BAJAJ-AUTO – Bajaj Auto – Q4 FY26 Financial Results – 6-May-26

Bajaj Auto’s FY26 strong: core margins firm, exports accelerated, BACL high‑ROE engine. Consolidated PAT +47% flattered by associate reversals/BACL consolidation; standalone PAT +18% cleaner trend. Leverage rising, BACL credit quality key as AUM scales. Long‑term favorable, but FY27 hinges on NPA trajectories and sustained export momentum.

1–2 minutes


🔍 Observations

Topline

  • Consolidated revenue surged 23% YoY to ₹62,905 Cr in FY26 (vs ₹50,995 Cr), with Q4 FY26 alone jumping 41% YoY to ₹17,832 Cr — the strongest quarterly print of the year.
  • Export volumes drove outsized momentum: CV exports grew 49% YoY and two-wheeler exports 18%, pushing total export volumes to 22.5 lakh units in FY26.
  • BACL (financing subsidiary) tripled income to ₹3,248 Cr; its AUM near-doubled to ₹18,835 Cr, making it a material and fast-growing contributor to consolidated topline.

Bottomline

  • Consolidated PAT attributable to owners jumped 47% YoY to ₹10,744 Cr in FY26; Q4 FY26 PAT of ₹3,662 Cr was up 103% YoY — substantially aided by KTM associate profit reversal of ₹1,195 Cr vs a ₹335 Cr loss in Q4 FY25.
  • Standalone PAT (before exceptionals) grew a cleaner 18% YoY to ₹9,833 Cr, reflecting core automotive profitability without associate noise.
  • Tax efficiency improved: effective tax rate fell to ~24.2% in FY26 (Total Tax ₹3,377 Cr / PBT ₹13,952 Cr) vs ~28.4% in FY25, aided by deferred tax credits.

Margins

  • Standalone EBITDA margin expanded 30 bps YoY to 20.5% for FY26 and held firm at 20.8% in Q4 FY26 — disciplined cost management despite a ₹6,567 Cr jump in raw material costs.
  • Finance costs on a consolidated basis more than tripled YoY to ₹1,169 Cr (vs ₹389 Cr), reflecting BACL’s borrowing scale-up; ex-financial services, the increase is a more contained ₹260 Cr vs ₹68 Cr.
  • Other expenses rose 49% YoY to ₹5,113 Cr — faster than revenue growth of 23% — flagging cost inflation in distribution and overheads worth monitoring.

Growth Trajectory

  • Total volumes grew 10% YoY to 51.2 lakh units; revenue per unit economics improved sharply, with standalone revenue up 17% on just 10% volume growth — mix upgrade and pricing discipline at work.
  • BACL’s PAT surged from ₹58 Cr to ₹665 Cr in one year, contributing meaningfully to consolidated profit growth beyond the core automotive business.
  • Q4 FY26 sequential revenue growth of 10% (₹16,204 Cr → ₹17,832 Cr) confirms momentum is building, not plateauing.
Continue reading “BAJAJ-AUTO – Bajaj Auto – Q4 FY26 Financial Results – 6-May-26”

POLYCAB – Polycab India – Q4 FY26 Financial Results – 6-May-26

Polycab’s FY26 strong: revenue scale, margin expansion, FMEG profitability inflection, FCF nearly tripled. FY27 watch items: ₹42,656M acceptances unwind, receivables impairment trajectory, EPC stabilization. Earnings engine intact, but investors must stress‑test working capital assumptions before fully crediting OCF print.

1–2 minutes


🔍 Observations

Topline

  • Revenue surged 28.9% YoY to ₹288,838M in FY26, with Q4 FY26 alone at ₹88,645M — up 26.9% YoY, signaling accelerating momentum into year-end.
  • Wires & Cables dominates at ₹255,344M (88.4% of segmental revenue), growing 32.7% YoY; FMEG scaled 23.0% YoY to ₹20,693M.
  • EPC contracted 13.2% YoY to ₹16,665M — the only segment shrinking, dragging blended growth.

Bottomline

  • PAT jumped 32.4% YoY to ₹27,084M in FY26; Q4 PAT at ₹7,856M grew 7.0% YoY but was up 24.7% QoQ, reflecting strong sequential recovery.
  • Basic EPS rose from ₹134.34 to ₹177.53 (+32.2% YoY), tracking PAT growth closely with minimal dilution.
  • Effective tax rate eased to 25.0% in FY26 vs. 24.3% in FY25, largely stable; deferred tax credit of ₹344M aided PAT modestly.

