BRIGADE – Brigade Enterprises – Q4 FY26 Earnings Call – 7-May-26

BRIGADE’s topline growth hinges on launch execution and IT demand, while margins and bottomline depend on pricing power and debt discipline.

1–2 minutes

Also see: BRIGADE – Brigade Enterprises – Q4 FY26 Financial Results – 6-May-26


3-Scenario Framework

📊 Base Case (50% Probability)

Drivers: Approvals normalize but remain back-ended, IT demand softens marginally, and commercial leasing absorbs 2M sq. ft.. Pre-sales hit INR 9,000 cr (+20% YoY), with 7–9% price increases offsetting cost inflation. Revenue grows 12–14% YoY, EBITDA margins at 28%, and net debt rises to INR 2,500 cr (Debt/Equity: ~0.30).

Continue reading “BRIGADE – Brigade Enterprises – Q4 FY26 Earnings Call – 7-May-26”

SOBHA – Sobha Ltd – Q4 FY26 Earnings Call – 5-May-26

SOBHA’s topline growth hinges on launch execution and demand absorption, while margins and cash flow depend on project completions and cost control; net cash position provides resilience but macroeconomic risks (IT sector, geopolitics) remain key swing factors.

1–2 minutes

Also see: SOBHA – Sobha Ltd- Q4 FY26 Financial Results – 4-May-26


3-Scenario Framework

📊 Base Case (50% Probability)

Drivers: 10M sq.ft. launches on track; Hoskote Phase 1 delivers INR3,000–3,500 crore; NCR/Kerala demand stable; cost inflation contained via escalation clauses. Margins improve to 24–26% in H2 FY’27.
Outcome: Sales grow ~30% YoY; operating cash flow ~INR2,000 crore; net debt remains negative; EPS grows in line with sales.

Continue reading “SOBHA – Sobha Ltd – Q4 FY26 Earnings Call – 5-May-26”

OBEROIRLTY – Oberoi Realty – Q4 FY26 Financial Results – 8-May-26

Oberoi Realty’s FY26 delivered 13.7% revenue growth, expanding net worth, and a strong balance sheet. Margin compression from input inflation and sharp OCF decline are near‑term risks. Customer advances and inventory turnover signal strong pre‑sales; FY27 hinges on margin recovery and WC normalization before extrapolating Q4 momentum.

1–2 minutes


🔍 Observations

Topline

  • Revenue from operations hit ₹6,00,906 Lakhs in FY26 (+13.7% YoY vs ₹5,28,627 Lakhs), driven almost entirely by Real Estate segment (₹5,81,108 Lakhs; 96.7% of total).
  • Q4 FY26 revenue surged 52.1% YoY (₹1,74,983 vs ₹1,15,014 Lakhs), signalling strong Q4 delivery and recognition.
  • Hospitality remained flat — ₹19,798 Lakhs FY26 vs ₹19,275 Lakhs FY25 (+2.7%) — contributing negligibly to growth.

Bottomline

  • PAT grew 12.7% YoY (₹2,50,743 Lakhs FY26 vs ₹2,22,551 Lakhs FY25), with Q4 FY26 PAT at ₹70,328 Lakhs (+62.4% YoY vs ₹43,317 Lakhs).
  • EPS (basic, excluding exceptional) rose to ₹69.44 in FY26 from ₹61.21 in FY25 (+13.4%), with full face value of ₹10.
  • Higher current tax (₹80,306 Lakhs FY26 vs ₹65,563 Lakhs FY25) absorbed some profit upside; effective tax rate ~24.5%.

Margins

  • Operating margin compressed to 55.50% in FY26 from 58.70% in FY25 — a 320 bps contraction driven by higher land and construction costs (₹3,00,171 Lakhs vs ₹2,04,522 Lakhs, +46.7% YoY).
  • Net profit margin held at 39.77% vs 40.65%, a modest 88 bps decline — deferred tax credit (₹3,488 Lakhs) provided partial offset.
  • Q4 FY26 operating margin (54.88%) lagged Q3 FY26 (55.89%), indicating quarter-on-quarter cost pressure despite strong revenue.

