HINDCOPPER – Hindustan Copper – Q4 FY26 Financial Results – 15-May-26

Hindustan Copper’s FY26 delivered >₹3,000 Cr revenue, near‑doubling PAT, and ~1,050 bps margin expansion, with net‑cash balance sheet and >₹1,000 Cr FCF. Re‑rating hinges on mine expansion driving volume growth beyond LME tailwinds. Watch Q4 revenue concentration, ₹957 Cr “other expenses,” and copper price sensitivity for sustainability.

4–6 minutes


🔍 Observations

🔎 Observations

Topline

  • Revenue from operations surged 48.6% YoY (₹2,070.98 Cr → ₹3,077.92 Cr), with Q4FY26 alone contributing ₹1,156.08 Cr — 58% above Q4FY25’s ₹731.40 Cr, signalling a sharp H2 acceleration.
  • Q4FY26 sequential jump of 68.2% (₹687.34 Cr → ₹1,156.08 Cr) is outsized; likely driven by copper price tailwinds and volume ramp rather than structural demand alone.
  • Other income contracted marginally (₹77.27 Cr → ₹71.75 Cr), keeping total income growth anchored to operating performance.

Bottomline

  • Net profit nearly doubled — ₹487.42 Cr → ₹926.66 Cr (+90.1% YoY) — on pre-exceptional basis; EPS grew from ₹4.81 to ₹9.50.
  • Tax outgo more than doubled (₹164.98 Cr → ₹312.06 Cr), absorbing a significant portion of operating gains; effective tax rate ~25.3% vs ~26.1% prior year.
  • Q4FY26 PAT of ₹444.06 Cr — more than the entire H1FY26 — confirms steep back-loaded profit recognition.

Margins

  • EBITDA proxy (PBT before exceptional + depreciation + finance costs): FY26 = ₹1,328.47 + ₹200.44 + ₹4.01 = ₹1,532.92 Cr on revenue of ₹3,077.92 Cr → EBITDA margin ~49.8%; FY25: ₹632.40 + ₹175.58 + ₹6.93 = ₹814.91 Cr on ₹2,070.98 Cr → ~39.3%. A ~1,050 bps margin expansion YoY.
  • Net profit margin: FY26 = 926.66 / 3,077.92 = 30.1% vs FY25 = 487.42 / 2,070.98 = 23.5% — 660 bps improvement.
  • Cost of materials + stores + power as % of revenue: FY26 = (74.81 + 141.48 + 148.41) / 3,077.92 = 11.8% vs FY25 = (114.44 + 98.07 + 141.26) / 2,070.98 = 17.1% — operating leverage clearly kicking in.

Growth Trajectory

  • Revenue CAGR (1-year) of 48.6% and PAT CAGR of 90.1% are exceptional but likely contain LME copper price uplift — not purely volume-driven; sustainability hinges on commodity cycle.
  • Employee costs grew 14.8% (₹313.04 Cr → ₹359.40 Cr) and depreciation 14.2% (₹175.58 Cr → ₹200.44 Cr), both lagging revenue growth — positive operating leverage signal.
  • Other expenses jumped 26.3% (₹758.34 Cr → ₹957.38 Cr), a watch item; likely includes royalties, smelting charges, and mine-related costs scaling with volume.



🧮 Profit & Loss Statement


🧮 Balance Sheet


🧮 Cash Flows Statement


🟢 Green Flags

  • ~1,050 bps EBITDA margin expansion demonstrates powerful operating leverage as fixed costs are diluted across higher revenue.
  • OCF of ₹1,473.56 Cr — nearly 2.7x FY25’s ₹544.22 Cr — confirms profit quality; earnings are translating to cash at high velocity.
  • Debt reduction on track: Non-current borrowings fell from ₹108.97 Cr to ₹37.49 Cr; balance sheet is near-net-cash with ₹809.65 Cr in cash + bank balances.
  • EPS doubled (₹4.81 → ₹9.50) with no equity dilution; compounding per-share returns for shareholders.
  • Working capital improvement: Trade receivables fell ₹170.56 Cr → ₹133.22 Cr despite 48.6% revenue growth — collections accelerating.
  • Mine development investment sustained: ₹329.04 Cr in FY26 (vs ₹241.63 Cr in FY25) signals continued capacity build-out for future volume growth.
  • Dividend payout tripled: ₹237.89 Cr vs ₹88.97 Cr — company sharing windfall gains with shareholders.

