🔍 Observations
Topline
- Revenue from operations grew 2.3% YoY (₹6,91,929 Mn → ₹7,07,633 Mn); modest absolute gain of ₹15,704 Mn signals volume saturation rather than expansion in a competitive PV market.
- Q4FY26 revenue of ₹1,89,162 Mn was 5.4% ahead of Q3FY26 (₹1,79,735 Mn), suggesting seasonal recovery rather than structural acceleration.
- Other income rose 9.1% YoY (₹8,700 Mn → ₹9,490 Mn), partly cushioning a weak operating topline — a dependency to watch.
Bottomline
- PAT declined 3.7% YoY (₹56,402 Mn → ₹54,315 Mn) despite broadly flat revenue, pointing to cost structure inflation eating into profits.
- Q4FY26 PAT of ₹12,556 Mn was 22.2% below Q4FY25 (₹16,143 Mn) — a sharp sequential year-on-year deterioration; employee costs (+18.9% YoY) and other expenses (+11.7% YoY) are the primary drag.
- EPS fell from ₹69.41 to ₹66.85 YoY; no dilution (same paid-up capital), so the decline is purely earnings-driven.
Margins
- EBITDA proxy (PBT + D&A + Finance costs): FY26 = ₹72,431 + ₹21,980 + ₹1,065 = ₹95,476 Mn; FY25 = ₹75,913 + ₹21,053 + ₹1,272 = ₹98,238 Mn. EBITDA margin FY26: ₹95,476 / ₹7,07,633 = 13.5% vs FY25: ₹98,238 / ₹6,91,929 = 14.2% — 70 bps compression.
- Net profit margin: FY26 = ₹54,315 / ₹7,07,633 = 7.7% vs FY25 = ₹56,402 / ₹6,91,929 = 8.2% — 50 bps erosion.
- Material cost ratio broadly stable (FY26: 70.9% of revenue vs FY25: 71.4%), so margin pressure is from opex (employee + other expenses), not raw material inflation.
Growth Trajectory
- Revenue CAGR (1-year) of 2.3% is well below India’s PV industry growth rates; market share risk is real if product mix or EV pivot is delayed.
- Cost lines outpacing revenue: employee costs +18.9%, other expenses +11.7% vs revenue +2.3% — operating leverage is working in reverse.
- PPE jumped from ₹62,908 Mn to ₹1,22,907 Mn (+95% YoY), partially offset by CWIP drawdown (₹47,184 Mn → ₹7,253 Mn), signifying a major capex cycle has completed or is near completion — future revenue growth must justify this asset base.

