TATASTEEL – Tata Steel Ltd – Q4 FY26 Earnings Call – 16-May-26

Tata Steel’s topline growth hinges on India demand and value-added mix; bottomline resilience depends on cost transformation and Europe policy execution; margins expand in India/UK but face pressure in Netherlands due to operational disruptions.

1–2 minutes

Also see: TATASTEEL – Tata Steel Ltd – Q4 FY26 Financial Results – 15-May-26


3-Scenario Framework

📊 Base Case (60% Probability)

India demand grows 7–9% (infrastructure-led), with ₹6,000/t price hikes and margin expansion in India/UK. Netherlands EBITDA stabilizes post-DSP restart; CGP closure managed safely. Capex at ₹20K crore drives 2M+ ton volume growth; NINL FID in 2026. Net debt/EBITDA improves to ~2.0x.

Continue reading “TATASTEEL – Tata Steel Ltd – Q4 FY26 Earnings Call – 16-May-26”

TMPV – Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles – Q4 FY26 Earnings Call – 14-May-26

TMPV/ Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles’ topline growth hinges on supply execution and macro stability, while margins depend on commodity pass-through and JLR cost savings; bottomline resilience requires cash flow discipline amid structural headwinds.

1–2 minutes

Also see: TMPV – Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles – Q4 FY26 Financial Results – 14-May-26


3-Scenario Framework

📊 Base Case (60% Probability)

Commodity costs stabilize at 5–6% revenue impact, partially offset by 2–3% price increases and cost reductions. JLR achieves GBP1.7B savings, reducing breakeven to 300K units by FY28. India PV grows 10%, with EV/CNG penetration driving mix improvements. FCF remains positive as capex normalizes. Margins expand modestly on fixed cost leverage.

Continue reading “TMPV – Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles – Q4 FY26 Earnings Call – 14-May-26”

BHARTIARTL – Bharti Airtel – Q4 FY26 Earnings Call – 14-May-26

Bharti Airtel’s findings imply topline growth hinges on ARPU reforms and Africa scaling, while margins depend on cost discipline and new growth bet execution; FCF resilience underpins dividend sustainability.

1–2 minutes

Also see: BHARTIARTL – Bharti Airtel – Q4 FY26 Financial Results – 13-May-26


3-Scenario Framework

📊 Base Case (50% Probability)

Key Variables: Gradual ARPU improvement, steady Africa growth.

  • ARPU grows 5–7% via organic levers (postpaid, upgrades), offset by roaming/handset headwinds.
  • Africa EBITDAaL grows 12–15%, India mobile adds 20–25M subscribers/year.
  • New growth bets (DC/Cloud/FS) contribute 5–10% to EBITDAaL by FY2028.
  • Implication: Revenue CAGR 8–10%, EBITDA margins stable at 51–52%, FCF ~Rs. 45,000 Cr.
Continue reading “BHARTIARTL – Bharti Airtel – Q4 FY26 Earnings Call – 14-May-26”

APOLLOHOSP – Apollo Hospitals Enterprise – Q4 FY26 Financial Results – 20-May-26

Apollo Hospitals’ FY26 delivered 33% PAT on 16% revenue growth, with Digital Health turning profitable — a margin expansion catalyst compressing EV/EBITDA. Net debt/EBITDA ~0.9x, but current borrowings spike and opaque acquisition need scrutiny. FCF ~₹8,937 Mn confirms self‑funding; FY27 watch is debt structure and capex intensity.

1–2 minutes


🔍 Observations

Topline

  • Revenue from operations grew 15.8% YoY (₹217,940 Mn → ₹252,285 Mn), with all three core segments contributing — Healthcare Services (+13.6%), Retail Health & Diagnostics (+20.1%), and Digital Health & Pharmacy (+18.9%).
  • Q4FY26 revenue at ₹66,055 Mn grew 18.1% YoY over Q4FY25 (₹55,922 Mn), maintaining strong sequential momentum.
  • Digital Health & Pharmacy is now 43% of consolidated revenues, cementing its role as the volume engine.