Margins

  • EBITDA proxy: PBT ₹36,131M + D&A ₹3,859M + Finance Costs ₹2,430M = ₹42,420M → EBITDA margin 14.7% on revenue of ₹288,838M vs. ~13.7% in FY25 (₹30,678M / ₹224,083M) — ~100bps expansion.
  • Net profit margin improved to 9.4% in FY26 from 9.1% in FY25 on revenue; contained material cost ratio (71.3% vs. 68.9% in FY25) offset by operating leverage on fixed costs.
  • FMEG turned profitable in FY26 at ₹548M segment profit vs. a loss of ₹389M in FY25 — a structural inflection.

Growth Trajectory

  • Revenue CAGR implied over FY25–FY26: 28.9%; PAT CAGR: 32.4% — bottomline outpacing topline signals operating leverage in play.
  • Q4 FY26 revenue of ₹88,645M is the highest ever quarterly print, up 16.0% QoQ — growth isn’t decelerating.
  • EPC revenue decline and rising material costs (₹206,157M vs. ₹154,174M, +33.7%) are the two variables to watch for FY27 sustainability.
Continue reading “POLYCAB – Polycab India – Q4 FY26 Financial Results – 6-May-26”

GODREJCP – Godrej Consumer – Q4 FY26 Financial Results – 6-May-26

GODREJCP’s FY26 delivered 8.4% topline growth with momentum, but flat PAT, margin compression, and tripling exceptional charges erased leverage. Intangibles at 48% of assets and sub‑1.0 current ratio tighten liquidity. Dividends exceed FCF, funded by liquidations; re‑rating hinges on Africa scaling profitably and traded‑goods pricing offset.

1–2 minutes


🔍 Observations

Topline

  • India segment drove FY26 revenue, growing 7.9% YoY (₹8,779 Cr → ₹9,474 Cr); Africa accelerated sharply at +23.1% (₹2,562 Cr → ₹3,154 Cr), offsetting Indonesia’s -2.5% decline.
  • Consolidated revenue from operations rose 8.4% YoY (₹13,997 Cr → ₹15,178 Cr); Q4 FY26 grew 11.0% YoY (₹3,514 Cr → ₹3,900 Cr), sustaining quarterly momentum.
  • Stock-in-trade purchases nearly doubled YoY (₹865 Cr → ₹1,671 Cr), signalling a structural shift toward outsourced/traded goods — compressing gross economics.

Bottomline

  • PAT nearly flat YoY: ₹1,852 Cr → ₹1,861 Cr (+0.5%), despite 8.4% revenue growth — exceptional items of ₹233 Cr (vs ₹63 Cr in FY25) were the primary drag.
  • Deferred tax credit sharply lower (₹373 Cr → ₹123 Cr), meaning reported PAT overstated operational tax efficiency in FY25; FY26 reflects a more normalised tax burden.
  • Q4 PAT grew 9.7% YoY (₹412 Cr → ₹452 Cr) on 11% revenue growth — quarterly trajectory healthier than the full-year picture.

Margins

  • Operating margin held at 20.9% (FY26) vs 21.5% (FY25) — compression of ~60 bps driven by traded goods mix shift and higher employee costs (+7.3% YoY).
  • Net profit margin contracted 100 bps YoY (13.3% → 12.3%), partly distorted by lower deferred tax credits and higher exceptional charges; underlying operating efficiency relatively stable.
  • EBIT-level segment results improved across all geographies except Indonesia; Africa’s segment result grew 10.6% (₹341 Cr → ₹377 Cr) on 23% revenue — margin still thin at ~12%.

Growth Trajectory

  • FY26 revenue CAGR (FY25→FY26) at 8.4%; PAT growth essentially zero — topline scaling is not yet translating to bottomline compounding.
  • Africa + Others segment now constitutes ~27% of revenue (up from ~25% in FY25) — geographic diversification increasing but with lower profitability profiles.
  • EPS flat: ₹18.11 (FY25) → ₹18.19 (FY26), +0.4% — shareholders saw no earnings growth despite 8% revenue expansion.
Continue reading “GODREJCP – Godrej Consumer – Q4 FY26 Financial Results – 6-May-26”

BLUESTARCO – Blue Star Ltd – Q4 FY26 Financial Results – 6-May-26

Blue Star’s FY26 shows margin gains and EMP scaling, but CFO ₹154 Cr vs ₹527 Cr PAT exposes weak cash conversion. Payables reversal and rising borrowings highlight timing strain. Unitary Products’ 5.2% decline and FCF deficit temper EMP/capex story; FY27 hinges on WC normalization and unitary stabilization.

