AURIONPRO – Aurionpro Solutions – Q4 FY26 Financial Results – 11-May-26

Aurionpro’s FY26 delivered 20% revenue growth, stable EBITDA margins, and Equipment profitability inflection. Yet OCF collapsed to ₹5,589L vs ₹21,179L PAT (<30% conversion) from WC build and rising capex. At 16% ROE, compounding is intact, but FY27 hinges on WC discipline and FCF recovery.

4–6 minutes


🔍 Observations

Topline

  • Revenue from Operations grew 20.3% YoY (₹1,17,297L → ₹1,41,109L), driven by both segments; Software Services (+21.6%) and Equipment/Product Licenses (+17.8%) contributed proportionally.
  • Q4FY26 revenue of ₹34,557L was up 5.7% YoY vs Q4FY25 (₹32,695L) but declined 6.9% QoQ from Q3FY26 (₹37,103L) — a seasonal softness, not structural.
  • Software Services now comprises 66% of FY26 revenues vs 65% in FY25, confirming gradual mix shift toward higher-margin recurring business.

Bottomline

  • PAT from continuing operations grew 12.1% YoY (₹19,205L → ₹21,544L); including discontinued operations, total PAT was ₹21,179L vs ₹18,843L (+12.4%).
  • Q4FY26 PAT of ₹6,227L (continuing ops) is the strongest quarter of FY26, benefiting from a ₹199L exceptional gain and a significant deferred tax credit of ₹449L.
  • Discontinued operations continue to bleed at ₹365L/year — immaterial but persistent; resolution or divestiture is overdue.

Margins

  • EBITDA proxy (PBT before exceptional + D&A + Finance costs): FY26 = ₹26,223L + ₹3,928L + ₹1,017L = ₹31,168L on revenue of ₹1,41,109L → EBITDA margin ~22.1% vs FY25: ₹22,883L + ₹2,643L + ₹664L = ₹26,190L on ₹1,17,297L → 22.3%. Margins held flat despite significant employee cost expansion.
  • Employee costs surged 33.2% YoY (₹44,204L → ₹58,893L), rising from 37.7% to 41.7% of revenue — the single largest margin headwind; partially absorbed by operating leverage in segment results.
  • Net profit margin (PAT continuing / Revenue): FY26 = 15.3% vs FY25 = 16.4% — modest compression, attributable to wage inflation rather than pricing erosion.

Growth Trajectory

  • Revenue CAGR implied over FY25–26 is 20.3%; EPS (basic) grew 12.1% YoY (₹34.72 → ₹38.90), indicating earnings growth lagging revenue — a dilution and cost-absorption dynamic.
  • Equipment & Product License segment segment results surged 81.7% YoY (₹11,575L → ₹21,030L), suggesting either project mix improvement or one-time deliveries; sustainability warrants scrutiny.
  • ROE expanded from 14.8% to 16.0%, supported by retained earnings compounding on a growing equity base (₹1,50,838L → ₹1,74,467L).



🧮 Profit & Loss Statement


🧮 Balance Sheet


🧮 Cash Flows Statement


🟢 Green Flags

  • 20%+ topline growth at scale (₹1,171 Cr → ₹1,411 Cr) signals sustained demand across both segments with no single-quarter distortion.
  • Equipment segment profit nearly doubled YoY (₹11,575L → ₹21,030L), dramatically improving blended segment profitability and overall EBIT quality.
  • EBITDA margins held at ~22% despite 33% employee cost growth — demonstrates pricing power and operating leverage in the software business.
  • Balance sheet is near-debt-free at the net level; total borrowings of ₹5,136L (current + non-current) against cash + bank balances of ₹20,499L implies net cash positive.
  • ROE improving trajectory (14.8% → 16.0%) on a meaningfully larger equity base signals capital efficiency is trending in the right direction.
  • Goodwill and intangibles growing intentionally (₹57,307L → ₹74,777L), reflecting IP-led acquisitive growth rather than financial engineering.
  • Total Comprehensive Income of ₹27,247L significantly exceeds PAT of ₹21,179L, indicating meaningful OCI gains (likely forex translation on overseas subsidiaries).

