KIRLOSENG – Kirloskar Oil Engines – Q4 FY26 Financial Results – 14-May-26

KIRLOSENG’s FY26 delivered 21.7% revenue growth and a swing to positive OCF, with both B2B and B2C accelerating. Risks: flat ~19.3% EBITDA margin, 37% receivables surge, and financial services rundown. Re‑rating requires margin expansion as B2B leverage matures and working capital normalises.

4–6 minutes


🔍 Observations

Topline

  • Revenue grew 21.7% YoY (₹6,329 Cr → ₹7,701 Cr), with Q4FY26 accelerating to ₹2,115 Cr (+20.9% vs Q4FY25), signalling sustained demand momentum through year-end.
  • B2B segment drove growth, up 25.5% YoY (₹4,530 Cr → ₹5,686 Cr); B2C grew a more modest 11.8% (₹1,019 Cr → ₹1,139 Cr), reflecting divergent segment dynamics.
  • Financial Services revenue grew 12.3% YoY (₹780 Cr → ₹877 Cr), adding a steady annuity-like income layer to an otherwise cyclical core business.

Bottomline

  • Net profit from continuing operations grew 17.8% YoY (₹473.56 Cr → ₹557.72 Cr), lagging revenue growth — cost escalation diluted operating leverage.
  • Q4FY26 net profit at ₹155.22 Cr was the strongest quarter of FY26, up 22.8% vs Q4FY25 (₹126.14 Cr) from continuing operations.
  • Exceptional items consumed ₹32.45 Cr in FY26 (vs ₹36.19 Cr gain in FY25), dampening reported PBT to ₹756.27 Cr from ₹788.72 Cr pre-exceptional.

Margins

  • EBITDA FY26: ₹1,485.57 Cr on revenue of ₹7,701 Cr = 19.3% margin; FY25: ₹1,234.2 Cr on ₹6,329 Cr = 19.5% — margins held flat despite 21.7% revenue growth, indicating cost pass-through limitations.
  • Net margin compressed slightly: 7.3% in FY26 vs 7.5% in FY25 (₹562.46 Cr / ₹7,701 Cr vs ₹475.82 Cr / ₹6,329 Cr).
  • Finance costs at ₹522.81 Cr are heavily skewed by the Financial Services segment; ex-financial services, core manufacturing finance costs were just ₹22.71 Cr — the business engine is effectively debt-light.

Growth Trajectory

  • Three-year trajectory is clearly upward — Q4 sequential revenue (Q2: ₹1,872.60 Cr, Q3: ₹1,872.60 Cr, Q4: ₹2,115.23 Cr) shows consistent quarter-on-quarter expansion.
  • B2B segment profitability (results ₹592.02 Cr, FY25: ₹462.79 Cr, +27.9%) is outpacing revenue growth, suggesting mix improvement and operating leverage building in the core engine business.
  • B2C segment results nearly doubled YoY (₹65.26 Cr → ₹106.19 Cr, +62.7%), still a small absolute contributor but directionally strong.



🧮 Profit & Loss Statement


🧮 Balance Sheet


🧮 Cash Flows Statement


🟢 Green Flags

  • B2B operating leverage is building: Segment results grew 27.9% on 25.5% revenue growth — margin expansion in the highest-revenue segment signals operating efficiency.
  • Operating cash flow turned strongly positive: OCF swung from ₹(739.49) Cr in FY25 to ₹932.21 Cr in FY26 — a ₹1,671 Cr reversal, driven by normalisation of financial services loan book and better working capital management.
  • Free cash flow positive: After capex of ₹339.82 Cr, FCF stands at approximately ₹592 Cr — validates earnings quality.
  • Core manufacturing is near-debt-free: Ex-financial services borrowings (segment-level finance costs of ₹22.71 Cr), the engine and industrial business carries minimal leverage.
  • Q4FY26 strongest quarter: At ₹2,115 Cr revenue and ₹155 Cr net profit, year-end momentum provides a high base for FY27 entry.
  • EPS growth of 17.2%: Basic EPS from ₹33.71 to ₹39.53 — consistent compounding for shareholders.

