M&M – Mahindra & Mahindra – Q4 FY26 Financial Results – 5-May-26

M&M’s FY26 delivered 24.6% revenue and 32.3% PAT growth, visible operating leverage, negligible core debt, and pivot to strong FCF. Risks: rising short‑term borrowings, NBFC loan book quality, and JV/associate losses. With execution, FY27–28 outlook is strong, but liability/NBFC trends could alter thesis.

1–2 minutes


🔍 Observations

Topline

  • Revenue from operations hit ₹1,97,792 Cr in FY26 vs ₹1,58,750 Cr in FY25 — 24.6% YoY growth, with Q4 FY26 alone up 28.9% YoY (₹54,892 Cr vs ₹42,586 Cr).
  • Automotive segment drove bulk of growth: ₹1,17,834 Cr in FY26 vs ₹90,825 Cr in FY25 (+29.7% YoY), reflecting SUV demand momentum and pricing power.
  • Farm Equipment contributed ₹42,568 Cr (+20.3% YoY); Financial Services and Industrial/Consumer segments each grew ~10–20%, confirming broad-based topline expansion.

Bottomline

  • PAT rose to ₹18,622 Cr in FY26 from ₹14,073 Cr in FY25 — 32.3% YoY growth, outpacing revenue, signaling operating leverage at work.
  • Q4 FY26 PAT of ₹5,260 Cr vs ₹3,542 Cr in Q4 FY25 — 48.5% YoY jump; sequential improvement (₹5,021 Cr in Q3 FY26) modest but steady.
  • Share of profit from associates/JVs added ₹1,965 Cr in FY26 (vs ₹1,537 Cr in FY25), providing meaningful earnings uplift beyond consolidated operations.

Margins

  • Operating margin (excl. investment income) improved to 14.05% in FY26 from 13.66% in FY25 — a 39 bps expansion, with Q4 FY26 at 14.25%.
  • Net profit margin widened to 9.37% in FY26 from 8.84% in FY25, and Q4 FY26 reached 9.57% — directionally strong.
  • Automotive segment EBIT (segment result before unallocable items) grew to ₹10,479 Cr in FY26 from ₹7,931 Cr (+32.1%), with implied segment margin improving meaningfully on higher revenue base.

Growth Trajectory

  • FY26 revenue CAGR (1-year): 24.6%; PAT CAGR: 32.3% — both ahead of typical industrial-auto sector peers, suggesting M&M is gaining share.
  • Diluted EPS grew from ₹115.06 in FY25 to ₹152.18 in FY26 — 32.3% YoY, consistent with PAT growth; no meaningful dilution.
  • Q4 FY26 sequential revenue growth of 6.4% (₹51,580 Cr → ₹54,892 Cr) despite typical Q4 seasonality signals robust underlying demand.
Continue reading “M&M – Mahindra & Mahindra – Q4 FY26 Financial Results – 5-May-26”

PNB – Punjab National Bank – Q4 FY26 Financial Results – 5-May-26

PNB’s FY26 exits with best asset quality and stronger capital, reducing downside risk. Yet PAT stalled as tax surged 16%, keeping ROA at 0.97%. Operating profit improved, but CD ratio tightening, treasury margin compression, and tax normalization may cap FY27 earnings; profitability re‑rating catalyst still elusive.

1–2 minutes


🔍 Observations

Topline

  • Total income grew 6.4% YoY (₹14,04,568L → ₹14,94,633L FY26), driven equally by interest earned (+5.5% YoY) and other income (+13.6% YoY).
  • Q4FY26 total income of ₹36,87,802L dipped 2.7% QoQ from Q3’s ₹37,90,266L — other income fell sharply from ₹5,01,343L to ₹4,08,025L QoQ.
  • Retail banking revenue led segment growth at ₹44,01,440L in FY26 vs ₹38,30,604L in FY25 (+14.9% YoY); Corporate/Wholesale flat at ~₹56,734L both years.

