🔍 Observations
Topline
- Revenue from Operations grew 16.3% YoY to ₹9,689 Cr in FY26 (FY25: ₹8,335 Cr), with Hotel Services contributing ₹8,487 Cr (87.5% of total) and Air & Institutional Catering ₹1,210 Cr — the latter nearly doubling YoY from ₹716 Cr.
- Q4FY26 revenue of ₹2,765 Cr grew 14.0% YoY (Q4FY25: ₹2,425 Cr) but declined 2.7% QoQ from ₹2,842 Cr, reflecting normal Q3 seasonality reversal.
- Growth is broad-based: Hotel Services up 11.3% YoY; Air Catering up 68.9% YoY — likely acquisition-driven rather than organic.
Bottomline
- FY26 PAT (attributable to owners) of ₹2,084 Cr grew 9.3% YoY (FY25: ₹1,908 Cr); excluding exceptional items, underlying PAT growth is more modest given ₹276 Cr exceptional gains in FY26 vs ₹305 Cr in FY25.
- Q4FY26 PAT of ₹600 Cr grew 14.8% YoY (Q4FY25: ₹522 Cr) with no exceptional items — a clean beat on operating fundamentals.
- Tax expense grew 18.5% YoY (₹731 Cr vs ₹617 Cr), outpacing PAT growth, as effective tax rate ticked up to 25.0% from 23.9%.
Margins
- FY26 EBITDA margin held flat at 27.3% YoY — revenue scale-up absorbed by proportional cost expansion; no meaningful operating leverage captured.
- Q4FY26 EBITDA margin of 30.0% is stable vs Q4FY25’s 29.8%, but compressed 260 bps QoQ from Q3’s 32.6% — employee costs ₹656 Cr and other opex ₹879 Cr both rose sequentially despite lower revenue.
- Employee costs as a percentage of revenue: FY26 at 25.7% vs FY25 at 25.8% — essentially flat, suggesting wage discipline but no structural improvement.
Growth Trajectory
- FY26 revenue CAGR from a two-year lens is meaningful, but margin stagnation at 27.3% for two consecutive years signals topline-led growth without earnings quality improvement.
- Air Catering’s 69% revenue surge (₹716 Cr → ₹1,210 Cr) and segment profit surge (₹155 Cr → ₹231 Cr, +48.8%) indicate inorganic expansion inflating reported growth.
- Goodwill jumped from ₹711 Cr to ₹1,122 Cr (+57.8%) and intangibles from ₹575 Cr to ₹708 Cr — acquisition activity is reshaping the asset base, requiring scrutiny on returns generated.

