🔍 Observations
Topline
- Revenue from Operations rose 8.6% YoY (₹19,282.83 Cr → ₹20,943.47 Cr in FY26), with Q4 FY26 alone up 10.3% YoY (₹5,532.02 Cr → ₹6,101.00 Cr), signalling accelerating momentum into year-end.
- Q4 FY26 sequential jump of 27.1% (₹4,800.52 Cr → ₹6,101.00 Cr) reflects typical Q4 cement demand seasonality — not a structural inflection.
- Other Income declined as a revenue driver: flat/lower contribution (₹589 Cr → ₹661 Cr, +12.2%) relative to operating scale, keeping quality of topline intact.
Bottomline
- PAT surged 55.6% YoY (₹1,123.80 Cr → ₹1,748.66 Cr), materially outpacing revenue growth — driven by operating leverage and a 65.3% jump in PBT (₹1,311.51 Cr → ₹2,293.01 Cr).
- Effective tax rate compressed sharply: FY25 tax rate was ~14.3% (₹187.71 Cr on ₹1,311.51 Cr PBT) vs. FY26 ~23.7% (₹544.35 Cr on ₹2,293.01 Cr) — FY25 was flattered by large deferred tax credits (₹148.44 Cr); FY26 normalises.
- Basic EPS nearly doubled: ₹311.18 → ₹483.24 (+55.3%), with Cash EPS at ₹1,247.83 reflecting the company’s high depreciation-adjusted earning power.
Margins
- EBITDA margin expanded ~200 bps: FY25 EBITDA/Revenue = ₹4,523.25/₹19,282.83 = 23.5%; FY26 = ₹5,298.69/₹20,943.47 = 25.3% — despite Power & Fuel flat-lining (₹5,011 Cr → ₹5,020 Cr), Freight rising 8.9%, and Employee costs up 13.5%.
- Net profit margin expanded from 5.8% (₹1,123.80/₹19,282.83) to 8.3% (₹1,748.66/₹20,943.47) — 250 bps improvement, aided by depreciation falling ₹3,006.78 Cr → ₹2,793.96 Cr (-7.1%).
- Q4 FY26 EBITDA margin compressed QoQ: ₹1,485.15/₹6,101.00 = 24.3% vs. Q3’s ₹1,092.83/₹4,800.52 = 22.8% — improvement, but still below Q4 FY25’s 28.7% (₹1,586.50/₹5,532.02), signalling pricing pressure.
Growth Trajectory
- Revenue CAGR of ~8.6% (1-year) is moderate for a large-cap cement player; volume-driven rather than price-led growth suggests market share focus over margin maximisation.
- PAT growth of 55.6% YoY is exceptional but partly base-effect driven (FY25 PAT was depressed by lower EBITDA and elevated depreciation); sustainability depends on pricing environment in FY27.
- Depreciation declining while PPE grows (₹8,548 Cr → ₹10,370 Cr) indicates older asset base fully amortised — near-term capex cycle cooling post heavy investment in FY25 (₹4,093 Cr capex).