Bottomline

  • Net profit after minority interest declined marginally YoY: ₹18,39,269L (FY26) vs ₹18,48,029L (FY25), a ~0.5% dip despite higher PBT — driven by a 16% surge in tax expense (₹9,98,589L vs ₹8,61,291L).
  • Q4FY26 net profit (post-minority) of ₹5,59,164L grew 12.1% YoY (vs Q4FY25 ₹4,98,929L) — strongest quarterly print of FY26.
  • Share of associate earnings contributed ₹1,37,093L in FY26 (vs ₹1,11,298L FY25, +23.2% YoY), providing meaningful PAT uplift.

Margins

  • Operating margin improved: 19.92% in FY26 vs 19.43% in FY25 — operating profit grew 8.7% YoY (₹27,20,251L → ₹29,56,494L).
  • Net profit margin compressed: 11.50% FY26 vs 12.04% FY25 — tax rate jumped from 33.1% to 36.9% of PBT, squeezing the bottom.
  • Employee cost fell 11.9% YoY (₹21,54,869L → ₹18,99,228L), the key efficiency driver; partially offset by 16.7% rise in other operating expenses.

Growth Trajectory

  • Advances grew 13.9% YoY (₹10,86,27,314L → ₹12,37,98,005L), sustaining loan book expansion momentum.
  • Deposits grew 9.4% YoY (₹15,77,01,988L → ₹17,24,79,542L) — deposits growing slower than advances, tightening the CD ratio.
  • Gross NPA ratio improved from 3.95% → 2.95% YoY and Net NPA from 0.40% → 0.29% — the most decisive multi-year improvement in asset quality.
Continue reading “PNB – Punjab National Bank – Q4 FY26 Financial Results – 5-May-26”

SOBHA – Sobha Ltd- Q4 FY26 Financial Results – 4-May-26

SOBHA’s FY26 marks inflection: PAT doubled, FCF positive, finance costs declining. Yet EBIT margin compression, widening standalone‑consolidated PAT gap, and undisclosed surge in non‑current assets raise earnings‑quality concerns. Strong advances support near‑term visibility, but FY27 hinges on margin recovery and subsidiary profitability to validate consolidated trajectory.

1–2 minutes


🔍 Observations

Topline

  • Revenue from operations surged 28.5% YoY (₹40,387 Mn → ₹51,905 Mn), with Q4 FY26 alone delivering ₹19,878 Mn — 60.1% higher than Q4 FY25 (₹12,406 Mn), indicating significant back-end revenue recognition.
  • Real estate segment drove 85.1% of net revenue (₹44,197 Mn), growing 30.8% YoY; contractual & manufacturing contributed ₹10,284 Mn (+23.9% YoY).
  • Q4 FY26 revenue of ₹19,878 Mn vs Q3 FY26’s ₹9,431 Mn (110.8% QoQ jump) reflects heavy H2 skew, typical of SOBHA’s project completion-linked revenue recognition.

Bottomline

  • PAT more than doubled YoY: ₹947 Mn → ₹1,934 Mn (+104.3%), with Basic EPS rising from ₹9.28 to ₹18.09.
  • Q4 FY26 PAT of ₹918 Mn accounts for 47.5% of full-year PAT, consistent with a Q4-heavy revenue pattern.
  • Effective tax rate compressed meaningfully: 28.8% in FY26 vs 28.8% in FY25, but large deferred tax credits (₹1,342 Mn in FY26 vs ₹1,269 Mn in FY25) continue to suppress the cash tax burden relative to reported PAT.

