🔍 Observations
Topline
- Revenue from operations grew a modest 2.5% YoY — ₹8,194 Cr (FY26) vs ₹7,994 Cr (FY25) — masking the reality that Q4 FY26 revenue fell sharply to ₹1,814 Cr from ₹3,128 Cr in Q4 FY25, a 42% YoY quarterly decline.
- Revenue recognition in real estate follows completion/handover schedules — the Q4 drop likely reflects a trough in handovers between project cycles, not demand destruction.
- Other income surged 61.8% YoY to ₹1,622 Cr (vs ₹1,002 Cr), significantly bolstered by higher interest income and exceptional items of ₹203 Cr vs a loss of ₹302 Cr in FY25.
Bottomline
- Net profit flat at ₹4,415 Cr (FY26) vs ₹4,367 Cr (FY25) — essentially unchanged. However, FY25 PAT benefited from a ₹1,111 Cr deferred tax credit; stripping that, underlying profitability improved meaningfully.
- Share of profit from associates and JVs (primarily DCCDL) contributed ₹1,793 Cr (FY26) vs ₹1,672 Cr (FY25) — a 7.2% increase, representing 40.6% of FY26 net profit.
- Q4 FY26 net profit of ₹1,269 Cr was essentially flat QoQ (₹1,203 Cr in Q3) despite the sharp Q4 revenue decline — testament to improving margin quality and lower finance costs.
Margins
- Operating profit before working capital changes fell to ₹1,534 Cr (FY26) vs ₹2,132 Cr (FY25) — a significant decline in operating-level profitability from the P&L perspective.
- Finance costs halved: ₹199 Cr (FY26) vs ₹397 Cr (FY25) — the balance sheet deleveraging is directly accreting to earnings.
- Cost of land and construction as % of revenue: ₹4,849 Cr / ₹8,194 Cr = 59.2% (FY25: ₹4,132 / ₹7,994 = 51.7%) — a material deterioration, reflecting project mix (more premium/luxury deliveries with higher land cost ratios).
Growth Trajectory
- Revenue growth of 2.5% is well below expectations for a premium residential developer riding India’s housing super-cycle — but bookings/presales (not in provided data) are the forward indicator for DLF, not recognised revenue.
- Net debt reduction is the structural growth catalyst: non-current borrowings eliminated from ₹1,672 Cr to ₹0, and current borrowings cut from ₹2,182 Cr to ₹45 Cr — total debt nearly wiped out.
- “Other current liabilities” jumped from ₹17,060 Cr to ₹23,396 Cr — a ₹6,336 Cr increase representing advance collections from buyers, the strongest lead indicator of future revenue recognition.

🧮 Profit & Loss Statement
🧮 Balance Sheet
🧮 Cash Flows Statement
🟢 Green Flags
- Near-complete debt elimination: Borrowings fell from ₹3,854 Cr (FY25) to ₹45 Cr (FY26 current) — the company is functionally debt-free, removing a decade-long overhang.
- Finance costs halved to ₹199 Cr — directly improving PAT quality; every future rupee of EBIT translates almost entirely to PAT.
- Advance collections (customer liabilities) up ₹6,336 Cr YoY to ₹23,396 Cr — the largest available forward demand signal; locked-in future revenue recognition.
- Operating cash flow of ₹6,347 Cr — robust and significantly ahead of FY25’s ₹5,235 Cr; confirms the business generates substantial real cash.
- DCCDL JV contribution of ₹1,793 Cr — annuity rental income stream growing steadily at 7.2% YoY, providing earnings stability independent of cyclical residential deliveries.
- Equity base expanded by ₹2,923 Cr (other equity: ₹42,055 Cr → ₹44,978 Cr) through retained earnings alone — no dilution.
- Cash position tripled — cash and cash equivalents rose from ₹752 Cr to ₹2,273 Cr, with total bank balances (including other bank balances) of ₹7,746 Cr.
🔴 Red Flags
- Q4 FY26 revenue collapsed 42% YoY to ₹1,814 Cr — the weakest quarterly revenue in recent history; project completion timing risk is real and lumpy.