Growth Trajectory

  • Real Estate segment profit grew 7.4% YoY (₹3,36,522 Lakhs vs ₹3,13,422 Lakhs) — slower than revenue growth, confirming margin dilution at segment level.
  • Inventory days improved sharply: 1,582 days FY26 vs 1,851 days FY25 — reflecting faster project completions and deliveries.
  • Debt-to-equity fell to 0.16x from 0.21x — leverage is unwinding even as net worth grew to ₹17,92,163 Lakhs from ₹15,70,487 Lakhs (+14.1%).
Continue reading “OBEROIRLTY – Oberoi Realty – Q4 FY26 Financial Results – 8-May-26”

GODREJPROP – Godrej Properties – Q4 FY26 Earnings Call – 4-May-26

GODREJPROP’s topline growth hinges on launch execution and geopolitical normalization, while margins and cash flow depend on cost control and BD discipline.

1–2 minutes

Also see: GODREJPROP – Godrej Properties – Q4 FY26 Financial Results – 4-May-26


3-Scenario Framework

📊 Base Case (50% Probability)

Moderate geopolitical stability allows H1 FY27 launch momentum (INR24,000 crores collections, INR39,000 crores bookings). NCR recovers to INR8,000–10,000 crores; sustenance contributes 40% of sales. OCF grows 15–20% YoY, margins hold at 24–25%, and FCFE breakeven. FY28 ROE target remains on track.

Continue reading “GODREJPROP – Godrej Properties – Q4 FY26 Earnings Call – 4-May-26”

BRIGADE – Brigade Enterprises – Q4 FY26 Financial Results – 6-May-26

Brigade’s FY26 shows deliberate transition: monetising residential inventory while building leasing base, suppressing near‑term FCF/earnings. Leasing EBIT +25% and IPUD +88% are long‑term drivers, but cash lags asset creation. Risks: real estate margin erosion, rising debt. Thesis intact for 3–5yr CRE monetisation; near‑term earnings/FCF frustrating.

1–2 minutes


🔍 Observations

Topline

  • Revenue from operations grew 12.3% YoY (₹5,07,421L → ₹5,69,722L in FY26), driven by Real Estate (+16.7%) and Leasing (+9.9%); Hospitality grew a modest 10.5%.
  • Q4 FY26 revenue of ₹1,45,760L was flat YoY (+0.2% vs ₹1,46,039L Q4 FY25) and down 7.5% QoQ — sequential softness despite a strong real estate sales pipeline.
  • Leasing segment crossed ₹1.3L Cr in annual revenue and is becoming a structurally significant revenue contributor alongside Real Estate.

Bottomline

  • PAT (total) grew 6.5% YoY (₹68,047L → ₹72,476L); however, PAT attributable to owners declined 6.0% (₹68,576L → ₹64,439L) as NCI profits surged — investor-level earnings contracted.
  • Basic EPS fell to ₹26.36 from ₹28.74 (-8.3% YoY), reflecting both the owner-PAT decline and marginal equity dilution.
  • Effective tax rate was distorted by large deferred tax credits (₹27,717L vs ₹11,412L in FY25); current tax jumped 50.6% (₹30,292L → ₹45,629L), suggesting growing taxable profits ahead.

Margins

  • Segment EBIT margin (on segment revenue) was 24.2% in FY26 vs 26.5% in FY25 — Real Estate EBIT dropped sharply from ₹65,003L to ₹56,007L (-13.8%) despite 16.7% revenue growth, indicating cost inflation or mix shift.
  • PBT margin on revenue from operations: 15.9% (FY26) vs 17.1% (FY25) — compression across the board.
  • Finance costs fell meaningfully: ₹49,549L → ₹40,944L (-17.4%), partially cushioning the operating margin decline.