🧮 Profit & Loss Statement

🧮 Balance Sheet

🧮 Cash Flows Statement

🟢 Green Flags
- PAT up 55.6% YoY on only 8.6% revenue growth — operating leverage is firmly in play, rewarding shareholders disproportionately.
- Near-debt-free balance sheet: Total debt ₹1,593.72 Cr (₹728.88 + ₹864.84 Cr) against Net Worth of ₹23,267.53 Cr; Debt-to-Equity at 0.07x is negligible.
- Capex halved: PPE additions dropped from ₹4,093 Cr (FY25) to ₹1,866 Cr (FY26) — peak capex cycle behind them, freeing cash for returns.
- Liquid investment portfolio of ₹8,352.60 Cr in current investments provides significant financial buffer and generates ~₹323 Cr fair-value gains annually.
- EBITDA grew 17.2% YoY (₹4,523.25 Cr → ₹5,298.69 Cr) while Power & Fuel costs were essentially flat — energy management is delivering real margin upside.
- Debt Service Coverage at 25x (FY26) vs. 9.8x (FY25) — debt obligations are trivially covered; zero financial distress risk.
- Dividend payout rose: ₹505.38 Cr paid in FY26 vs. ₹379.87 Cr in FY25 — shareholder return commitment strengthening alongside earnings.
🔴 Red Flags
- Q4 FY26 EBITDA/tonne under pressure: Q4 EBITDA of ₹1,485.15 Cr is ₹101.35 Cr below Q4 FY25’s ₹1,586.50 Cr despite higher revenue — pricing realisation likely weakened.
- Trade receivables up 30.4% (₹1,401.46 Cr → ₹1,826.88 Cr) against 8.6% revenue growth — debtors turnover slipped from 18x to 15.5x; collection cycle lengthening.
- Short-term borrowings spiked: Current borrowings jumped from ₹90.32 Cr → ₹864.84 Cr — a 9.6x increase; warrants monitoring even if overall leverage remains low.
- Operating cash flow fell 22.9% (₹4,920.33 Cr → ₹3,794.07 Cr) primarily due to ₹613 Cr working capital drag from receivables and ₹296 Cr inventory build.
- Inventory up 13.5% (₹2,443.64 Cr → ₹2,774.30 Cr) in a soft pricing environment raises questions about demand absorption and volume push-through.
- Other Current Liabilities declined (₹2,032.01 Cr → ₹1,678.36 Cr) — advance payments from customers shrinking, possibly indicating weaker forward demand signals.
📊 Balance Sheet Analysis
- Asset quality is strong: Liquid current investments of ₹8,352.60 Cr + cash equivalents comfortably exceed all borrowings (₹1,593.72 Cr) — net cash positive by ~₹6,759 Cr.
- Current Ratio at 2.16x (FY26 vs. 2.10x FY25) is healthy; short-term obligations well-covered despite the borrowings spike.
- CWIP declined sharply (₹3,796.22 Cr → ₹1,466.27 Cr) as capex projects commissioned — this should convert into productive PPE and drive future EBITDA.
- Equity base grew 8% (₹21,537.75 Cr → ₹23,267.53 Cr); zero goodwill, minimal intangibles — clean, tangible asset-heavy balance sheet with no hidden impairment risk.
💰 Cash Flow Analysis
- Operating cash flow of ₹3,794 Cr remains robust in absolute terms but the YoY decline from ₹4,920 Cr is entirely working capital-driven — underlying business cash generation (pre-WC) at ₹4,696 Cr was actually up 18.9%.
- Capex intensity normalized: Investing outflow of ₹3,740 Cr (FY26) vs. ₹3,728 Cr (FY25) appears similar, but FY26 includes ₹2,310 Cr in new investment purchases — core PPE capex structurally lower.
- Free Cash Flow (Operating CFO minus PPE capex): ₹3,794.07 Cr − ₹1,865.59 Cr = ₹1,928.48 Cr — a strong FCF yield post peak capex cycle.
- Financing outflow moderated to ₹109.81 Cr (vs. ₹1,296.25 Cr in FY25) largely due to short-term borrowing drawdown (₹770.75 Cr) offsetting dividend payments.
💡 Investment Outlook
Shree Cement exits FY26 with its strongest PAT in recent years — the combination of flat energy costs, lower depreciation, and controlled capex has unlocked earnings power that revenue growth alone doesn’t reveal.
The balance sheet is fortress-grade: near-zero net debt, ₹8,352 Cr in liquid investments, and a DSCR of 25x. The core risk is margin sustainability — Q4 EBITDA came in ₹100 Cr below Q4 FY25 despite higher volumes, hinting at cement pricing headwinds that could moderate FY27 earnings.
Working capital deterioration (receivables +30%, inventory +13%) and the OCF decline deserve close watch; if these persist into H1 FY27, the earnings quality narrative weakens.
Overall, a high-quality compounder entering a lower-capex, higher-FCF phase — but priced for execution, leaving limited room for pricing or volume disappointments.
Disclaimer: This post features ChartAlert-AI-generated financial content which may contain inaccuracies or errors. This commentary is strictly for informational purposes and does not constitute a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Investors are responsible for performing their own due diligence; always consult with a licensed financial advisor before making investment decisions.
Beyond the Price Action: Fundamental Analysis is Coming to ChartAlert
ChartAlert is evolving into integrated research with a future update that will embed fundamental data into your workflow. Alongside technical analysis, the new release will allow access to financial data, quarterly results review, earnings call transcripts, and valuation tools, connecting price action with corporate performance for smarter, data‑driven decisions.