MTARTECH – MTAR Technologies – Q4 FY26 Financial Results – 12-May-26

MTAR Technologies’ FY26 shows 30% revenue growth, 360 bps margin expansion, and near‑doubling PAT, backed by ₹2,549M customer advances. Yet debt doubled, receivables rose 61%, and FCF turned deeply negative. FY27 hinges on receivable DSO and debt trajectory to confirm controlled scale‑up vs leverage‑driven earnings.

1–2 minutes


🔍 Observations

Topline

  • Revenue from operations surged 30% YoY (₹6,760M → ₹8,762M), with product sales the primary driver, jumping 30% (₹6,646M → ₹8,654M).
  • Q4 FY26 revenue of ₹3,061M was 67% higher than Q4 FY25 (₹1,831M) — strongest quarter of the year, confirming an accelerating demand curve.
  • Other income spiked to ₹231M (vs ₹52M in FY25), largely from mutual fund fair value gains (₹86M) — non-recurring and should be stripped for core analysis.

Bottomline

  • Net profit nearly doubled YoY: ₹529M → ₹940M (+78%), driven by operating leverage and revenue scaling.
  • Q4 FY26 PAT of ₹443M is 3.2x Q4 FY25 (₹139M), demonstrating steep sequential and annual profit acceleration.
  • Effective tax rate improved slightly (26.1% in FY26 vs 26.1% in FY25), neutral contribution to profit growth.

Margins

  • EBITDA (PBT + Finance Costs + D&A): FY26 = ₹1,299M + ₹294M + ₹350M = ₹1,943M on revenue of ₹8,762M → EBITDA margin: 22.2% vs FY25: ₹715M + ₹222M + ₹322M = ₹1,259M on ₹6,760M → 18.6%. ~360bps margin expansion YoY.
  • Net profit margin: ₹940M / ₹8,762M = 10.7% vs ₹529M / ₹6,760M = 7.8% — 290bps improvement.
  • Employee costs as % of revenue: 17.2% (FY26) vs 18.3% (FY25) — operating leverage on fixed-cost workforce base is materialising.

Growth Trajectory

  • Revenue CAGR implied on a 2-year base (FY25 vs FY26) is strong; the Q4 trajectory suggests FY27 could open well above ₹3,000M/quarter run-rate.
  • Inventory build (₹3,461M → ₹5,005M, +45%) and large advances received (other current liabilities ₹445M → ₹2,549M, +473%) suggest a robust order book being prepped for execution.
  • The scale-up appears demand-led rather than speculative — advance receipts of ₹2,549M signal confirmed customer commitments.
Continue reading “MTARTECH – MTAR Technologies – Q4 FY26 Financial Results – 12-May-26”

DIXON – Dixon Technologies – Q4 FY26 Financial Results – 12-May-26

Dixon’s FY26 shows OCF inflection, EBITDA margin expansion, and a fortress balance sheet, validating EMS scale‑up. Reported PAT is inflated by exceptional gains and investment income; valuation should anchor on operating PBT. Future margin gains hinge on product mix premiumisation, with rich valuations leaving little room for misses.

1–2 minutes


🔍 Observations

Topline

  • Revenue scaled 25.8% YoY (₹38,860 Cr → ₹48,873 Cr), confirming Dixon’s position as the dominant EMS play in India’s electronics manufacturing boom.
  • Q4FY26 revenue at ₹10,511 Cr was broadly flat QoQ (vs ₹10,672 Cr in Q3), suggesting seasonal normalisation after a strong H2.
  • Other income surged to ₹713 Cr in FY26 (vs ₹20 Cr in FY25), largely driven by a ₹670 Cr fair value/sale gain on equity investments — non-recurring in nature.

Bottomline

  • Reported PAT grew 33.4% YoY (₹1,233 Cr → ₹1,644 Cr), but includes ₹460 Cr exceptional gain (FY26) vs ₹250 Cr in FY25 — distorting comparability.
  • PAT attributable to owners grew 31.4% (₹1,095 Cr → ₹1,439 Cr); minority interests absorbed ₹206 Cr, reflecting rising JV/subsidiary scale.
  • Core operating profit (PBT pre-exceptional, pre-JV share) rose 87.6% YoY (₹1,092 Cr → ₹2,049 Cr) — the real earnings engine.