Growth Trajectory

  • 3-year revenue CAGR is visibly strong but FY26 incremental operating leverage is missing — revenue +12.3%, EBIT (segment) +4.5%, owner PAT -6.0% — a worrying divergence.
  • Leasing segment EBIT grew 25.3% (₹58,294L → ₹73,054L), the standout performer; its annuity-like character will increasingly anchor earnings quality.
  • Real Estate remains the growth engine by size but is delivering declining absolute profit — a structural margin challenge to monitor.
Continue reading “BRIGADE – Brigade Enterprises – Q4 FY26 Financial Results – 6-May-26”

SOBHA – Sobha Ltd- Q4 FY26 Financial Results – 4-May-26

SOBHA’s FY26 marks inflection: PAT doubled, FCF positive, finance costs declining. Yet EBIT margin compression, widening standalone‑consolidated PAT gap, and undisclosed surge in non‑current assets raise earnings‑quality concerns. Strong advances support near‑term visibility, but FY27 hinges on margin recovery and subsidiary profitability to validate consolidated trajectory.

1–2 minutes


🔍 Observations

Topline

  • Revenue from operations surged 28.5% YoY (₹40,387 Mn → ₹51,905 Mn), with Q4 FY26 alone delivering ₹19,878 Mn — 60.1% higher than Q4 FY25 (₹12,406 Mn), indicating significant back-end revenue recognition.
  • Real estate segment drove 85.1% of net revenue (₹44,197 Mn), growing 30.8% YoY; contractual & manufacturing contributed ₹10,284 Mn (+23.9% YoY).
  • Q4 FY26 revenue of ₹19,878 Mn vs Q3 FY26’s ₹9,431 Mn (110.8% QoQ jump) reflects heavy H2 skew, typical of SOBHA’s project completion-linked revenue recognition.

Bottomline

  • PAT more than doubled YoY: ₹947 Mn → ₹1,934 Mn (+104.3%), with Basic EPS rising from ₹9.28 to ₹18.09.
  • Q4 FY26 PAT of ₹918 Mn accounts for 47.5% of full-year PAT, consistent with a Q4-heavy revenue pattern.
  • Effective tax rate compressed meaningfully: 28.8% in FY26 vs 28.8% in FY25, but large deferred tax credits (₹1,342 Mn in FY26 vs ₹1,269 Mn in FY25) continue to suppress the cash tax burden relative to reported PAT.

Margins

  • EBITDA proxy (PBT + Finance costs + D&A): ₹2,599 + ₹1,374 + ₹1,060 = ₹5,033 Mn on revenue of ₹51,905 Mn → EBITDA margin ~9.7% vs FY25: (₹1,330 + ₹1,956 + ₹898) / ₹40,387 = ~10.4%. Margin contracted ~70 bps despite topline scale-up.
  • Net profit margin improved: ₹1,934 / ₹51,905 = 3.73% vs ₹947 / ₹40,387 = 2.34% — a 139 bps improvement, driven by lower finance costs (₹1,374 Mn vs ₹1,956 Mn, down 29.8%).
  • Real estate EBIT margin: ₹3,829 / ₹44,197 = 8.7% vs ₹3,491 / ₹33,782 = 10.3% — segment-level compression signals rising land + sub-contractor costs absorbing revenue growth.

Growth Trajectory

  • Revenue CAGR implied over FY25–FY26 stands at 28.5%; PAT CAGR at 104% (low base effect). Standalone PAT of ₹3,013 Mn vs consolidated ₹1,934 Mn suggests subsidiary drag at the consolidated level.
  • Other current liabilities jumped from ₹1,00,807 Mn to ₹1,20,130 Mn (+19.2%), predominantly customer advances — confirms strong pre-sales momentum feeding future revenue.
  • Inventory build continues: ₹1,12,522 Mn → ₹1,28,263 Mn (+14.0%), reflecting active project pipeline but tying up significant capital.
Continue reading “SOBHA – Sobha Ltd- Q4 FY26 Financial Results – 4-May-26”

GODREJPROP – Godrej Properties – Q4 FY26 Financial Results – 4-May-26

Godrej Properties’ FY26 shows ₹57,807 Cr inventory and ₹39,087 Cr advances underpinning multi‑year pipeline, but reported earnings inflated by ₹2,093 Cr gains. True picture: 4.2% revenue growth, negative OCF, rising short‑term borrowings, collapsing DSCR. Delivery execution is now the decisive risk/opportunity lever.

