🔍 Observations
Topline
- FY26 consolidated revenue grew 2.2% YoY (₹27,548 Cr → ₹28,163 Cr) — modest organic growth signalling market share consolidation rather than acceleration.
- Q4FY26 revenue of ₹6,541 Cr declined 7.5% QoQ vs Q3FY26’s ₹7,074 Cr, indicating a seasonally weak close to the year.
- Other operating revenue grew 12.1% YoY (₹402 Cr → ₹451 Cr), contributing marginally to headline growth.
Bottomline
- FY26 net profit fell sharply 26.7% YoY (₹5,269 Cr → ₹3,862 Cr), driven by an exceptional loss of ₹276 Cr in Q3FY26 and a Q4FY26 normalised profit compressed by higher D&A and employee costs.
- Q4FY26 net profit of ₹543 Cr is down 55.3% YoY vs Q4FY25’s ₹1,214 Cr — even stripping the exceptional, Q4 shows meaningful operational deterioration.
- Basic EPS collapsed from ₹65.29 to ₹48.03 YoY (-26.5%), directly reflecting the profit decline with an essentially flat share count.
Margins
- EBITDA proxy (PBT + D&A + Finance costs): FY26 = ₹5,499 Cr + ₹1,211 Cr + ₹54 Cr = ₹6,764 Cr on revenue of ₹28,163 Cr → EBITDA margin ~24.0% vs FY25: (₹6,821 Cr + ₹1,107 Cr + ₹62 Cr) / ₹27,548 Cr = ₹7,990 Cr / ₹27,548 Cr ~29.0% — a 500 bps YoY compression.
- Net profit margin: FY26 = ₹3,862 Cr / ₹28,163 Cr = 13.7% vs FY25 = ₹5,269 Cr / ₹27,548 Cr = 19.1% — 540 bps deterioration.
- Cost inflation is broad-based: employee costs +11.1% YoY, other expenses +10.0%, D&A +9.4%, stock-in-trade purchases +15.6% — all outpacing 2.2% revenue growth.
Growth Trajectory
- Revenue CAGR is tracking low single digits while cost growth is in the high single digits — a structural margin squeeze if sustained.
- Intangible additions of ₹1,480 Cr in FY26 vs ₹386 Cr in FY25 signal an aggressive inorganic/licensing push; near-term earnings dilution is the cost.
- Goodwill rose from ₹3,270 Cr to ₹3,754 Cr (+14.8%) — acquisition-led expansion carries impairment risk if acquired businesses underperform.
🧮 Profit & Loss Statement