🔴 Red Flags

  • Trade receivables surged 37%: From ₹695.86 Cr to ₹953.19 Cr — growing faster than revenue (21.7%), implying extended credit terms or collection delays that could pressure working capital.
  • EBITDA margins flat despite volume scale: 19.3% in FY26 vs 19.5% in FY25 — raw material costs (₹2,799 Cr → ₹3,468 Cr, +23.9%) are consuming incremental revenue.
  • Inventory build: ₹591.30 Cr → ₹743.66 Cr (+25.8%), ahead of revenue growth rate; builds working capital risk if demand softens.
  • Financial services loan book shrinking: Non-current loans & receivables fell from ₹4,548 Cr to ₹3,566 Cr (-21.6%); if deliberate deleveraging, it constrains one of the three segment revenue pillars.
  • Negative NCI: Non-controlling interests are persistently negative (₹(45.06) Cr) — subsidiary-level losses dilute consolidated profitability quality.
  • Exceptional items a recurring drag: Three consecutive years of significant exceptional charges signal ongoing restructuring costs that depress reported earnings.

📊 Balance Sheet Analysis

  • Equity base strengthened: Other equity grew from ₹3,057 Cr to ₹3,591 Cr, reflecting profitable FY26 earnings retention; total equity at ₹3,575 Cr underpins a net asset base that is near 1:1 with financial services borrowings.
  • Financial services borrows structurally: Total borrowings of ₹5,314 Cr (₹3,124 Cr non-current + ₹2,190 Cr current) are almost entirely attributable to the financial services book; core manufacturing is near debt-free.
  • Liquidity adequate: Cash ₹764 Cr + bank balances ₹486 Cr = ₹1,250 Cr; current investments ₹325 Cr — covers over half of current financial liabilities even excluding receivables.
  • MSME payables nearly doubled: ₹118.39 Cr → ₹196.20 Cr — rising dues to small suppliers could indicate payment stretching and poses reputational/regulatory risk.

💰 Cash Flow Analysis

  • Operating CF transformed: ₹932 Cr in FY26 vs ₹(739) Cr in FY25, the reversal driven by ₹431.68 Cr net inflow from financial services loan rundown vs ₹1,349 Cr outflow in FY25.
  • Capex at ₹339.82 Cr (vs ₹308.25 Cr in FY25) reflects measured capacity investment — not aggressive expansion, suggesting disciplined capital allocation.
  • Financing CF net outflow of ₹(588.96) Cr: Net borrowing repayment of ₹446 Cr (₹2,646 Cr repaid vs ₹2,200 Cr raised) plus ₹94.44 Cr dividend — balance sheet deleveraging in progress.
  • Cash nearly flat (₹741 Cr → ₹764 Cr) despite positive OCF; net of investing and financing, surplus was just ₹22.57 Cr — capital is being efficiently deployed, not hoarded.

💡 Investment Outlook

KIRLOSENG delivered solid 21.7% revenue growth with B2B and B2C segments both accelerating, and a landmark swing to strongly positive operating cash flows.

However, margin stagnation — EBITDA flat at ~19.3% despite scale — and a 37% surge in trade receivables signal that pricing power and collections discipline need watching.

The financial services rundown provides a near-term OCF tailwind but compresses that segment’s future earnings contribution.

Re-rating will require visible margin expansion as operating leverage in B2B matures and working capital normalises.


Disclaimer: This post features ChartAlert-AI-generated financial content which may contain inaccuracies or errors. This commentary is strictly for informational purposes and does not constitute a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Investors are responsible for performing their own due diligence; always consult with a licensed financial advisor before making investment decisions.


Discover more from ChartAlert®

Subscribe now to keep reading and get access to the full archive.

Continue reading

Discover more from ChartAlert®

Subscribe now to keep reading and get access to the full archive.

Continue reading