Margins

  • EBITDA proxy (PBT + Finance costs + D&A): ₹2,599 + ₹1,374 + ₹1,060 = ₹5,033 Mn on revenue of ₹51,905 Mn → EBITDA margin ~9.7% vs FY25: (₹1,330 + ₹1,956 + ₹898) / ₹40,387 = ~10.4%. Margin contracted ~70 bps despite topline scale-up.
  • Net profit margin improved: ₹1,934 / ₹51,905 = 3.73% vs ₹947 / ₹40,387 = 2.34% — a 139 bps improvement, driven by lower finance costs (₹1,374 Mn vs ₹1,956 Mn, down 29.8%).
  • Real estate EBIT margin: ₹3,829 / ₹44,197 = 8.7% vs ₹3,491 / ₹33,782 = 10.3% — segment-level compression signals rising land + sub-contractor costs absorbing revenue growth.

Growth Trajectory

  • Revenue CAGR implied over FY25–FY26 stands at 28.5%; PAT CAGR at 104% (low base effect). Standalone PAT of ₹3,013 Mn vs consolidated ₹1,934 Mn suggests subsidiary drag at the consolidated level.
  • Other current liabilities jumped from ₹1,00,807 Mn to ₹1,20,130 Mn (+19.2%), predominantly customer advances — confirms strong pre-sales momentum feeding future revenue.
  • Inventory build continues: ₹1,12,522 Mn → ₹1,28,263 Mn (+14.0%), reflecting active project pipeline but tying up significant capital.
Continue reading “SOBHA – Sobha Ltd- Q4 FY26 Financial Results – 4-May-26”

KEI – KEI Industries – Q4 FY26 Financial Results – 4-May-26

KEI’s FY26 shows accelerating topline, margin expansion, zero debt, and stronger cash conversion. Capex into C&W capacity aligns with 33.5% profit growth and infra tailwinds, though returns emerge FY27–28. EPC margin collapse and rising payables need resolution before next re‑rating can be justified.

1–2 minutes


🔍 Observations

Topline

  • Revenue from operations grew 20.7% YoY (₹97,359 Mn → ₹1,17,478 Mn), with Q4 FY26 alone up 19.3% YoY (₹29,148 Mn → ₹34,764 Mn) — demand remains structurally robust.
  • Cables & Wires dominates at 95.5% of FY26 revenue (₹1,12,206 Mn, +22.3% YoY), absorbing the EPC contraction entirely.
  • EPC revenue fell 14.4% YoY (₹6,562 Mn → ₹5,614 Mn), a deliberate mix-shift toward higher-margin wires business.

Bottomline

  • PAT surged 31.9% YoY (₹6,964 Mn → ₹9,184 Mn), outpacing revenue growth by ~11 pp — operating leverage is materialising.
  • Q4 FY26 PAT of ₹2,843 Mn grew 25.5% YoY (vs. ₹2,265 Mn), with sequential improvement of 21.1% over Q3 FY26 — momentum is accelerating.
  • Effective tax rate remained stable at ~25.5% (FY26: ₹3,139 Mn on ₹12,323 Mn PBT), providing no distortion to earnings quality.

Margins

  • EBIT margin (using KPI-stated EBIT of ₹12,964 Mn on revenue of ₹1,17,478 Mn): 11.0% in FY26 vs. 10.2% in FY25 (+80 bps) — a clean expansion.
  • PAT margin expanded to 7.8% in FY26 (₹9,184 Mn ÷ ₹1,17,478 Mn) from 7.2% in FY25 (₹6,964 Mn ÷ ₹97,359 Mn) — +60 bps.
  • Finance costs (₹641 Mn) remain well-contained at 0.55% of revenue despite rising capex, reflecting the net cash balance sheet.

Growth Trajectory

  • Basic EPS grew 27.0% YoY (₹75.65 → ₹96.09) on a near-stable share count — value per share is compounding ahead of book value.
  • Cables & Wires segment profit grew 33.5% YoY (₹9,749 Mn → ₹13,014 Mn), while EPC profit collapsed 68.0% (₹608 Mn → ₹194 Mn) — the portfolio is self-correcting toward quality.
  • Total equity grew 15.2% YoY (₹57,858 Mn → ₹66,649 Mn) organically, signalling retained earnings as the primary growth engine post-QIP.
Continue reading “KEI – KEI Industries – Q4 FY26 Financial Results – 4-May-26”

GODREJPROP – Godrej Properties – Q4 FY26 Financial Results – 4-May-26

Godrej Properties’ FY26 shows ₹57,807 Cr inventory and ₹39,087 Cr advances underpinning multi‑year pipeline, but reported earnings inflated by ₹2,093 Cr gains. True picture: 4.2% revenue growth, negative OCF, rising short‑term borrowings, collapsing DSCR. Delivery execution is now the decisive risk/opportunity lever.