🔴 Red Flags

  • OCF collapsed to ₹5,589L from ₹15,710L — a 64% YoY decline driven by a ₹29,932L surge in trade receivables and other assets; FCF is deeply negative.
  • Working capital deterioration is severe: net WC movement consumed ₹16,654L (receivables increase less payables increase: -₹29,932L + ₹13,413L), against an operating profit of ₹27,471L.
  • Capex of ₹17,010L (PPE + intangibles net) vs OCF of ₹5,589L implies FCF of approximately -₹11,421L — the business is not self-funding its growth in FY26.
  • Cash and cash equivalents fell sharply from ₹26,865L to ₹13,187L — a ₹13,677L decline in reported cash, partly offset by ₹3,450L in escrow, but the drawdown is material.
  • Employee cost at 41.7% of revenue (up from 37.7%) is structurally pressuring margins; without revenue acceleration, further expansion compresses PAT.
  • Other Current Financial Liabilities more than doubled (₹8,362L → ₹19,775L), alongside a 3.8x jump in current borrowings (₹1,301L → ₹4,988L) — short-term funding needs are rising.
  • Exceptional item in Q3FY26 of ₹810L loss (investment write-off or similar) and reversal in Q4 — recurring exceptional activity reduces earnings quality.

📊 Balance Sheet Analysis

  • Net cash positive at ₹20,499L (cash + bank balances) vs total borrowings of ₹5,136L; leverage is negligible and not a near-term risk.
  • Asset quality is intangible-heavy: goodwill + other intangibles + intangibles under development = ₹74,777L, or 32% of total assets — acquisition-led growth requires sustained execution to justify these carrying values.
  • Trade receivables rose 23.2% (₹30,590L → ₹37,694L) against 20.3% revenue growth — marginal DSO expansion; acceptable in isolation but concerning alongside ₹30,967L in other current financial assets.
  • Equity base is solid at ₹1,74,467L with minimal leverage; the balance sheet can absorb further investment cycles without distress, but working capital discipline must improve.

💰 Cash Flow Analysis

  • OCF of ₹5,589L (vs ₹15,710L in FY25) is the critical weak point — ₹29,932L absorption in receivables and other assets overwhelmed ₹27,471L operating profit generation.
  • Capex intensity jumped: investing outflows of ₹17,010L on PPE and intangibles (vs ₹9,520L in FY25) confirm accelerated product and infrastructure investment — intentional but cash-consumptive.
  • No acquisition spend in FY26 (vs ₹23,456L in FY25) — the company paused M&A, yet cash still fell sharply, entirely due to working capital and internal capex.
  • Dividend paid increased to ₹2,761L (from ₹1,878L), signaling management confidence in earnings; but paying and borrowing simultaneously (current borrowings up ₹3,687L) is a trade-off to watch.

💡 Investment Outlook

Aurionpro delivered solid 20% revenue growth with stable EBITDA margins, and the Equipment segment’s profitability inflection is a meaningful positive surprise.

However, the FY26 cash flow picture demands attention — OCF collapsed to ₹5,589L against ₹21,179L PAT, implying a cash conversion ratio below 30%, driven by aggressive working capital build and rising capex.

The business is in an investment phase, which is strategically coherent, but receivables discipline and FCF recovery will be the key monitorables for FY27.

At current ROE of 16% and improving, the compounding thesis is intact — but investors should require evidence of working capital normalization before ascribing full re-rating potential.


Disclaimer: This post features ChartAlert-AI-generated financial content which may contain inaccuracies or errors. This commentary is strictly for informational purposes and does not constitute a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Investors are responsible for performing their own due diligence; always consult with a licensed financial advisor before making investment decisions.


Discover more from ChartAlert®

Subscribe now to keep reading and get access to the full archive.

Continue reading

Discover more from ChartAlert®

Subscribe now to keep reading and get access to the full archive.

Continue reading