Margins

  • EBITDA (PBT pre-exceptional + Finance costs + D&A): FY26 = ₹2,049 Cr + ₹137 Cr + ₹393 Cr = ₹2,579 Cr on revenue of ₹48,873 Cr → EBITDA margin ~5.3% vs ~4.1% in FY25 (₹1,092 + ₹154 + ₹281 = ₹1,527 Cr / ₹38,860 Cr).
  • Net profit margin (reported): 3.4% in FY26 vs 3.2% in FY25 — modest expansion, held back by thin EMS economics and rising depreciation (+40% YoY).
  • Material cost ratio improved marginally: cost of materials at 93.0% of revenue (FY26) vs 92.9% (FY25) — essentially flat, indicating no meaningful component cost relief.

Growth Trajectory

  • Revenue CAGR implied at 25%+ annualised; operating profit growth of 88% outpaced topline, signalling operating leverage beginning to kick in at scale.
  • EPS (basic) grew 32% YoY (₹205.70 → ₹271.59), with dilution minimal — share count stable at ~608 lakh shares.
  • Capex intensity remains high: ₹1,068 Cr in FY26 vs ₹939 Cr in FY25 (+13.7%), reflecting continued capacity build-out ahead of demand.
Continue reading “DIXON – Dixon Technologies – Q4 FY26 Financial Results – 12-May-26”

BRITANNIA – Britannia Industries – Q4 FY26 Earnings Call – 8-May-26

BRITANNIA’s topline resilient (7–9% base case), margins defended via CEP and pricing, but risks skew to inflation and channel normalization delays.

1–2 minutes

Also see: BRITANNIA – Britannia Industries – Q4 FY26 Financial Results – 7-May-26


3-Scenario Framework

📊 Base Case (60% Probability)

Key Variables: Normal monsoon + GST stabilization + partial West Asia recovery.
FY27 revenue growth 7–9%, margins stable at 17% as price hikes offset inflation; volume growth recovers to 6–7% post-Q1. E-commerce at 8–10% of sales, adjacencies outperform biscuits.

Continue reading “BRITANNIA – Britannia Industries – Q4 FY26 Earnings Call – 8-May-26”

CHOLAFIN – Cholamandalam Investment and Finance – Q4 FY26 Earnings Call – 4-May-26

Cholamandalam Investment and Finance topline growth (20–23% AUM) is structurally supported by diversification, but bottomline expansion hinges on credit cost discipline (1.5% target) and opex control; margins (NIMs ~8%) remain resilient unless macro shocks materialize.

1–2 minutes

Also see: CHOLAFIN – Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company – Q4 FY26 Financial Results – 30-Apr-26


3-Scenario Framework

📊 Base Case (50% Probability)

Key Drivers: Credit costs stabilize at 1.5%, AUM grows 20–23%, and CSEL ROA crosses 3%. Gold Loan contributes incrementally (INR 6,000–8,000 crore AUM) but opex remains elevated (~3.1% of AUM). Fuel prices rise 10% but LCV/SCV operators pass on costs.
Outcome: ROA at 3.5%, NIMs at 8%, and EPS grows 15–20% YoY.

Continue reading “CHOLAFIN – Cholamandalam Investment and Finance – Q4 FY26 Earnings Call – 4-May-26”

BRIGADE – Brigade Enterprises – Q4 FY26 Earnings Call – 7-May-26

BRIGADE’s topline growth hinges on launch execution and IT demand, while margins and bottomline depend on pricing power and debt discipline.

1–2 minutes

Also see: BRIGADE – Brigade Enterprises – Q4 FY26 Financial Results – 6-May-26


3-Scenario Framework

📊 Base Case (50% Probability)

Drivers: Approvals normalize but remain back-ended, IT demand softens marginally, and commercial leasing absorbs 2M sq. ft.. Pre-sales hit INR 9,000 cr (+20% YoY), with 7–9% price increases offsetting cost inflation. Revenue grows 12–14% YoY, EBITDA margins at 28%, and net debt rises to INR 2,500 cr (Debt/Equity: ~0.30).

