TMPV – Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles – Q4 FY26 Financial Results – 14-May-26

TMPV’s FY26 shows India PV growing 20%+ with profitability, but JLR earnings collapsed 90% on 13% revenue decline. Reported ₹82,645 Cr profit is merger‑driven; core ops loss. FY27 hinges on JLR volume recovery and ₹76,154 Cr pipeline execution, with cash burn and debt trajectory key risks.

4–7 minutes


🔍 Observations

Topline

  • Consolidated revenue declined 8.3% YoY (₹3,66,094 Cr → ₹3,35,582 Cr), driven by JLR’s weakness (segment revenue ₹3,14,220 Cr → ₹2,73,303 Cr, -13.0%), while India PV recovered strongly (+20.7%, ₹48,451 Cr → ₹58,465 Cr).
  • Q4FY26 revenue at ₹1,05,447 Cr was 7.2% above Q4FY25 (₹98,377 Cr), signalling JLR stabilisation and India PV momentum in the second half — the trajectory improved materially through the year.
  • Q3FY26 was the trough at ₹70,108 Cr; the Q4 recovery of 50.4% QoQ is partly seasonal (JLR calendar-year shipping patterns) but also reflects easing supply chain pressures.

Bottomline

  • Continuing operations reported a net loss of ₹(1,377) Cr for FY26 vs net profit of ₹19,394 Cr in FY25 — a ₹20,771 Cr deterioration driven almost entirely by JLR’s segment results collapse (₹27,764 Cr → ₹2,680 Cr).
  • Reported net profit of ₹82,645 Cr is inflated by ₹84,022 Cr from discontinued operations (merger of Tata Motors Finance with Tata Capital) — the underlying continuing business made a loss of ₹1,377 Cr.
  • India PV segment results jumped 75.2% (₹471 Cr → ₹825 Cr) — the domestic business is clearly in a different, healthier trajectory than the JLR entity.

Margins

  • JLR segment results fell from ₹27,764 Cr to ₹2,680 Cr on a revenue decline of ₹40,917 Cr — a massive operational deleverage implying near-zero margin on the existing fixed cost base.
  • Finance costs declined 27.5% (₹3,901 Cr → ₹2,827 Cr) — ongoing debt reduction at the consolidated level, one of the few positive structural trends in FY26.
  • Exceptional items of ₹4,142 Cr (net loss, FY25: ₹196 Cr) — including ₹3,833 Cr at JLR — reflect restructuring costs embedded in an already weak year.

Growth Trajectory

  • India PV is scaling: four consecutive quarters of revenue growth (Q1–Q4 FY26) with improving profitability — a domestic re-rating driver if JLR headwinds persist.
  • JLR’s intangible assets under development surged from ₹48,182 Cr to ₹76,154 Cr — a ₹27,972 Cr increase representing massive new model/EV pipeline investment; future revenue depends on successful monetisation of this spend.
  • Q4FY26 continuing operations profit of ₹5,878 Cr (vs loss of ₹3,483 Cr in Q3) suggests the worst may be past — H2 recovery trend needs to extend into FY27 for conviction.



🧮 Profit & Loss Statement


🧮 Balance Sheet


🧮 Cash Flows Statement


🟢 Green Flags

  • India PV delivered 20.7% revenue growth with segment results nearly doubling from ₹471 Cr to ₹825 Cr — the domestic business is profitable and scaling.
  • Finance costs cut by 27.5%: ₹3,901 Cr → ₹2,827 Cr — structural debt reduction at the consolidated level reduces breakeven revenue requirements.
  • Q4FY26 continuing operations profit of ₹5,878 Cr after Q3 loss of ₹3,483 Cr — H2 inflection is real, even if H1 was deeply challenged.
  • JLR fixed cost restructuring underway: ₹3,833 Cr exceptional charge at JLR is pain taken upfront; if cost structure resets, JLR’s operational leverage on revenue recovery could be significant.
  • Deferred tax asset of ₹14,976 Cr (vs ₹7,176 Cr in FY25) — future taxable profits will crystallise significant cash tax savings.

