TATASTEEL – Tata Steel Ltd – Q4 FY26 Financial Results – 15-May-26

Tata Steel’s FY26 shows 320 bps EBITDA expansion, OCF nearly tripling, and cash‑backed PAT recovery, led by India and Netherlands. Risks: UK losses with recurring exceptions, inventory spike, and <1x current ratio. Net debt ~₹75,000 Cr leaves little room if global steel cycle softens.

4–6 minutes


🔍 Observations

Topline

  • Consolidated revenue from operations grew 6.2% YoY (₹2,18,542 Cr → ₹2,32,140 Cr), driven primarily by India operations scaling to ₹1,39,720 Cr (+5.4% YoY) and Netherlands recovering to ₹61,155 Cr (+7.5% YoY).
  • Q4FY26 revenue surged 12.6% QoQ (₹57,002 Cr → ₹63,270 Cr), the strongest quarter of the year — broad-based across India, Netherlands, and Other Indian Operations.
  • UK revenue declined 6.6% YoY (₹24,990 Cr → ₹23,333 Cr), reflecting structural weakness and ongoing operational challenges at that entity.

Bottomline

  • Net profit tripled YoY — ₹3,174 Cr → ₹10,886 Cr (+243%), driven by EBITDA expansion and lower exceptional losses net of tax.
  • Q4FY26 PAT of ₹2,965 Cr was 2.5x Q4FY25’s ₹1,201 Cr, confirming the profit recovery is broad-based and not a one-quarter phenomenon.
  • Effective tax rate stayed elevated (~31.8% on PBT), partly due to ₹135 Cr catch-up tax on prior years in Q4; normalized rate is tracking closer to 30%.

Margins

  • Consolidated EBITDA: ₹34,848 Cr on revenue of ₹2,32,140 Cr → EBITDA margin of ~15.0% vs. ~11.8% in FY25 (₹25,802 Cr on ₹2,18,542 Cr) — a meaningful 320 bps expansion.
  • India EBITDA margin: ₹33,036 Cr on ₹1,39,720 Cr revenue → ~23.6%, up from ~21.3% (₹28,217 Cr on ₹1,32,517 Cr) — India remains the margin engine.
  • UK EBITDA loss narrowed to ₹(2,569) Cr from ₹(4,134) Cr in FY25 — still a drag, but meaningfully less destructive.

Growth Trajectory

  • EBITDA grew 35% YoY (₹25,802 Cr → ₹34,848 Cr) on just 6% revenue growth — operating leverage is clearly kicking in.
  • Netherlands swung from near-breakeven EBITDA of ₹825 Cr (FY25) to ₹2,722 Cr (FY26), a 230% improvement — the turnaround is real.
  • EPS jumped from ₹2.74 to ₹8.65 (+216%), compressing the earnings multiple significantly at current market prices.



🧮 Profit & Loss Statement


🧮 Balance Sheet


🧮 Cash Flows Statement


🟢 Green Flags

  • Operating leverage is firing: 35% EBITDA growth on 6% revenue growth signals cost discipline and mix improvement holding across geographies.
  • Netherlands turnaround: EBITDA up 230% YoY to ₹2,722 Cr — this segment is transitioning from near-zero contributor to meaningful profit driver.
  • India EBITDA at ₹33,036 Cr (~23.6% margin): Structural strength intact; India operations are funding group-level expansion and debt servicing.
  • Operating cash flow surged 51%: ₹23,138 Cr → ₹35,064 Cr — quality of earnings is confirmed by cash conversion; not a P&L-only story.
  • Gross debt reduction in long-term borrowings: Long-term borrowings fell from ₹68,352 Cr → ₹63,794 Cr — net ₹11,805 Cr repaid, partially offset by short-term drawdowns.
  • UK loss halved: EBITDA loss narrowed by ₹1,565 Cr YoY — restructuring is gaining traction even without full resolution.
  • Equity base strengthened: Total equity grew from ₹91,353 Cr → ₹1,03,706 Cr (+13.5%), improving net debt ratios organically.