🧮 Profit & Loss Statement

🧮 Balance Sheet

🧮 Cash Flows Statement

🟢 Green Flags
- OCF surged 68.5% YoY (₹43,449 Mn → ₹73,211 Mn) — cash conversion quality improved dramatically, driven by better working capital management and lower tax outflows.
- Debt-light balance sheet: Net debt is negative — cash + bank balances of ₹1,05,520 Mn (₹87,117 + ₹18,403) vastly exceed total borrowings of ₹9,965 Mn; fortress-like liquidity.
- Capex cycle near completion: CWIP collapsed from ₹47,184 Mn to ₹7,253 Mn, suggesting major capacity has been commissioned; depreciation drag will reduce incrementally.
- Trade receivables improved: Fell from ₹23,891 Mn to ₹21,937 Mn despite higher revenue — collection efficiency tightening.
- Dividend initiation: ₹21/share final dividend recommended in FY26 vs nil in FY25 — signals board confidence in cash generation sustainability.
- Effective tax rate declined: FY26 ETR = ₹18,115 / ₹72,431 = 25.0% vs FY25 = ₹19,511 / ₹75,913 = 25.7% — modest but positive structural improvement.
🔴 Red Flags
- PAT down 3.7% YoY on flat revenue — opex inflation (employee + other expenses: combined +₹14,149 Mn YoY) is structurally eroding profitability.
- Q4FY26 PBT of ₹16,039 Mn is 26.3% below Q4FY25 (₹21,754 Mn) — quarterly trajectory is deteriorating, not stabilising.
- Revenue growth at 2.3% YoY is barely above inflation; pricing power or volume growth appears constrained in India’s PV market.
- PPE nearly doubled in one year (₹62,908 Mn → ₹1,22,907 Mn) — asset intensity has spiked; ROCE will compress unless utilisation ramps sharply.
- Other expenses +11.7% YoY (₹79,990 Mn → ₹89,367 Mn) with no proportionate revenue benefit — suggests dealer/warranty/marketing spend running ahead of volume.
- Inventory increased ₹34,044 Mn → ₹35,935 Mn despite weak demand environment — suggests channel stuffing risk or slow-moving SKU build-up.
📊 Balance Sheet Analysis
- Liquidity is exceptional: Current ratio = ₹1,84,767 Mn / ₹1,18,757 Mn = 1.55x; cash equivalents alone (₹87,117 Mn) cover all borrowings (₹9,965 Mn) 8.7x over.
- Equity base strengthened: Total equity grew from ₹1,62,965 Mn to ₹2,00,150 Mn (+22.8%) driven by retained earnings; D/E ratio = ₹9,965 Mn / ₹2,00,150 Mn = 0.05x — virtually ungeared.
- Asset quality concern: Near-doubling of gross PPE in one year with CWIP drawdown suggests large capitalisation event — needs monitoring for impairment or underutilisation risk if demand doesn’t scale.
- Trade payables stable (₹71,006 Mn vs ₹70,862 Mn YoY) with supplier credit broadly maintained, but payable days may compress if vendor mix shifts.
💰 Cash Flow Analysis
- OCF of ₹73,211 Mn (FY26) vs ₹43,449 Mn (FY25): the ₹29,762 Mn improvement is primarily driven by a ₹25,159 Mn swing in “other liabilities” working capital (large FY25 outflow not recurring in FY26) and ₹4,562 Mn lower tax payments — not purely operational improvement.
- FCF = OCF − Capex: ₹73,211 Mn − ₹42,664 Mn = ₹30,547 Mn — healthy; covers the ₹17,063 Mn dividend payout with ₹13,484 Mn to spare.
- Investing outflows moderated: Net investing cash used was ₹19,413 Mn in FY26 vs ₹4,138 Mn in FY25, primarily reflecting deposit maturity timing (₹60,067 Mn maturities vs ₹41,577 Mn fresh deposits) rather than capex reduction.
- Cash position doubled to ₹87,117 Mn; the company is effectively self-funding its growth with zero dependence on external capital.
💡 Investment Outlook
Hyundai Motor India’s balance sheet is near-pristine — zero effective debt, ₹1.05 lakh crore in liquid assets, and a completed capex cycle that should reduce future capital intensity.
However, the FY26 narrative is one of profitability under siege: PAT declined 3.7%, margins compressed ~70 bps at EBITDA level, and both employee and other expense growth are running 5–9x the revenue growth rate.
The near-doubling of PPE in a single year raises the critical question of whether utilisation will recover fast enough to protect ROCE — and the 2.3% topline growth offers little comfort.
With the capex overhang clearing and OCF structurally strong, the company can sustain dividends, but re-rating requires either a volume recovery or visible EV/SUV product mix improvement to restore double-digit earnings growth.
Disclaimer: This post features ChartAlert-AI-generated financial content which may contain inaccuracies or errors. This commentary is strictly for informational purposes and does not constitute a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Investors are responsible for performing their own due diligence; always consult with a licensed financial advisor before making investment decisions.
Beyond the Price Action: Fundamental Analysis is Coming to ChartAlert
ChartAlert is evolving into integrated research with a future update that will embed fundamental data into your workflow. Alongside technical analysis, the new release will allow access to financial data, quarterly results review, earnings call transcripts, and valuation tools, connecting price action with corporate performance for smarter, data‑driven decisions.