SHREECEM – Shree Cement – Q4 FY26 Financial Results – 6-May-26

Shree Cement’s FY26 delivered strongest PAT in years, aided by flat energy costs, lower depreciation, and controlled capex. Balance sheet fortress‑grade with ₹8,352 Cr liquid and 25x DSCR. Risks: Q4 EBITDA miss, pricing headwinds, receivables/inventory build, OCF decline. FY27 hinges on margin sustainability and working capital discipline.

1–2 minutes


🔍 Observations

Topline

  • Revenue from Operations rose 8.6% YoY (₹19,282.83 Cr → ₹20,943.47 Cr in FY26), with Q4 FY26 alone up 10.3% YoY (₹5,532.02 Cr → ₹6,101.00 Cr), signalling accelerating momentum into year-end.
  • Q4 FY26 sequential jump of 27.1% (₹4,800.52 Cr → ₹6,101.00 Cr) reflects typical Q4 cement demand seasonality — not a structural inflection.
  • Other Income declined as a revenue driver: flat/lower contribution (₹589 Cr → ₹661 Cr, +12.2%) relative to operating scale, keeping quality of topline intact.

Bottomline

  • PAT surged 55.6% YoY (₹1,123.80 Cr → ₹1,748.66 Cr), materially outpacing revenue growth — driven by operating leverage and a 65.3% jump in PBT (₹1,311.51 Cr → ₹2,293.01 Cr).
  • Effective tax rate compressed sharply: FY25 tax rate was ~14.3% (₹187.71 Cr on ₹1,311.51 Cr PBT) vs. FY26 ~23.7% (₹544.35 Cr on ₹2,293.01 Cr) — FY25 was flattered by large deferred tax credits (₹148.44 Cr); FY26 normalises.
  • Basic EPS nearly doubled: ₹311.18 → ₹483.24 (+55.3%), with Cash EPS at ₹1,247.83 reflecting the company’s high depreciation-adjusted earning power.

Margins

  • EBITDA margin expanded ~200 bps: FY25 EBITDA/Revenue = ₹4,523.25/₹19,282.83 = 23.5%; FY26 = ₹5,298.69/₹20,943.47 = 25.3% — despite Power & Fuel flat-lining (₹5,011 Cr → ₹5,020 Cr), Freight rising 8.9%, and Employee costs up 13.5%.
  • Net profit margin expanded from 5.8% (₹1,123.80/₹19,282.83) to 8.3% (₹1,748.66/₹20,943.47) — 250 bps improvement, aided by depreciation falling ₹3,006.78 Cr → ₹2,793.96 Cr (-7.1%).
  • Q4 FY26 EBITDA margin compressed QoQ: ₹1,485.15/₹6,101.00 = 24.3% vs. Q3’s ₹1,092.83/₹4,800.52 = 22.8% — improvement, but still below Q4 FY25’s 28.7% (₹1,586.50/₹5,532.02), signalling pricing pressure.

Growth Trajectory

  • Revenue CAGR of ~8.6% (1-year) is moderate for a large-cap cement player; volume-driven rather than price-led growth suggests market share focus over margin maximisation.
  • PAT growth of 55.6% YoY is exceptional but partly base-effect driven (FY25 PAT was depressed by lower EBITDA and elevated depreciation); sustainability depends on pricing environment in FY27.
  • Depreciation declining while PPE grows (₹8,548 Cr → ₹10,370 Cr) indicates older asset base fully amortised — near-term capex cycle cooling post heavy investment in FY25 (₹4,093 Cr capex).
Continue reading “SHREECEM – Shree Cement – Q4 FY26 Financial Results – 6-May-26”

ULTRACEMCO – UltraTech Cement – Q4 FY26 Earnings Call – 27-Apr-26

ULTRACEMCO’s topline resilient (7–10% growth) but margins hinge on cost pass-through and West Asia stability; bottomline leveraged to volume scale, premiumization, and capex efficiency.