1–2 minutes


🔍 Observations

Topline

  • Revenue from Operations grew 4.2% YoY (₹4,922.84 Cr → ₹5,131.43 Cr); Q4 FY26 alone at ₹3,458 Cr contributed ~67% of full-year revenue — extreme back-loading signals lumpy recognition tied to project completions.
  • Real Estate dominates at 97.7% of segment revenue (₹5,011.79 Cr); Hospitality contributed ₹119.64 Cr (+11.5% YoY) — negligible in scale but directionally positive.
  • Other Income surged 60.4% YoY (₹2,044.21 Cr → ₹3,279.45 Cr), driven largely by fair value gains on acquisition of control (₹1,677.31 Cr) — inflating total income meaningfully above operational reality.

Bottomline

  • PAT grew 32.5% YoY (₹1,389.23 Cr → ₹1,840.66 Cr); PAT attributable to owners at ₹1,845.48 Cr vs ₹1,393.42 Cr — solid absolute growth but quality is diluted by non-cash fair value gains embedded in Other Income.
  • Deferred tax expense ballooned to ₹391.30 Cr (FY26) vs ₹119.42 Cr (FY25) — rising deferred tax liability (₹442.03 Cr on B/S vs ₹15.80 Cr prior year) signals accelerating temporary difference unwinding ahead.
  • EPS (Diluted) improved to ₹61.42 from ₹49.01 (+25.3% YoY) on a stable share count — genuine per-share accretion confirmed.

Margins

  • Adjusted EBITDA Margin expanded to 35.31% (FY26) from 31.60% (FY25) — operationally constructive, reflecting revenue mix shift toward higher-margin completed projects.
  • Net Profit Margin at 21.98% vs 20.29% — incremental improvement, though base includes ₹3,279 Cr Other Income; on Revenue from Operations alone, net margin is materially lower (~35.8% on ₹5,131 Cr, still elevated due to fair value gains flowing through PBT).
  • Operating Margin (per company formula) at -5.58% for FY26 vs +4.85% FY25 — a sharp deterioration driven by Q3’s -34.19%, partially offset by Q4’s 17.77%; reflects the recognition timing distortion inherent in Ind AS 115 for real estate.

Growth Trajectory

  • Revenue from Operations 2-year trajectory: FY24 base not provided, but FY25→FY26 growth of 4.2% understates operational scale-up — inventory build of ₹57,807 Cr (up 75.6% YoY from ₹32,928 Cr) signals massive future revenue pipeline.
  • JV contribution turned positive in Q4 FY26 (₹87.92 Cr) vs losses in prior quarters, lifting full-year share of JV loss to only -₹36.75 Cr vs -₹118.60 Cr in FY25 — recovery trajectory in associate portfolio.
  • Net Worth grew 10.6% YoY (₹17,312 Cr → ₹19,155 Cr) organically through retained earnings — no equity dilution in FY26 (vs ₹5,921 Cr QIP in FY25).
Continue reading “GODREJPROP – Godrej Properties – Q4 FY26 Financial Results – 4-May-26”

LODHA – Lodha Developers – Formerly Macrotech – Q4 FY26 Investor Presentation – 24-Apr-26

LODHA’s topline has a credible 15–20% CAGR runway supported by launch pipeline and geographic expansion, but bottomline at 20% PAT margin is structurally capped unless land sales normalize and RentCo turns FCF-positive, while margins face a structural labor cost headwind that management’s general contractor model partially but not fully offsets.

1–2 minutes

Also see: LODHA – Lodha Developers – Formerly Macrotech – Q4 FY26 Financial Results – 24-Apr-26


3-Scenario Framework

📊 Base Case (50% Probability)

Pre-sales compound at ~17% YoY to INR 240bn in FY27, embedded EBITDA margins hold at 32–34%, labour cost inflation remains below 8% annually, collections close the gap with pre-sales by FY28 as projects complete, and RentCo annuity income scales to INR 8–10bn by FY29.