🔴 Red Flags

  • Q4 concentration risk: ₹444.06 Cr of FY26’s ₹926.66 Cr PAT came from Q4 alone (~48%) — any single-quarter softness distorts the full-year picture materially.
  • Exceptional item in Q3FY26 (₹86.75 Cr charge) depressed that quarter’s reported PAT; nature undisclosed in provided data — warrants scrutiny.
  • Other expenses at ₹957.38 Cr (31.1% of revenue) are the largest cost head — opaque, and growing faster than inflationary norms.
  • Current liabilities surged 70.7% (₹493.95 Cr → ₹842.98 Cr), including current tax liability of ₹110.20 Cr vs ₹17.38 Cr — near-term cash demands are rising.
  • Inventory up 20.5% (₹321.45 Cr → ₹387.27 Cr) while revenue grew 48.6% — acceptable now, but signals to watch if copper prices correct.
  • Revenue quality: Commodity-linked pricing means FY26 gains are partly LME-driven; a copper price reversal compresses both topline and margins simultaneously.
  • CWIP of ₹741.23 Cr remains high; capex conversion risk if mine development timelines slip.

📊 Balance Sheet Analysis

  • Leverage near-eliminated: Total borrowings = ₹37.49 Cr (non-current) + ₹72.42 Cr (current) = ₹109.91 Cr against equity of ₹3,342.20 Cr; D/E ratio ~0.03x — fortress balance sheet.
  • Liquidity surge: Cash + bank balances = ₹395.86 Cr + ₹413.79 Cr = ₹809.65 Cr vs ₹68.11 Cr in FY25 — a 10x+ improvement in liquid buffers.
  • Asset base growing purposefully: Total assets up ₹914.88 Cr YoY; ₹190.63 Cr added to PPE net, with CWIP of ₹741.23 Cr representing future productive capacity.
  • Equity compounding: Total equity grew ₹681.28 Cr (₹2,660.92 Cr → ₹3,342.20 Cr) driven by retained earnings — book value per share strengthening organically.

💰 Cash Flow Analysis

  • OCF of ₹1,473.56 Cr on PBT of ₹1,232.72 Cr implies OCF/PBT conversion of ~119% — working capital release amplifying cash generation.
  • FCF = OCF − capex (PPE + CWIP + mine development): ₹1,473.56 − ₹127.29 − ₹329.04 = ₹1,017.23 Cr — robust free cash generation even after heavy mine investment.
  • Investing outflows of ₹433.52 Cr entirely directed at mine development (₹329.04 Cr) and PPE (₹127.29 Cr) — no financial investments or acquisitions; capital discipline intact.
  • Financing outflows of ₹299.35 Cr = debt repayment (₹56.55 Cr) + dividends (₹237.89 Cr) + interest (₹4.91 Cr); company is simultaneously deleveraging and rewarding shareholders.

💡 Investment Outlook

FY26 marks a step-change year for Hindustan Copper — revenue crossing ₹3,000 Cr, PAT nearly doubling, and EBITDA margins expanding ~1,050 bps — all while the balance sheet became net-cash-positive and free cash flow crossed ₹1,000 Cr.

The structural re-rating case rests on mine capacity expansion translating to volume-led growth independent of LME tailwinds; ₹329 Cr in mine development spend this year is the right capital allocation signal.

Near-term watch points are the Q4 revenue concentration, the opaque ₹957 Cr “other expenses” bucket, and copper price sensitivity — a commodity cycle turn would compress both revenue and margins simultaneously, testing whether the margin expansion is structural or cyclical.


Disclaimer: This post features ChartAlert-AI-generated financial content which may contain inaccuracies or errors. This commentary is strictly for informational purposes and does not constitute a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Investors are responsible for performing their own due diligence; always consult with a licensed financial advisor before making investment decisions.


Discover more from ChartAlert®

Subscribe now to keep reading and get access to the full archive.

Continue reading

Discover more from ChartAlert®

Subscribe now to keep reading and get access to the full archive.

Continue reading