🔴 Red Flags

  • UK operations remain loss-making: ₹(2,569) Cr EBITDA drag in FY26; ongoing restructuring provisions of ₹1,858 Cr in exceptional items signal this will persist as a P&L overhang.
  • Exceptional items totalling ₹(1,032) Cr: Restructuring, redundancy, and impairment charges have been recurring across FY25 and FY26 — not one-off in nature.
  • Inventory surge: Inventories jumped from ₹44,590 Cr → ₹67,249 Cr (+50.8%), a ₹22,659 Cr build — cash tied up in working capital; risk if steel prices soften.
  • Current liabilities expanded sharply: ₹86,094 Cr → ₹96,918 Cr (+12.6%), driven by trade payables, other financial liabilities, and provisions — short-term obligations are growing faster than current assets.
  • Short-term borrowings rose: ₹20,413 Cr → ₹21,203 Cr, even as long-term debt was repaid — debt mix is shifting shorter, increasing refinancing risk.
  • Finance costs remain heavy: ₹7,167 Cr in FY26; interest coverage (EBITDA/Finance costs) = 34,848/7,167 = ~4.9x — adequate but not comfortable for a capex-intensive balance sheet.
  • Capex-heavy but CWIP declining: CWIP fell from ₹40,601 Cr → ₹27,705 Cr as assets were capitalized; ongoing capex spend of ₹14,559 Cr keeps FCF constrained.

📊 Balance Sheet Analysis

  • Leverage: Total borrowings (LT + ST) = ₹63,794 + ₹21,203 = ₹84,997 Cr vs. equity of ₹1,03,706 Cr → D/E of ~0.82x. Net debt (total borrowings less cash of ₹9,885 Cr) ≈ ₹75,112 Cr — manageable but elevated for a cyclical business.
  • Asset quality: PPE grew significantly (₹1,23,215 Cr → ₹1,49,878 Cr) as CWIP was commissioned — balance sheet is becoming more productive, but depreciation burden will rise (already up 14.7% YoY).
  • Liquidity: Current ratio = ₹72,265 Cr / ₹96,918 Cr = ~0.75x — below 1x, indicating reliance on operating cash generation and credit lines to meet short-term obligations; the inventory build worsens this optics.
  • Goodwill & intangibles: ₹18,957 Cr combined — goodwill jumped from ₹3,959 Cr → ₹7,534 Cr, likely from the ₹2,846 Cr subsidiary acquisition in FY26; warrants monitoring for impairment risk.

💰 Cash Flow Analysis

  • Operating OCF of ₹35,064 Cr (vs. ₹23,138 Cr in FY25) is the standout — working capital was actually a net inflow of ₹5,442 Cr despite the inventory build, driven by a ₹4,599 Cr liabilities/provisions increase.
  • Free cash flow = OCF ₹35,064 Cr minus capex ₹14,559 Cr = ₹20,505 Cr — a healthy FCF yield signal; FY25 FCF was ₹23,138 Cr – ₹15,671 Cr = ₹7,467 Cr. A near 3x improvement.
  • Financing outflows of ₹21,387 Cr: Net long-term debt repayment of ₹11,805 Cr + dividend of ₹4,490 Cr + interest of ₹8,066 Cr — FCF is being used correctly to deleverage and return capital.
  • Cash flat YoY: Closing cash ₹8,885 Cr vs. ₹9,605 Cr — after absorbing ₹2,846 Cr acquisition spend and heavy debt repayments; cash preservation is adequate.

💡 Investment Outlook

Tata Steel’s FY26 is a clean inflection story: EBITDA expanded 320 bps on modest revenue growth, OCF nearly tripled, and the PAT recovery is cash-backed. India operations continue to carry the group, while Netherlands has turned the corner meaningfully.

The key risk remains UK — still structurally loss-making with no near-term resolution, and recurring exceptional charges are a recurring tax on earnings quality.

At the balance sheet level, the inventory spike and sub-1x current ratio warrant close tracking through H1FY27; if steel prices soften, working capital could reverse sharply and pressure FCF.

The deleveraging trajectory is encouraging, but net debt of ~₹75,000 Cr on a cyclical asset base leaves limited room for error if the global steel cycle turns.


Disclaimer: This post features ChartAlert-AI-generated financial content which may contain inaccuracies or errors. This commentary is strictly for informational purposes and does not constitute a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Investors are responsible for performing their own due diligence; always consult with a licensed financial advisor before making investment decisions.


Discover more from ChartAlert®

Subscribe now to keep reading and get access to the full archive.

Continue reading

Discover more from ChartAlert®

Subscribe now to keep reading and get access to the full archive.

Continue reading