = 13.34% on revenue from operations — 148 bps compression.
  • Net profit margin contracted from 9.48% (FY25) to 8.01% (FY26) — driven by cost of materials consumed growing 27.9% vs revenue growth of 19.9%.
  • Other income fell 13.2% YoY (₹50,222M → ₹43,572M), removing a tailwind that cushioned FY25 profits.

Growth Trajectory

  • Revenue CAGR trajectory is healthy, but profit growth has decoupled — topline scaling without proportional bottomline flow-through signals rising cost intensity.
  • Employee costs surged 28.8% YoY (₹70,260M → ₹90,497M), well ahead of revenue growth, suggesting workforce expansion ahead of productivity gains.
  • Depreciation rose 20.2% YoY (₹56,082M → ₹67,417M), reflecting active capex cycle; near-term earnings will remain under amortisation pressure.
Continue reading “MARUTI – Maruti Suzuki India – Q4 FY26 Financial Results – 28-Apr-26”

TMPV (Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles) – Q3 FY26 Earnings Call – 5-Feb-26

Tata Motors’ Base case: JLR stabilizes with flat China volumes and timely RR EV launch, while Tata PV margins hold at 6–8%, FCF neutral by FY27. Bear case sees deeper China declines and bottlenecks, margins <5%. Bull case lifts orders, Sierra scales, margins 9–10%, FCF positive.

1–2 minutes


3-Scenario Framework

📊 Base Case (50% Probability)

JLR stabilizes: China volumes flatline (-20% YoY), RR EV launch on time. Tata PV executes Sierra ramp, PLI accruals steady. Outcome: JLR EBIT 0–2%, Tata PV margin 6–8%; FCF neutral by FY27.

Continue reading “TMPV (Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles) – Q3 FY26 Earnings Call – 5-Feb-26”

M&M – Q3 FY26 Analyst Meet – 11-Feb-26

M&M’s SUV/LCV growth 15–18%, EVs hit 80k units by FY27; revenue CAGR 12–15%, margins 10–11%, ROE 18–20%. Bear case: Commodity shocks, EV capex; growth slows to 5–7%, EPS down 10–15%. Bull case: EV surge, tractor boom; CAGR 18–20%, margins 12–13%, ROE 22–24%.

1–2 minutes


3-Scenario Framework

📊 Base Case (60% Probability)

  • Auto Demand: SUV/LCV growth sustains at 15–18% (GST tailwind, replacement cycle), with premium mix stabilizing at 60%.
  • EV Scaling: 80,000 EV units/year achieved by FY27 (9S/9E demand), with PLI accruals at 10–12%; globalization limited to Australia/NZ.
  • Implication: Revenue CAGR of 12–15%, EBIT margins at 10–11%, and ROE sustained at 18–20%.
Continue reading “M&M – Q3 FY26 Analyst Meet – 11-Feb-26”

HYUNDAI – Q3 FY26 Earnings Call – 2-Feb-26

HYUNDAI’s topline growth (6–8%) and EBITDA margins (11–12%) hinge on SUV demand resilience, export diversification, and cost absorption at Pune/Chennai plants; commodity inflation and regulatory execution remain key swing factors.

1–2 minutes


3-Scenario Framework

📊 Base Case (50% Probability)

  • Key Variables: Commodity costs stabilize; Venue backlog clears by H2 FY26; exports grow 15–18% (vs. 21% YoY). CRETA maintains pricing power.
  • Outcome: EBITDA margin 11–12%, revenue growth 6–8%. Chennai utilization recovers to 85%+ by FY27, supporting 7% CAGR.
Continue reading “HYUNDAI – Q3 FY26 Earnings Call – 2-Feb-26”

MARUTI – Q3 FY26 Earnings Call – 28-Jan-26

Maruti Suzuki’s Base case sees 5–7% industry growth, stable commodity costs, and EVs at 5% sales by FY27, driving 8–10% EPS growth. Bear case slows to 3% growth with margin compression and delayed EV rollout. Bull case accelerates to 10%+ growth, margins above 9%, and strong EV adoption.

1–2 minutes


3-Scenario Framework

📊 Base Case (50% Probability)

Key Variables: (1) Industry growth stabilizes at 5–7%, with Maruti at +200 bps; (2) Commodity costs flat YoY; (3) EV contributes 5% of sales by FY27.
Outcome: EBIT margin 7.8–8.3% (operating leverage offsets 50 bps commodity drag). Exports grow 10–12%, supported by VICTORIS. EPS growth 8–10%, in line with historical averages. Capex remains INR 10K–12K crore/year.

Continue reading “MARUTI – Q3 FY26 Earnings Call – 28-Jan-26”