Net D/E stays below 0.35x. FY31 PAT of INR 70–80bn is achievable, implying ~15–17% CAGR — slightly below the 20% guidance. Key variable: pre-sales velocity and collection conversion rate.

Continue reading “LODHA – Lodha Developers – Formerly Macrotech – Q4 FY26 Investor Presentation – 24-Apr-26”

LODHA – Lodha Developers – Formerly Macrotech – Q4 FY26 Financial Results – 24-Apr-26

Lodha sustains 20%+ PAT growth with EPS/margin recovery, but OCF down 38.7%, receivables doubled, borrowings surged 205%. Rising liabilities—likely customer advances—signal delivery obligations. OCF recovery and receivables normalization in H1FY27 are critical before assigning premium to earnings trajectory.

1–2 minutes


🔍 Observations

Topline

  • Revenue from Operations grew 21.0% YoY (₹1,37,795M → ₹1,66,762M in FY26), sustaining double-digit growth as pre-sales momentum converts to recognised revenue.
  • Q4FY26 revenue of ₹47,135M grew 11.6% YoY and 0.9% QoQ — sequential flattening signals near-term recognition pacing, not demand weakness.
  • Other Income declined 18.6% QoQ in Q4 (₹1,960M → ₹1,270M), dragging total income growth marginally below operating revenue growth.

Bottomline

  • PAT grew 23.9% YoY (₹27,666M → ₹34,307M), outpacing revenue growth — a positive operating leverage signal.
  • Q4FY26 PAT of ₹10,081M grew 9.3% YoY and 5.3% QoQ, maintaining sequential profit momentum through the year.
  • Basic EPS expanded from ₹27.76 to ₹34.34 (+23.7% YoY), with minimal dilution confirming equity-efficient earnings compounding.

Margins

  • FY26 Operating Margin contracted 214bps YoY (36.03% → 33.89%), as Cost of Projects (₹97,964M) and Other Expenses (₹13,002M, +30.2% YoY) outpaced revenue growth.
  • Net Profit Margin improved 52bps YoY (19.52% → 20.04%), aided by a positive deferred tax swing of ₹527M vs. a ₹834M drag in FY25.
  • Q4FY26 operating margin recovered to 34.97% from Q3’s 31.97%, suggesting project mix improvement in the seasonally stronger quarter.

Growth Trajectory

  • FY26 PAT CAGR (implied two-year) and single-year 23.9% growth reinforce a compounding profit curve well above nominal GDP.
  • Net Worth grew 15.7% YoY (₹1,98,102M → ₹2,29,141M), providing an expanding equity base for project leverage.
  • Inventory of ₹4,02,538M grew 10.4% YoY, indicating active project pipeline build — manageable if pre-sales coverage remains robust.
Continue reading “LODHA – Lodha Developers – Formerly Macrotech – Q4 FY26 Financial Results – 24-Apr-26”

BRIGADE – Q3 FY26 Earnings Call – 2-Feb-26

BRIGADE’s topline resilience hinges on Bengaluru approvals and Hyderabad/Chennai absorption; bottomline leverage delayed until premium projects scale in FY27, with margins compressed by legacy recognition and capex timing. Execution risk outweighs structural demand tailwinds in the near term.

1–2 minutes


3-Scenario Framework

📊 Base Case (50% Probability)

  • Key variables: Q4 launches partially delayed to Q1 FY27; Morgan Heights resolved by Mar 2026; GCC leasing stable (90%+ occupancy).
  • Outcome: Presales flat YoY in FY26, 15% growth in FY27; EBITDA margins recover to 18% by FY27 as premium projects scale. Net debt/equity stable at 0.23. Stock trades in line with sector.
Continue reading “BRIGADE – Q3 FY26 Earnings Call – 2-Feb-26”