🧮 Profit & Loss Statement

🧮 Balance Sheet

🧮 Cash Flows Statement

🟢 Green Flags
- Operating cash flow of ₹2,471 Cr (FY26) vs ₹2,194 Cr (FY25), up 12.6% — robust cash generation confirms earnings quality and supports reinvestment without external funding.
- Near-zero net debt: Total borrowings collapsed to ₹51 Cr (FY26) from ₹225 Cr (FY25); liquid assets (cash + investments) of ₹4,332 Cr against minimal debt creates a fortress balance sheet.
- Hotel Services segment profit grew 14.2% YoY (₹2,419 Cr vs ₹2,118 Cr) — the core business is compounding at a healthy clip.
- Q4FY26 a clean quarter: No exceptional items; 14.8% PAT growth YoY is entirely operational — high-quality earnings.
- Dividend raised to ₹3.25/share (FY26) from ₹2.25 (FY25), a 44% increase — reflects management confidence in sustained cash generation.
- Equity base strengthened materially: Total equity rose ₹2,523 Cr to ₹14,939 Cr, with NCI growing ₹632 Cr — subsidiary value creation is accruing on balance sheet.
🔴 Red Flags
- EBITDA margin flat at 27.3% for two consecutive years — scale benefits absent; cost structure is growing in lockstep with revenue, limiting PAT leverage.
- Goodwill up 57.8% YoY to ₹1,122 Cr — acquisition premium concentration raises impairment risk if acquired assets underperform.
- Net investing outflow of ₹1,727 Cr despite asset disposals — capex of ₹1,037 Cr plus acquisition payments continue to consume significant cash; free cash flow (OCF ₹2,471 Cr minus capex ₹1,037 Cr) = ₹1,434 Cr, but further deployment into acquisitions limits return of capital.
- Financing outflows of ₹976 Cr driven by ₹342 Cr dividend + ₹263 Cr lease payments + ₹161 Cr net debt repayment — cash consumption at financing level is accelerating YoY (FY25: ₹547 Cr).
- Trade receivables grew 11.7% YoY (₹651 Cr vs ₹583 Cr) against 16.3% revenue growth — acceptable for now, but any slowdown in occupancy could strain collections.
- Share of associates’ profit declined to ₹52 Cr (FY26) from ₹77 Cr (FY25) — JV/associate portfolio is shrinking in earnings contribution.
📊 Balance Sheet Analysis
- Leverage is negligible: Net debt is effectively negative given ₹4,332 Cr in liquid financial assets vs ₹51 Cr total borrowings — balance sheet strength is exceptional for a capital-intensive hospitality company.
- Asset base expanded 14.6% (₹17,704 Cr → ₹20,297 Cr) — PPE grew ₹1,009 Cr, CWIP ₹189 Cr, Goodwill ₹411 Cr — growth is being funded from internal accruals without dilution or leverage.
- Current ratio remains healthy: Current assets ₹5,577 Cr vs current liabilities ₹2,235 Cr — ratio of ~2.5x provides ample liquidity headroom.
- RoE trajectory needs monitoring: FY26 PAT of ₹2,247 Cr on average equity of ~₹13,676 Cr implies RoE of ~16.4% — decent, but equity base is expanding faster than earnings, suggesting gradual dilution of returns unless margins improve.
💰 Cash Flow Analysis
- OCF of ₹2,471 Cr is high quality — working capital drag was modest (net outflow of ~₹627 Cr), and cash conversion of EBITDA (₹2,650 Cr) remains above 90%.
- Capex of ₹1,037 Cr sustains growth investment; FCF of ₹1,434 Cr is strong, but acquisition spend (₹411 Cr net of disposals) further reduces discretionary cash to ~₹1,023 Cr.
- Dividend payout of ₹342 Cr is well-covered at ~24% of FCF — conservative and sustainable even with elevated acquisition pace.
- Closing cash of ₹406 Cr understates true liquidity; ₹1,425 Cr in bank balances and ₹2,500 Cr in current investments form a deep liquid reserve — the company is not dependent on external funding for any near-term obligation.
💡 Investment Outlook
INDHOTEL is a high-quality hospitality compounder with a near-pristine balance sheet, robust OCF, and a core Hotel Services business growing at 11–14% — credentials that justify premium valuation.
The primary concern is margin stagnation: two years of flat EBITDA margins at 27.3% suggest the business is scaling without operating leverage, and the aggressive inorganic push (Goodwill +58%) introduces integration and return-on-capital uncertainty.
The Air Catering segment’s hypergrowth flatters reported numbers but must be validated as organic RevPAR-linked demand rather than volume-driven dilution.
Investors with a 2–3 year horizon should watch for margin inflection — any sustained move toward 29–30% EBITDA margin would be the re-rating catalyst this valuation needs.
Disclaimer: This post features ChartAlert-AI-generated financial content which may contain inaccuracies or errors. This commentary is strictly for informational purposes and does not constitute a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Investors are responsible for performing their own due diligence; always consult with a licensed financial advisor before making investment decisions.
Beyond the Price Action: Fundamental Analysis is Coming to ChartAlert
ChartAlert is evolving into integrated research with a future update that will embed fundamental data into your workflow. Alongside technical analysis, the new release will allow access to financial data, quarterly results review, earnings call transcripts, and valuation tools, connecting price action with corporate performance for smarter, data‑driven decisions.