Bottomline

  • PAT grew 33.1% YoY (₹15,051 Mn → ₹20,027 Mn), significantly outpacing revenue growth — a clear sign of operating leverage kicking in.
  • Basic EPS jumped from ₹100.56 to ₹135.04 (+34.3% YoY), reflecting earnings accretion without dilution.
  • Q4FY26 PAT of ₹5,513 Mn grew 33% YoY over Q4FY25 (₹4,145 Mn), sustaining the annual acceleration trend.

Margins

  • EBITDA proxy (PBT + Finance costs + D&A): FY26 = ₹26,609 + ₹4,496 + ₹8,761 = ₹39,866 Mn on revenues of ₹252,285 Mn → EBITDA margin ~15.8% vs FY25 (₹20,391 + ₹4,585 + ₹7,575 = ₹32,551 Mn on ₹217,940 Mn) → ~14.9%. Margin expanded ~90 bps YoY.
  • Net profit margin: FY26 = 7.9% vs FY25 = 6.9% — 100 bps expansion, driven by Digital Health segment swinging to meaningful profitability (₹1,127 Mn → ₹3,987 Mn segment result).
  • Retail Health & Diagnostics segment result nearly tripled (₹300 Mn → ₹723 Mn), adding further margin uplift.

Growth Trajectory

  • Three-year compounding is clearly accelerating: PAT grew 33% this year versus revenue growth of 16% — bottomline is finally outrunning topline.
  • Digital Health segment results surged 254% YoY (₹1,127 Mn → ₹3,987 Mn), signalling a structural shift from investment phase to profit contribution.
  • Segment result margin for Healthcare Services: FY26 = 24,303/127,501 = 19.1% vs FY25 = 21,295/112,201 = 19.0% — core hospital margins holding steady while adjacencies scale.
Continue reading “APOLLOHOSP – Apollo Hospitals Enterprise – Q4 FY26 Financial Results – 20-May-26”

GRASIM – Grasim Industries – Q4 FY26 Financial Results – 20-May-26

Grasim’s FY26 delivered 32.8% PAT growth, 130 bps EBIT margin expansion, and Building Materials scale milestone. Risks: structural cash consumption, NBFC/HFC growth masking credit risk, and negative FCF. Re‑rating hinges on Building Materials margin inflection, debt trajectory, and NBFC asset quality disclosures alongside consolidated PAT.

1–2 minutes


🔍 Observations

Topline

  • Consolidated revenue from operations surged 18.2% YoY (₹1,48,478 Cr → ₹1,75,431 Cr), led by Building Materials (+24.3%) and Financial Services (+11.8%) — both structurally large segments with compounding scale.
  • Q4FY26 revenue hit ₹51,101 Cr, up 15.4% YoY and 15.3% QoQ, suggesting Q4 seasonality tailwinds and demand acceleration in cement/paints.
  • Building Materials contributed ₹1,01,202 Cr (57.7% of segment revenue) — crossed the ₹1 lakh Cr milestone for the first time, reflecting UltraTech + Birla Opus scale-up.

Bottomline

  • Net profit jumped 32.8% YoY (₹7,756 Cr → ₹10,300 Cr); Q4FY26 alone delivered ₹3,802 Cr, up 27.9% YoY — strongest quarterly print.
  • EPS expanded from ₹55.57 to ₹73.21 (basic), a 31.7% YoY jump on a stable share count — purely earnings-driven, not dilution.
  • Total tax expense rose 35.9% YoY, absorbing some profit upside; effective tax rate held near 28.8% — slightly elevated but not alarming.