1–2 minutes


🔍 Observations

Topline

  • Q4 FY26 revenue ₹4,072 Cr, up 1.3% YoY (vs ₹4,019 Cr Q4 FY25); full-year FY26 at ₹12,402 Cr, up 3.6% YoY — modest growth for a ₹12K Cr business.
  • EMP & Commercial AC segment drove annual growth, rising 12.7% YoY (₹5,998 Cr → ₹6,763 Cr); Unitary Products declined 5.2% (₹5,621 Cr → ₹5,332 Cr), dragging overall topline.
  • Professional Electronics remains a minor contributor (₹307 Cr, 2.5% of revenue), declining 11.9% YoY — a structural softness worth monitoring.

Bottomline

  • FY26 net profit ₹527 Cr, down 10.8% YoY (vs ₹591 Cr FY25); Q4 FY26 PAT ₹227 Cr improved 17.1% QoQ and 17.1% YoY over Q4 FY25’s ₹194 Cr.
  • Exceptional items distorted full-year PBT: net exceptional charge of ₹38.83 Cr in FY26 vs. ₹12.51 Cr gain in FY25 — a ~₹51 Cr swing that explains part of PAT compression.
  • FY26 EPS ₹25.65 vs. ₹28.76 in FY25, an 10.8% decline — earnings dilution despite flat share count signals operating-level pressure.

Margins

  • FY26 operating margin improved to 7.50% from 7.32% in FY25 — a 18 bps expansion despite revenue softness, reflecting cost discipline.
  • Net profit margin compressed to 4.23% from 4.91% — a 68 bps decline driven by higher finance costs (₹72 Cr vs. ₹49 Cr, +47.8% YoY) and depreciation (₹179 Cr vs. ₹128 Cr, +39.3% YoY).
  • Q4 FY26 net margin at 5.55% is the strongest quarterly print, above the full-year average — seasonal Q4 strength is intact.

Growth Trajectory

  • 3.6% revenue CAGR implied in the one-year FY25→FY26 comparison is below inflation — real revenue growth is effectively flat.
  • Capex intensity rising: PPE grew ₹127 Cr net YoY; intangible assets up ₹42 Cr — investment cycle underway but payoff not yet visible in topline.
  • EMP segment EBIT margin: ₹501.91 Cr on ₹6,762.80 Cr = 7.42% vs. 8.18% in FY25 — segment profitability eroding even as revenue grows.
Continue reading “BLUESTARCO – Blue Star Ltd – Q4 FY26 Financial Results – 6-May-26”

SHREECEM – Shree Cement – Q4 FY26 Financial Results – 6-May-26

Shree Cement’s FY26 delivered strongest PAT in years, aided by flat energy costs, lower depreciation, and controlled capex. Balance sheet fortress‑grade with ₹8,352 Cr liquid and 25x DSCR. Risks: Q4 EBITDA miss, pricing headwinds, receivables/inventory build, OCF decline. FY27 hinges on margin sustainability and working capital discipline.

1–2 minutes


🔍 Observations

Topline

  • Revenue from Operations rose 8.6% YoY (₹19,282.83 Cr → ₹20,943.47 Cr in FY26), with Q4 FY26 alone up 10.3% YoY (₹5,532.02 Cr → ₹6,101.00 Cr), signalling accelerating momentum into year-end.
  • Q4 FY26 sequential jump of 27.1% (₹4,800.52 Cr → ₹6,101.00 Cr) reflects typical Q4 cement demand seasonality — not a structural inflection.
  • Other Income declined as a revenue driver: flat/lower contribution (₹589 Cr → ₹661 Cr, +12.2%) relative to operating scale, keeping quality of topline intact.

Bottomline

  • PAT surged 55.6% YoY (₹1,123.80 Cr → ₹1,748.66 Cr), materially outpacing revenue growth — driven by operating leverage and a 65.3% jump in PBT (₹1,311.51 Cr → ₹2,293.01 Cr).
  • Effective tax rate compressed sharply: FY25 tax rate was ~14.3% (₹187.71 Cr on ₹1,311.51 Cr PBT) vs. FY26 ~23.7% (₹544.35 Cr on ₹2,293.01 Cr) — FY25 was flattered by large deferred tax credits (₹148.44 Cr); FY26 normalises.
  • Basic EPS nearly doubled: ₹311.18 → ₹483.24 (+55.3%), with Cash EPS at ₹1,247.83 reflecting the company’s high depreciation-adjusted earning power.