1–2 minutes

Also see: ULTRACEMCO – UltraTech Cement – Q4 FY26 Financial Results – 27-Apr-26


3-Scenario Framework

📊 Base Case (50% Probability)

West Asia conflict persists but costs stabilize (pet coke at $150–160/ton, oil at $90–100/bbl). Volume growth at 7–8%, with muted price hikes due to fragmentation. EBITDA/ton at INR1,200–1,250, ICL reaches INR800–900/ton. Dividend payout at 30–35%. EPS grows 10–12% YoY.

Continue reading “ULTRACEMCO – UltraTech Cement – Q4 FY26 Earnings Call – 27-Apr-26”

ULTRACEMCO – UltraTech Cement – Q4 FY26 Financial Results – 27-Apr-26

UltraTech’s FY27 setup: 45% EBIT growth on 16.5% revenue proves operating leverage; ₹15,316 Cr OCF funds ₹9,678 Cr capex and ₹2,273 Cr dividends. Rising tax rate, sub‑1.0x current ratio, and MSME payables are watchpoints, but dominant positioning and disciplined leverage sustain compounder thesis.

1–2 minutes


🔍 Observations

Topline

  • Revenue surged 16.5% YoY (₹75,955 Cr → ₹88,512 Cr in FY26), with Q4 FY26 alone up 11.9% YoY (₹23,063 Cr → ₹25,799 Cr) — scale and pricing power both contributing.
  • Q4 FY26 sequential jump of 18.2% (₹21,830 Cr → ₹25,799 Cr) signals strong seasonal demand recovery and volume ramp-up post-monsoon.
  • Freight (₹19,169 Cr) and Power & Fuel (₹19,597 Cr) together consumed ~43.9% of FY26 revenue — logistics and energy remain the dominant cost axes.

Bottomline

  • Net profit grew 35.6% YoY (₹6,040 Cr → ₹8,188 Cr), outpacing revenue growth by ~19 ppts — operating leverage is clearly working.
  • EPS expanded from ₹205.30 to ₹277.62 (basic, FY26 vs FY25), a 35.2% jump, fully reflecting earnings accretion to equity shareholders.
  • Tax outflow spiked sharply — current tax more than doubled (₹828 Cr → ₹2,314 Cr), partially offset by deferred tax reduction (₹660 Cr → ₹425 Cr); effective tax rate rose meaningfully.

Margins

  • EBIT margin (ex-exceptional, ex-associates): FY26 = 11,081.57 / 88,511.53 = 12.5% vs FY25 = 7,636.13 / 75,955.13 = 10.1% — 240 bps expansion YoY.
  • Net profit margin widened from 8% (FY25) to 9% (FY26); Q4 FY26 hit 11.6% (₹3,000 Cr / ₹25,799 Cr) — indicating margin accretion accelerating in H2.
  • Operating margin (SEBI-disclosed) improved from 17% (FY25) to 19% (FY26); Q4 FY26 touched 22% — the quarterly high signals structural cost optimization bearing fruit.

Growth Trajectory

  • FY26 EBIT grew 45.1% YoY (₹7,636 Cr → ₹11,082 Cr) on 16.5% revenue growth — disproportionate profit growth confirms operating leverage inflection.
  • Kesoram Industries integration adds inorganic volume; FY25 saw India Cements acquisition (₹10,113 Cr cash outflow) — FY26 capex of ₹9,678 Cr sustains organic expansion simultaneously.
  • Debtors turnover improved marginally (14.74x → 14.66x); inventory turnover strengthened (8.38x → 9.08x) — working capital velocity is tightening, not loosening.
Continue reading “ULTRACEMCO – UltraTech Cement – Q4 FY26 Financial Results – 27-Apr-26”

GRASIM – Q3 FY26 Earnings Call – 11-Feb-26

Topline likely to sustain 20%+ YoY growth led by paints/B2B, but bottomline hinges on B2B breakeven timing and margin expansion in chemicals/renewables; structural premiumization in paints offsets cyclical chemical pressures, while CAPEX completion unlocks free cash flow from FY27.