Continue reading “BRIGADE – Brigade Enterprises – Q4 FY26 Earnings Call – 7-May-26”

SYRMA – Syrma SGS Technology – Q4 FY26 Financial Results – 11-May-26

Syrma SGS’s FY26 delivered near‑doubling PAT, 220 bps margin expansion, and debt reduction post‑QIP, validating EMS scale‑up. Balance sheet is conservative, operating leverage emerging. Risks: ~28% PAT‑FCF gap, rising goodwill, and WC intensity. FY27 hinges on receivables quality, acquisition integration, and FCF conversion.

1–2 minutes


🔍 Observations

Topline

  • Revenue surged 27.3% YoY to ₹48,190.59 Mn (FY26 vs ₹37,866.91 Mn FY25), reflecting strong EMS demand across customer verticals.
  • Q4FY26 revenue of ₹14,650.12 Mn grew 58.5% YoY vs Q4FY25 (₹9,243.61 Mn), accelerating meaningfully from the prior quarter’s ₹12,641.80 Mn.
  • Other income fell to ₹378.07 Mn (FY26) from ₹489.22 Mn (FY25), confirming topline quality is operationally driven.

Bottomline

  • PAT nearly doubled to ₹3,458.06 Mn (FY26) from ₹1,844.50 Mn (FY25) — an 87.5% YoY jump, materially outpacing revenue growth.
  • Effective tax rate rose to 22.4% (FY26) vs 22.2% (FY25), broadly stable — PAT expansion is earnings-driven, not tax-distorted.
  • Basic EPS grew 77.4% YoY to ₹16.94 from ₹9.55, despite equity dilution from the QIP; underlying earnings power per share strengthened sharply.

Margins

  • EBITDA (PBT + Finance costs + D&A): FY26 = ₹4,453.76 + ₹482.60 + ₹841.09 = ₹5,777.45 Mn; EBITDA margin = 5,777.45 / 48,190.59 = 12.0% vs FY25 = (₹2,370.75 + ₹584.60 + ₹750.69) / ₹37,866.91 = 9.8% — 220 bps expansion.
  • Net profit margin: ₹3,458.06 / ₹48,190.59 = 7.2% (FY26) vs ₹1,844.50 / ₹37,866.91 = 4.9% (FY25) — 230 bps expansion.
  • Finance costs declined to ₹482.60 Mn (FY26) from ₹584.60 Mn (FY25) despite balance sheet growth, signalling working capital discipline improving.

Growth Trajectory

  • 27.3% revenue CAGR on a ₹37.9 Bn base is high-quality for EMS; Q4FY26’s 58.5% YoY print suggests deal wins ramping in H2.
  • PAT growth of 87.5% YoY indicates operating leverage is kicking in — fixed cost absorption improving as scale rises.
  • ROE held steady at 12.3% despite significant equity dilution (QIP proceeds of ₹9,781.92 Mn), implying the capital is being deployed productively.
Continue reading “SYRMA – Syrma SGS Technology – Q4 FY26 Financial Results – 11-May-26”

INDHOTEL – Indian Hotels Company – Q4 FY26 Financial Results – 11-May-26

INDHOTEL’s FY26 shows 11–14% Hotel Services growth, pristine balance sheet, and strong OCF. Risks: flat 27.3% EBITDA margins, +58% goodwill from inorganic push, and Air Catering hypergrowth needing validation. Re‑rating hinges on margin inflection — sustained 29–30% margins would unlock valuation upside.

1–2 minutes


🔍 Observations

Topline

  • Revenue from Operations grew 16.3% YoY to ₹9,689 Cr in FY26 (FY25: ₹8,335 Cr), with Hotel Services contributing ₹8,487 Cr (87.5% of total) and Air & Institutional Catering ₹1,210 Cr — the latter nearly doubling YoY from ₹716 Cr.
  • Q4FY26 revenue of ₹2,765 Cr grew 14.0% YoY (Q4FY25: ₹2,425 Cr) but declined 2.7% QoQ from ₹2,842 Cr, reflecting normal Q3 seasonality reversal.
  • Growth is broad-based: Hotel Services up 11.3% YoY; Air Catering up 68.9% YoY — likely acquisition-driven rather than organic.