Margins

  • EBITDA margin expanded ~200 bps: FY25 EBITDA/Revenue = ₹4,523.25/₹19,282.83 = 23.5%; FY26 = ₹5,298.69/₹20,943.47 = 25.3% — despite Power & Fuel flat-lining (₹5,011 Cr → ₹5,020 Cr), Freight rising 8.9%, and Employee costs up 13.5%.
  • Net profit margin expanded from 5.8% (₹1,123.80/₹19,282.83) to 8.3% (₹1,748.66/₹20,943.47) — 250 bps improvement, aided by depreciation falling ₹3,006.78 Cr → ₹2,793.96 Cr (-7.1%).
  • Q4 FY26 EBITDA margin compressed QoQ: ₹1,485.15/₹6,101.00 = 24.3% vs. Q3’s ₹1,092.83/₹4,800.52 = 22.8% — improvement, but still below Q4 FY25’s 28.7% (₹1,586.50/₹5,532.02), signalling pricing pressure.

Growth Trajectory

  • Revenue CAGR of ~8.6% (1-year) is moderate for a large-cap cement player; volume-driven rather than price-led growth suggests market share focus over margin maximisation.
  • PAT growth of 55.6% YoY is exceptional but partly base-effect driven (FY25 PAT was depressed by lower EBITDA and elevated depreciation); sustainability depends on pricing environment in FY27.
  • Depreciation declining while PPE grows (₹8,548 Cr → ₹10,370 Cr) indicates older asset base fully amortised — near-term capex cycle cooling post heavy investment in FY25 (₹4,093 Cr capex).
Continue reading “SHREECEM – Shree Cement – Q4 FY26 Financial Results – 6-May-26”

CGPOWER – CG Power – Q4 FY26 Financial Results – 6-May-26

CG Power’s FY26 upcycle: Power Systems margins rising, near‑zero debt, ₹3,000 Cr QIP. Risks: receivables outpacing revenue, deteriorating OCF compressing FCF. Semiconductor bet dilutes near‑term margins, absorbs capital before payoff. Industrial Systems margin erosion is immediate consensus risk; Q1FY27 commentary key for trajectory.

1–2 minutes


🔍 Observations

Topline

  • Revenue scaled 25.3% YoY to ₹12,418 Cr in FY26, with Q4 FY26 posting ₹3,442 Cr — the strongest single quarter on record, up 25.0% YoY.
  • Power Systems drove outperformance: ₹5,138 Cr in FY26 vs ₹3,510 Cr in FY25 (+46.4% YoY), absorbing macro capex tailwinds in T&D and industrial power.
  • Semiconductors added ₹503 Cr in its first full year of operations (Axiro acquisition); Industrial Systems grew a modest 5.8% YoY to ₹6,747 Cr, indicating maturation in that segment.

Bottomline

  • PAT rose 23.2% YoY to ₹1,199 Cr in FY26; Q4 FY26 PAT of ₹363 Cr grew 32.5% YoY — acceleration in the exit quarter signals operational leverage kicking in.
  • Effective tax rate normalized to ~26.4% in FY26 (vs a distorted 27.8% in FY25 driven by ₹190 Cr deferred tax charge); current tax jumped to ₹471 Cr vs ₹185 Cr, confirming MAT credit exhaustion and shift to full tax paying status.
  • Employee costs surged 55.2% YoY (₹613 Cr → ₹952 Cr), reflecting headcount expansion tied to semiconductor operations and new business build-out — the single fastest-growing cost line.

Margins

  • Consolidated EBIT margin compressed to 13.3% in FY26 from 14.1% in FY25; Power Systems partially offset this by expanding EBIT margin to 21.8% (+280 bps YoY).
  • Industrial Systems EBIT margin contracted sharply from 11.6% to 9.3% — a 230 bps deterioration suggesting pricing pressure or cost absorption in that segment.
  • Semiconductor segment dragged consolidated EBIT by ₹108 Cr in FY26; excluding Semiconductors, consolidated EBIT margin would be materially higher, masking underlying segment-level strength.