- Cost of land/construction as % of revenue worsened from 51.7% to 59.2% — margin pressure from project mix that could persist across premium deliveries.
- Operating profit before working capital changes fell 28% YoY (₹2,132 Cr → ₹1,534 Cr) — core operating profitability metrics are under pressure.
- Inventory remained flat at ₹24,717 Cr vs ₹24,621 Cr — negligible drawdown despite revenue recognition; indicates slow handover execution or large unsold/under-construction stock.
- Non-current tax assets of ₹1,247 Cr and deferred tax assets of ₹1,410 Cr — elevated tax asset balances suggest historical losses/credits being absorbed; timing of realisation is uncertain.
- Revenue concentration risk: DLF’s recognised revenue is heavily dependent on a few large project completions; FY27 revenue visibility depends entirely on what’s being handed over.
- Dividend outflow of ₹1,480 Cr at a time when free cash is being generated — capital allocation choice, but leaves less for reinvestment in new land parcels or JV equity.
📊 Balance Sheet Analysis
- Fortress balance sheet: Total equity of ₹45,473 Cr against net debt of approximately ₹0 (borrowings of ₹45 Cr current, zero non-current) — one of the cleanest balance sheets among large Indian real estate developers.
- Inventory quality: ₹24,717 Cr of inventory is the largest balance sheet item after JV investments — it represents completed/under-construction stock whose monetisation drives future revenue; slow velocity here is the key asset quality watch.
- DCCDL investment (₹20,481 Cr in JV/associates) is the crown jewel — a growing office/retail annuity portfolio whose mark-to-market appreciation is not fully captured in reported earnings.
- Current ratio: Current assets ₹39,422 Cr / Current liabilities ₹25,601 Cr = 1.54x — healthy, though the ₹23,396 Cr customer advance liability inflates current liabilities; cash coverage is adequate.
💰 Cash Flow Analysis
- Operating cash flow of ₹6,347 Cr is driven by ₹6,251 Cr increase in other non-financial liabilities (customer advances) — this is advance receipts being classified as operational inflows, standard for real estate but important to contextualise.
- Investing cash inflow of ₹721 Cr is rare for DLF — reflecting ₹1,334 Cr dividend from DCCDL and ₹887 Cr interest received, which more than offset modest capex of ₹129 Cr.
- Financing outflow of ₹(5,547) Cr reflects aggressive debt repayment (₹3,814 Cr total borrowing repaid) plus ₹1,480 Cr dividend — capital is being returned to lenders and shareholders simultaneously.
- Net cash increased by ₹1,521 Cr to ₹2,273 Cr — strong liquidity accretion; the company is clearly in harvest mode on existing projects.
💡 Investment Outlook
DLF has completed its financial restructuring — near-zero debt, strong operating cash flows, and a growing annuity income stream from DCCDL represent a fundamentally de-risked balance sheet versus five years ago.
The near-term challenge is revenue lumpiness: recognised revenue growth of 2.5% and a 42% Q4 revenue decline highlight how poorly quarterly P&L metrics capture the underlying business momentum for a developer.
The real forward indicator — customer advance liabilities up ₹6,336 Cr — points to strong future revenue recognition pipeline.
The margin inflection catalyst will be higher-margin project deliveries (The Dahlias, ultra-luxury) as they move from pre-sales to completion; when that occurs alongside the structurally lower interest cost, PAT re-rating should follow.
Disclaimer: This post features ChartAlert-AI-generated financial content which may contain inaccuracies or errors. This commentary is strictly for informational purposes and does not constitute a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Investors are responsible for performing their own due diligence; always consult with a licensed financial advisor before making investment decisions.
Beyond the Price Action: Fundamental Analysis is Coming to ChartAlert
ChartAlert is evolving into integrated research with a future update that will embed fundamental data into your workflow. Alongside technical analysis, the new release will allow access to financial data, quarterly results review, earnings call transcripts, and valuation tools, connecting price action with corporate performance for smarter, data‑driven decisions.