Bottomline

  • FY26 PAT (attributable to owners) of ₹2,084 Cr grew 9.3% YoY (FY25: ₹1,908 Cr); excluding exceptional items, underlying PAT growth is more modest given ₹276 Cr exceptional gains in FY26 vs ₹305 Cr in FY25.
  • Q4FY26 PAT of ₹600 Cr grew 14.8% YoY (Q4FY25: ₹522 Cr) with no exceptional items — a clean beat on operating fundamentals.
  • Tax expense grew 18.5% YoY (₹731 Cr vs ₹617 Cr), outpacing PAT growth, as effective tax rate ticked up to 25.0% from 23.9%.

Margins

  • FY26 EBITDA margin held flat at 27.3% YoY — revenue scale-up absorbed by proportional cost expansion; no meaningful operating leverage captured.
  • Q4FY26 EBITDA margin of 30.0% is stable vs Q4FY25’s 29.8%, but compressed 260 bps QoQ from Q3’s 32.6% — employee costs ₹656 Cr and other opex ₹879 Cr both rose sequentially despite lower revenue.
  • Employee costs as a percentage of revenue: FY26 at 25.7% vs FY25 at 25.8% — essentially flat, suggesting wage discipline but no structural improvement.

Growth Trajectory

  • FY26 revenue CAGR from a two-year lens is meaningful, but margin stagnation at 27.3% for two consecutive years signals topline-led growth without earnings quality improvement.
  • Air Catering’s 69% revenue surge (₹716 Cr → ₹1,210 Cr) and segment profit surge (₹155 Cr → ₹231 Cr, +48.8%) indicate inorganic expansion inflating reported growth.
  • Goodwill jumped from ₹711 Cr to ₹1,122 Cr (+57.8%) and intangibles from ₹575 Cr to ₹708 Cr — acquisition activity is reshaping the asset base, requiring scrutiny on returns generated.
Continue reading “INDHOTEL – Indian Hotels Company – Q4 FY26 Financial Results – 11-May-26”

AURIONPRO – Aurionpro Solutions – Q4 FY26 Financial Results – 11-May-26

Aurionpro’s FY26 delivered 20% revenue growth, stable EBITDA margins, and Equipment profitability inflection. Yet OCF collapsed to ₹5,589L vs ₹21,179L PAT (<30% conversion) from WC build and rising capex. At 16% ROE, compounding is intact, but FY27 hinges on WC discipline and FCF recovery.

1–2 minutes


🔍 Observations

Topline

  • Revenue from Operations grew 20.3% YoY (₹1,17,297L → ₹1,41,109L), driven by both segments; Software Services (+21.6%) and Equipment/Product Licenses (+17.8%) contributed proportionally.
  • Q4FY26 revenue of ₹34,557L was up 5.7% YoY vs Q4FY25 (₹32,695L) but declined 6.9% QoQ from Q3FY26 (₹37,103L) — a seasonal softness, not structural.
  • Software Services now comprises 66% of FY26 revenues vs 65% in FY25, confirming gradual mix shift toward higher-margin recurring business.

Bottomline

  • PAT from continuing operations grew 12.1% YoY (₹19,205L → ₹21,544L); including discontinued operations, total PAT was ₹21,179L vs ₹18,843L (+12.4%).
  • Q4FY26 PAT of ₹6,227L (continuing ops) is the strongest quarter of FY26, benefiting from a ₹199L exceptional gain and a significant deferred tax credit of ₹449L.
  • Discontinued operations continue to bleed at ₹365L/year — immaterial but persistent; resolution or divestiture is overdue.

Margins

  • EBITDA proxy (PBT before exceptional + D&A + Finance costs): FY26 = ₹26,223L + ₹3,928L + ₹1,017L = ₹31,168L on revenue of ₹1,41,109L → EBITDA margin ~22.1% vs FY25: ₹22,883L + ₹2,643L + ₹664L = ₹26,190L on ₹1,17,297L → 22.3%. Margins held flat despite significant employee cost expansion.
  • Employee costs surged 33.2% YoY (₹44,204L → ₹58,893L), rising from 37.7% to 41.7% of revenue — the single largest margin headwind; partially absorbed by operating leverage in segment results.
  • Net profit margin (PAT continuing / Revenue): FY26 = 15.3% vs FY25 = 16.4% — modest compression, attributable to wage inflation rather than pricing erosion.