🔴 Red Flags

  • JLR segment results collapsed 90.3%: ₹27,764 Cr → ₹2,680 Cr on a 13% revenue decline — operating leverage is deeply negative at JLR; fixed costs are far too high for current volumes.
  • Continuing operations in net loss: ₹(1,377) Cr for FY26 — reported EPS of ₹(0.61) on continuing operations basis strips away the one-time discontinued ops gain.
  • Cash declined ₹11,469 Cr: From ₹34,349 Cr to ₹22,880 Cr — a significant cash burn year; with ₹36,282 Cr in capex (PPE + intangibles), FCF is deeply negative.
  • Intangible assets under development at ₹76,154 Cr — amortisation of this pipeline over future years will be a structural P&L headwind unless new models generate commensurate revenue uplift.
  • Exceptional charges recurring: ₹196 Cr (FY25) → ₹4,142 Cr (FY26) — elevated and JLR-concentrated; another year of restructuring charges is plausible.
  • Operating CF dropped from ₹63,102 Cr to ₹13,041 Cr — an ₹50,061 Cr deterioration; while partly driven by working capital, the underlying profit collapse is the primary cause.

📊 Balance Sheet Analysis

  • Total equity held at ₹1,18,842 Cr (FY25: ₹1,22,754 Cr) — modest erosion from continuing losses, partially offset by the discontinued ops gain; equity base remains large enough to absorb near-term stress.
  • Net debt manageable at consolidated level: Total borrowings ₹69,953 Cr (₹44,248 Cr non-current + ₹25,705 Cr current) against cash ₹22,880 Cr — net debt approximately ₹47,073 Cr vs equity ₹1,18,842 Cr, a leverage ratio of 0.40x; manageable but rising.
  • Provisions build at ₹39,690 Cr total (₹23,425 Cr non-current + ₹16,265 Cr current) — predominantly JLR warranty and residual value guarantees; requires ongoing monitoring as vehicle quality and EV residual values evolve.
  • JLR product pipeline consuming capital: ₹76,154 Cr in intangibles under development vs ₹26,500 Cr capital work-in-progress — the investment cycle is heavy and returns are deferred; cash conversion will remain pressured through FY27.

💰 Cash Flow Analysis

  • Operating CF of ₹13,041 Cr (FY25: ₹63,102 Cr) — driven by ₹20,253 Cr depreciation add-back but undermined by ₹(4,318) Cr inventory build and ₹(1,973) Cr trade payable reduction at JLR.
  • Investing outflow of ₹(24,810) Cr dominated by ₹13,583 Cr in PPE and ₹22,699 Cr in intangibles; partially offset by ₹10,684 Cr mutual fund redemptions — the capex cycle is intense.
  • Financing CF of ₹(1,344) Cr: Long-term borrowings net repaid (₹18,110 Cr repaid vs ₹13,375 Cr raised), offset by ₹11,846 Cr in new short-term borrowings; dividend of ₹2,203 Cr maintained.
  • Net cash burn of ₹13,113 Cr in FY26 — at this rate, liquidity management is a priority; the ₹22,880 Cr cash balance provides a runway but further JLR underperformance could tighten headroom in FY27.

💡 Investment Outlook

TMPV’s FY26 is a tale of two businesses: a thriving India PV franchise growing at 20%+ with improving profitability, and a deeply stressed JLR that saw 90% earnings erosion on a 13% revenue decline.

The ₹82,645 Cr reported profit is a one-time accounting event from the Tata Motors Finance merger — continuing operations generated a loss.

The near-term thesis depends entirely on JLR’s ability to recover volumes in FY27 and convert its massive ₹76,154 Cr product development pipeline into profitable new model launches; until that is visible, the balance sheet and cash burn trajectory demand close monitoring.


Disclaimer: This post features ChartAlert-AI-generated financial content which may contain inaccuracies or errors. This commentary is strictly for informational purposes and does not constitute a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Investors are responsible for performing their own due diligence; always consult with a licensed financial advisor before making investment decisions.


Discover more from ChartAlert®

Subscribe now to keep reading and get access to the full archive.

Continue reading

Discover more from ChartAlert®

Subscribe now to keep reading and get access to the full archive.

Continue reading