1–2 minutes


3-Scenario Framework

📊 Base Case (50% Probability)

  • Key Variables: Paints price hike sticks (elasticity ~0.8x), B2B hits FY27 breakeven, chemicals EBITDA stabilizes (+2% YoY).
  • Outcome: Revenue grows 20–22% YoY; EBITDA margins expand to 15–16% on operational leverage. Paints EBITDA breakeven in FY28; B2B contributes 10% of consolidated EBITDA by FY29.
Continue reading “GRASIM – Q3 FY26 Earnings Call – 11-Feb-26”

SHREECEM – Q3 FY26 Earnings Call – 6-Feb-26

SHREECEM’s topline growth hinges on demand recovery (7%–8% FY27 base case) and RMC scale-up, while margins remain pressured by fixed cost underabsorption until utilization exceeds 65%; bottomline upside requires pricing discipline to offset volume lag and capex ambiguity.

1–2 minutes


3-Scenario Framework

📊 Base Case (50% Probability)

FY27 demand grows 7%–8%, supporting 9–9.5M ton/Q4 run rate. RMC scales to 40 plants by Sep ’26, lifting utilization to 65%–68%. Pricing delta with UltraTech stabilizes at ₹10–15/bag. Outcome: Realizations +3%–5% YoY; EBITDA margin expands to 19%–21%. Financials: Revenue +8%–10% YoY; EPS growth 12%–15%.

Continue reading “SHREECEM – Q3 FY26 Earnings Call – 6-Feb-26”

AMBUJACEM – Q3 FY26 Earnings Call – 31-Jan-26

AMBUJACEM’s topline: 8–10% volume CAGR (premium/trade mix shift) with 1–2% annual realization uplift; Bottomline: 15–20% PAT CAGR (cost/ton decline, EBITDA leverage); Margins: 15–18% EBITDA (base case) with structural upside from green power/logistics efficiency.

1–2 minutes


3-Scenario Framework

📊 Base Case (50% Probability)

Key Variables: (1) Sanghi/Penna utilization hits 80% by Jun ’26; (2) Green power approvals by Q1 FY27.
Outcome: Cost/ton declines to INR3,800 by Mar ’27 (INR3,650 by Mar ’28), driving EBITDA/ton to INR900–1,000. Volume growth at 8–10% (double industry rate) via trade premiumization. Margin expansion: EBITDA margins improve to 15–16%. FCF neutral: INR10,000cr capex funded via internal accruals (0 debt).

Continue reading “AMBUJACEM – Q3 FY26 Earnings Call – 31-Jan-26”

ULTRACEMCO – Q3 FY26 Earnings Call – 24-Jan-26

Ultratech Cement’s revenue growth faces execution risks, capping upside at 6–7%. EBITDA/ton expansion to INR1,000–1,100 hinges on pricing power, but input inflation and legal overhangs threaten 18–19% margins. Base case: 20%+ margins by FY27; bear case: compression to 18–19%.

1–2 minutes


3-Scenario Framework

📊 Base Case (50% Probability)

  • Key Variables: (1) Infrastructure projects execute as planned, driving 9–10% demand growth; (2) South India pricing stabilizes with institutional demand, supporting INR6–8/ton price hikes.
  • Outcome: Revenue grows at 9–10%, EBITDA/ton reaches INR1,000–1,100 by FY27, and net debt/EBITDA improves to 0.8–0.9x. Clinker conversion and lead distance targets met, delivering INR100/ton cost savings. Bottomline: EPS grows 12–15% annually, in line with consensus.
Continue reading “ULTRACEMCO – Q3 FY26 Earnings Call – 24-Jan-26”