Margins

  • Consolidated EBIT margin (segment EBIT / segment revenue): ₹25,693 Cr on ₹1,77,217 Cr = 14.5% vs 13.2% in FY25 — 130 bps expansion YoY.
  • Building Materials EBIT grew 36.2% (₹12,012 Cr → ₹16,364 Cr) on 24.3% revenue growth — operating leverage clearly visible; this segment is the primary margin engine.
  • Net profit margin (PAT / Revenue from Ops): 10,300 / 1,75,431 = 5.87% vs 5.22% in FY25 — 65 bps improvement, meaningful for a conglomerate of this size.

Growth Trajectory

  • Cellulosic Fibres EBIT: +14.9% YoY (₹1,524 Cr → ₹1,751 Cr) on 7.6% revenue growth — margin improvement driving profitability, not just volume.
  • Financial Services EBIT: +13.8% YoY (₹4,650 Cr → ₹5,293 Cr) — NBFC/HFC loan book growing, finance costs rising in tandem but EBIT spread holding.
  • Chemicals EBIT: +16.4% YoY (₹1,208 Cr → ₹1,406 Cr) — steady contributor, not high-growth but consistent.
Continue reading “GRASIM – Grasim Industries – Q4 FY26 Financial Results – 20-May-26”

BEL – Bharat Electronics – Q4 FY26 Financial Results – 19-May-26

BEL/ Bharat Electronics’ FY26 delivered 16.2% revenue and 13.9% PAT growth with debt‑free balance sheet and improving OCF, confirming defence capex cycle strength. Risks: 43 bps margin compression, opex outpacing revenue, thin ~9% FCF, and ₹12,87,576L receivables. FY27 re‑rating hinges on receivable resolution and WC signals.

1–2 minutes


🔍 Observations

Topline

  • Revenue from operations grew 16.2% YoY (₹23,76,875L → ₹27,61,011L), with Q4FY26 alone at ₹10,22,443L — a 11.8% beat over Q4FY25’s ₹9,14,959L, confirming back-half loading.
  • Sequential Q4 surge (₹7,15,385L in Q3 → ₹10,22,443L) reflects typical defence order execution bunching in year-end quarter.
  • Other income declined sharply YoY (₹74,236L → ₹56,603L), pulling total income growth slightly below revenue growth at 14.9%.

Bottomline

  • Net profit grew 13.9% YoY (₹5,32,268L → ₹6,06,226L); Q4FY26 PAT of ₹2,22,635L surpassed Q4FY25’s ₹2,12,702L by 4.7%.
  • Effective tax rate eased to 25.2% vs 25.5% in FY25, aided by deferred tax credit of ₹3,491L (vs ₹4,150L charge in FY25) — meaningful swing.
  • EPS rose from ₹7.28 to ₹8.29 (+13.9%), fully diluted, on unchanged share capital.

Margins

  • EBIT (PBT ex-other income, ex-finance cost): ₹27,61,011L revenue vs PBT ₹8,05,296L less other income ₹56,603L plus finance cost ₹673L = operating profit ₹7,49,366L → EBIT margin ~27.1% vs prior year: ₹7,09,900L – ₹74,236L + ₹968L = ₹6,36,632L on ₹23,76,875L → 26.8%. Marginal expansion of ~30 bps.
  • Net profit margin: ₹6,06,226L ÷ ₹27,61,011L = 21.96% vs ₹5,32,268L ÷ ₹23,76,875L = 22.39% — slight 43 bps compression, driven by faster opex growth.
  • Employee costs grew faster than revenue (12.9% → ₹3,11,555L); other expenses jumped 21.4% (₹1,98,719L → ₹2,41,208L), indicating cost base expanding ahead of topline.

Growth Trajectory

  • 16.2% revenue CAGR (1-year) on a large base signals continued defence capex tailwinds; order book execution is accelerating.
  • PAT growth lagging revenue growth (13.9% vs 16.2%) — margin dilution risk if opex inflation persists.
  • Q4 concentration (~37% of FY revenue) remains a structural feature; execution risk is high if year-end order flows are delayed.
Continue reading “BEL – Bharat Electronics – Q4 FY26 Financial Results – 19-May-26”

DRREDDY – Dr. Reddy’s Laboratories – Q4 FY26 Earnings Call – 12-May-26

Dr. Reddy’s Laboratories’ topline growth hinges on semaglutide/abatacept execution, bottomline resilience depends on margin recovery via mix shift, and margins face structural pressure without high-margin scale.