Growth Trajectory

  • Revenue CAGR implied over FY25–26 is 20.3%; EPS (basic) grew 12.1% YoY (₹34.72 → ₹38.90), indicating earnings growth lagging revenue — a dilution and cost-absorption dynamic.
  • Equipment & Product License segment segment results surged 81.7% YoY (₹11,575L → ₹21,030L), suggesting either project mix improvement or one-time deliveries; sustainability warrants scrutiny.
  • ROE expanded from 14.8% to 16.0%, supported by retained earnings compounding on a growing equity base (₹1,50,838L → ₹1,74,467L).
Continue reading “AURIONPRO – Aurionpro Solutions – Q4 FY26 Financial Results – 11-May-26”

CANBK – Canara Bank – Q4 FY26 Financial Results – 11-May-26

Canara Bank’s FY26 shows NPA compression driving optics, but core earnings remain weak with wholesale stress and volatile non‑interest income. Loan growth 16% is funded by costly borrowings, pressuring NIMs. At 1.11% ROA and better PCR, re‑rating needs NIM stability, wholesale turnaround, and income normalization.

1–2 minutes


🔍 Observations

Topline

  • Net Interest Income (NII) grew modestly: interest earned ₹1,26,371 Cr vs ₹1,21,601 Cr in FY25 (+3.9% YoY), reflecting steady but unspectacular loan book expansion.
  • Other income fell sharply: ₹26,712 Cr in FY26 vs ₹31,057 Cr in FY25 (-14% YoY), dragging total income to near-flat ₹1,53,083 Cr (+0.3% YoY).
  • Advance growth was the real driver: loan book expanded ₹1,70,686 Cr (+16.3% YoY) to ₹12,20,018 Cr, outpacing deposit growth of 7.7%.

Bottomline

  • Reported net profit after minority interest ₹17,873 Cr vs ₹17,540 Cr in FY25 (+1.9% YoY); underlying PAT from ordinary activities was stronger at ₹18,951 Cr (+9.3% YoY) before an extraordinary deduction of ₹1,833 Cr in FY26.
  • Q4 PAT of ₹4,574 Cr was sequentially weaker vs Q3’s ₹5,254 Cr, driven by lower treasury/other income and a ₹8,796 Cr to ₹6,636 Cr decline in operating profit.
  • EPS improved: ₹21.73 in FY26 vs ₹19.34 in FY25 (+12.4% YoY), helped by NPA provision tailwind.

Margins

  • NPA provisions dropped from ₹9,591 Cr (FY25) to ₹6,320 Cr (FY26) — a ₹3,271 Cr tailwind — masking underlying PBT improvement; true operating leverage is limited.
  • ROA inched up to 1.11% (FY26) from 1.09% (FY25) on a significantly larger asset base of ₹18,87,325 Cr — thin but improving.
  • Operating profit grew ₹1,015 Cr (+3.2%) YoY to ₹32,804 Cr; cost efficiency aided by other operating expenses falling to ₹11,863 Cr from ₹19,583 Cr in FY25 — partly due to accounting treatment changes (note the negative Q3 figure of -₹2,924 Cr in other opex).

Growth Trajectory

  • Wholesale banking PBT swung to a loss of -₹1,738 Cr in FY26 (vs -₹879 Cr in FY25), signalling persistent stress in the corporate segment.
  • Treasury PBT surged 61% YoY (₹12,605 Cr vs ₹7,840 Cr) — partly investment revaluation gains — an unreliable recurrence driver.
  • Capital adequacy improved to 17.07% (CET-1: 12.47%) from 16.39% (CET-1: 12.09%) — buffer building, though AT1 ratio dipped (2.15% vs 2.34%).
Continue reading “CANBK – Canara Bank – Q4 FY26 Financial Results – 11-May-26”