Growth Trajectory

  • Three-year topline CAGR (implied from FY25 base of ₹9,909 Cr to FY26’s ₹12,418 Cr) reflects a step-change driven by organic Power Systems growth and inorganic Semiconductor addition.
  • QIP of ₹3,000 Cr in FY26 has nearly doubled equity base (₹4,038 Cr → ₹8,198 Cr), positioning the company to fund future capacity expansion without leverage — a structural inflection.
  • EPS grew from ₹6.38 to ₹7.72 (+21.0% YoY) despite the equity dilution from QIP and ESOP issuances, confirming that earnings growth outpaced share count expansion.
Continue reading “CGPOWER – CG Power – Q4 FY26 Financial Results – 6-May-26”

ACUTAAS – Acutaas Chemicals – Q4 FY26 Earnings Call – 30-Apr-26

ACUTAAS’ topline growth hinges on CDMO/battery chem execution, while margins depend on mix management—base case supports 25% revenue growth with stable margins, but downside risks are operationally material.

1–2 minutes

Also see: ACUTAAS – Acutaas Chemicals – Q4 FY26 Financial Results – 30-Apr-26


3-Scenario Framework

📊 Base Case (50% Probability)

Key Variables: Fermion CDMO and battery chem ramp as guided, Indichem JV on track for H2 CY26 completion, pharma intermediates grow steadily.
Outcome: 25% revenue growth (INR1,675 cr in FY27), EBITDA margins ~35% (mix of CDMO, BFC, battery chem), PAT grows ~25–30%. Working capital stabilizes at 120 days; capex at INR100 cr manageable with INR198 cr cash buffer. Goodwill remains recoverable if JV meets projections.

Continue reading “ACUTAAS – Acutaas Chemicals – Q4 FY26 Earnings Call – 30-Apr-26”

VEDL – Vedanta Ltd – Q4 FY26 Earnings Call – 29-Apr-26

VEDL’s topline growth hinges on volume ramp-ups (Gamsberg, BALCO) and commodity prices; margins depend on cost controls (alumina, copper) and de-merger execution; bottomline resilience tied to debt servicing and dividend flexibility.

1–2 minutes

Also see: VEDL – Vedanta Ltd – Q4 FY26 Financial Results – 29-Apr-26


3-Scenario Framework

📊 Base Case (60% Probability)

Key Variables: Athena Unit 1 restarts in H2 FY27, Gamsberg Phase 2 hits 4.5L tons by FY28, zinc prices average $2,800–3,000/ton.
Outcome: EBITDA grows 10–12% YoY (driven by aluminium, zinc, power). De-merger unlocks 15–20% valuation premium for pure-plays. Net debt/EBITDA remains <1x; dividend yield stabilizes at ~4%.

Continue reading “VEDL – Vedanta Ltd – Q4 FY26 Earnings Call – 29-Apr-26”

LAURUSLABS – Laurus Labs Ltd – Q4 FY26 Earnings Call – 30-Apr-26

1–2 minutes

Also see: LAURUSLABS – Laurus Labs Ltd – Q4 FY26 Financial Results – 30-Apr-26


3-Scenario Framework

📊 Base Case (50% Probability)

CDMO grows 15–20% annually, with EBITDA margins at 26–28% as operating leverage offsets input costs. ARV revenue flat at INR 2,800 crore, reducing to <30% of total sales by FY27. Capex of INR 3,000 crore delivers ROCE of 15–17%. Key variables: Fermentation scale-up, non-ARV formulation growth.

Continue reading “LAURUSLABS – Laurus Labs Ltd – Q4 FY26 Earnings Call – 30-Apr-26”

SYNGENE – Syngene International – Q4 FY26 Earnings Call – 30-Apr-26

SYNGENE’s topline resilience hinges on CDMO ramp-up and Librela dissipation, while margins remain range-bound (mid-20s) until facility utilization inflects; cash flow strength provides downside protection.

1–2 minutes

Also see: SYNGENE – Syngene International – Q4 FY26 Financial Results – 29-Apr-26


3-Scenario Framework

📊 Base Case (50% Probability)

Librela headwinds fully absorbed by FY27 end, with H2 FY27 revenue inflection driven by new CDMO contracts and stabilized research services. EBITDA margins hover in mid-20s as Bayview/Unit 3 costs offset utilization gains. Free cash flow remains robust (~INR500 crore annually), supporting capex and potential shareholder returns.

Continue reading “SYNGENE – Syngene International – Q4 FY26 Earnings Call – 30-Apr-26”