1–2 minutes

Also see: DRREDDY – Dr. Reddy’s Laboratories – Q4 FY26 Financial Results – 12-May-26


3-Scenario Framework

📊 Base Case (50% Probability)

Semaglutide 10–11M units in FY27 (Brazil delay to FY28) + abatacept launch late CY27. Gross margin ~50%, EBITDA margin ~23–24% as price erosion and SSA drag persist. North America stabilizes but biosimilars scale slowly; FY29 biosimilars sales ~US$500M. EPS growth flat without margin expansion.

Continue reading “DRREDDY – Dr. Reddy’s Laboratories – Q4 FY26 Earnings Call – 12-May-26”

KOTAKBANK – Kotak Mahindra Bank – Q4 FY26 Earnings Call – 2-May-26

Kotak Mahindra Bank’s topline growth (12–15%) hinges on unsecured scaling and fee recovery, while margins face structural pressure (NIM -20–30 bps) and bottomline resilience depends on credit cost containment (40–50 bps).

1–2 minutes

Also see: KOTAKBANK – Kotak Mahindra Bank – Q4 FY26 Financial Results – 2-May-26


3-Scenario Framework

📊 Base Case (50% Probability)

West Asia tensions persist but oil stabilizes at $85–90; monsoon is “below normal” but not severe. NIM compresses 20–25 bps YoY, offset by CASA growth and unsecured momentum. Credit cost normalizes to 45–50 bps. Outcome: ROE at 12–12.5%, PAT grows 8–10% YoY, with stable asset quality.

Continue reading “KOTAKBANK – Kotak Mahindra Bank – Q4 FY26 Earnings Call – 2-May-26”

CIPLA – name – Q4 FY26 Earnings Call – 13-May-26

CIPLA’s topline growth hinges on U.S. pipeline execution (respiratory/peptides) and India chronic outperformance; margins depend on H2 FY27 launch scale and geopolitical cost containment.

1–2 minutes

Also see: CIPLA – Cipla Ltd – Q4 FY26 Financial Results – 13-May-26


3-Scenario Framework

📊 Base Case (50% Probability)

U.S. 3/4 respiratory approvals in FY27, Ventolin ramp-up in H2, Lanreotide delayed to FY28. India 10–12% growth. EBITDA margin at 19–20%, $1B U.S. run-rate exit. Geopolitical costs contained; R&D spend at 7% of revenue. Steady capital allocation (R&D > M&A).

Continue reading “CIPLA – name – Q4 FY26 Earnings Call – 13-May-26”

SBIN – State Bank of India – Q4 FY26 Earnings Call – 8-May-26

State Bank’s topline (credit growth) remains robust (13-16%), but bottomline (net profit) hinges on NIM stability (>3%) and credit costs (≤50 bps). Margins face cyclical pressure from rate cuts and corporate mix, offset by structural CASA and fee income growth.

1–2 minutes

Also see: SBIN – State Bank of India – Q4 FY26 Financial Results – 8-May-26


3-Scenario Framework

📊 Base Case (60% Probability)

Key Variables: Stable bond yields (6.75-6.9%), GDP growth at 6.5-6.9%, West Asia conflict contained, ECL transition smooth.
Outlook: NIM >3% (domestic) sustained via MCLR shift and CASA growth. Credit growth at 14% (mid-guidance), credit costs at 50 bps. ROA >1%, ROE ~18%. ECLGS utilization at 30-40% supports MSMEs without material provisioning. YONO PPC expansion to 5 drives fee income.

Continue reading “SBIN – State Bank of India – Q4 FY26 Earnings Call – 8-May-26”