🧮 Balance Sheet

🧮 Cash Flows Statement

🟢 Green Flags
- Operating cash generation remains solid: CFO of ₹3,940 Cr on revenue of ₹28,163 Cr represents a 14% CFO-to-revenue conversion, reflecting strong underlying business quality despite P&L pressure.
- Receivables improved: Trade receivables declined as a share of revenue — ₹5,620 Cr on ₹28,163 Cr (19.9%) vs ₹5,506 Cr on ₹27,548 Cr (20.0%) — and absolute receivables dropped ₹465 Cr in FY26 cash flow terms, signalling better collections.
- Net cash / near-cash position strengthened: Cash + current investments = ₹1,018 Cr + ₹7,679 Cr = ₹8,697 Cr vs total borrowings of ₹258 Cr — net cash of ~₹8,440 Cr confers strong balance sheet resilience.
- Dividend raised: Final dividend recommended at ₹13/share, up from FY25 payout (~₹13/share based on ₹1,292 Cr / ~80.78 Cr shares), reflecting management confidence in free cash generation.
- Capex and intangible investment accelerating: Combined spend of ₹1,599 Cr (PPE) + ₹1,480 Cr (intangibles) = ₹3,079 Cr signals a reinvestment phase that may seed the next growth cycle, particularly in complex generics and branded markets.
🔴 Red Flags
- Profit decline is severe and structural, not one-off: Even ex-exceptional (₹276 Cr), FY26 PBT falls from ₹6,821 Cr to ₹5,500 Cr — a 19.4% drop on 2.2% revenue growth. Cost inflation is outrunning pricing power.
- Q4FY26 profitability is deeply depressed: Q4 PBT before exceptional of ₹707 Cr vs ₹1,504 Cr in Q4FY25 — a 53% YoY collapse — raises questions about the exit run-rate entering FY27.
- Intangible assets nearly doubled: ₹1,363 Cr → ₹2,640 Cr (+93.7%) in one year, funded partly by debt. If these acquired rights/licenses underperform, impairment charges could recur.
- Inventory build is accelerating: Inventories rose from ₹5,642 Cr to ₹6,597 Cr (+16.9%), consuming ₹642 Cr in working capital. Days-inventory is stretching — a risk if demand softens.
- Non-current borrowings spiked: ₹12 Cr → ₹117 Cr, and non-current other financial liabilities doubled from ₹102 Cr to ₹220 Cr — deferred acquisition payouts and debt are quietly building.
- CFO declined 21.3% YoY (₹5,005 Cr → ₹3,940 Cr) — even with receivables improving, the lower PBT and higher working capital drag are visibly compressing cash generation.
📊 Balance Sheet Analysis
- Capitalisation is fortress-like: Equity of ₹34,520 Cr vs total debt of ₹258 Cr (D/E ratio <0.01) — leverage risk is effectively nil.
- Goodwill + intangibles = ₹6,395 Cr (~18.5% of total assets) — manageable today, but the rapid intangible build warrants monitoring for impairment triggers.
- Current ratio: Current assets ₹24,146 Cr / current liabilities ₹7,014 Cr = 3.4x — ample short-term liquidity with no near-term solvency concern.
- Provisions surge: Current provisions jumped from ₹1,717 Cr to ₹2,259 Cr (+31.6%) — likely litigation or returns reserves; warrants disclosure scrutiny.
💰 Cash Flow Analysis
- FCF: CFO ₹3,940 Cr minus capex ₹1,599 Cr = ₹2,341 Cr — healthy but further reduced if the ₹1,480 Cr intangible spend is included (FCF post-intangibles = ₹861 Cr).
- Investing outflows rose sharply: Net investing cash used at ₹2,326 Cr vs ₹3,691 Cr in FY25 — improvement is largely from reduced current investment purchases, not lower strategic spend.
- Financing outflows: Dividend payout of ₹1,292 Cr is the primary drain; net borrowings remain minimal.
- Cash and equivalents nearly doubled (₹543 Cr → ₹1,018 Cr), with ₹93 Cr forex translation gain contributing — genuine liquidity build is ₹380 Cr.
💡 Investment Outlook
Cipla’s FY26 results reveal a business in a deliberate reinvestment cycle — aggressively spending on intangibles and manufacturing capacity while revenue growth remains tepid at 2.2%, producing a severe near-term margin and profit compression.
The balance sheet remains a structural strength with net cash of ~₹8,440 Cr and a 3.4x current ratio, but the 540 bps net margin erosion and a 53% Q4FY26 PBT collapse signal that FY27 earnings recovery is not guaranteed without visible operating leverage kicking in.
The key re-rating catalyst is margin inflection — investors should track whether the FY26 intangible investments translate into revenue acceleration in complex generics (US, EM) over the next 2–3 quarters before re-rating the stock on earnings multiples.
Disclaimer: This post features ChartAlert-AI-generated financial content which may contain inaccuracies or errors. This commentary is strictly for informational purposes and does not constitute a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Investors are responsible for performing their own due diligence; always consult with a licensed financial advisor before making investment decisions.
Beyond the Price Action: Fundamental Analysis is Coming to ChartAlert
ChartAlert is evolving into integrated research with a future update that will embed fundamental data into your workflow. Alongside technical analysis, the new release will allow access to financial data, quarterly results review, earnings call transcripts, and valuation tools, connecting price action with corporate performance for smarter, data‑driven decisions.