1–2 minutes


🔍 Observations

Topline

  • Revenue from Operations grew 4.2% YoY (₹4,922.84 Cr → ₹5,131.43 Cr); Q4 FY26 alone at ₹3,458 Cr contributed ~67% of full-year revenue — extreme back-loading signals lumpy recognition tied to project completions.
  • Real Estate dominates at 97.7% of segment revenue (₹5,011.79 Cr); Hospitality contributed ₹119.64 Cr (+11.5% YoY) — negligible in scale but directionally positive.
  • Other Income surged 60.4% YoY (₹2,044.21 Cr → ₹3,279.45 Cr), driven largely by fair value gains on acquisition of control (₹1,677.31 Cr) — inflating total income meaningfully above operational reality.

Bottomline

  • PAT grew 32.5% YoY (₹1,389.23 Cr → ₹1,840.66 Cr); PAT attributable to owners at ₹1,845.48 Cr vs ₹1,393.42 Cr — solid absolute growth but quality is diluted by non-cash fair value gains embedded in Other Income.
  • Deferred tax expense ballooned to ₹391.30 Cr (FY26) vs ₹119.42 Cr (FY25) — rising deferred tax liability (₹442.03 Cr on B/S vs ₹15.80 Cr prior year) signals accelerating temporary difference unwinding ahead.
  • EPS (Diluted) improved to ₹61.42 from ₹49.01 (+25.3% YoY) on a stable share count — genuine per-share accretion confirmed.

Margins

  • Adjusted EBITDA Margin expanded to 35.31% (FY26) from 31.60% (FY25) — operationally constructive, reflecting revenue mix shift toward higher-margin completed projects.
  • Net Profit Margin at 21.98% vs 20.29% — incremental improvement, though base includes ₹3,279 Cr Other Income; on Revenue from Operations alone, net margin is materially lower (~35.8% on ₹5,131 Cr, still elevated due to fair value gains flowing through PBT).
  • Operating Margin (per company formula) at -5.58% for FY26 vs +4.85% FY25 — a sharp deterioration driven by Q3’s -34.19%, partially offset by Q4’s 17.77%; reflects the recognition timing distortion inherent in Ind AS 115 for real estate.

Growth Trajectory

  • Revenue from Operations 2-year trajectory: FY24 base not provided, but FY25→FY26 growth of 4.2% understates operational scale-up — inventory build of ₹57,807 Cr (up 75.6% YoY from ₹32,928 Cr) signals massive future revenue pipeline.
  • JV contribution turned positive in Q4 FY26 (₹87.92 Cr) vs losses in prior quarters, lifting full-year share of JV loss to only -₹36.75 Cr vs -₹118.60 Cr in FY25 — recovery trajectory in associate portfolio.
  • Net Worth grew 10.6% YoY (₹17,312 Cr → ₹19,155 Cr) organically through retained earnings — no equity dilution in FY26 (vs ₹5,921 Cr QIP in FY25).
Continue reading “GODREJPROP – Godrej Properties – Q4 FY26 Financial Results – 4-May-26”

BHEL – Bharat Heavy Electricals – Q4 FY26 Financial Results – 4-May-26

BHEL’s FY26 marks inflection: revenue scale, margin expansion, PAT tripled. Balance sheet clean with ₹11,867 Cr liquid, cash flow supported by advances. Risks: Q4 revenue concentration, ₹14,716 Cr opaque assets, inventory build. FY27 durability hinges on order inflow continuity and Q1–Q3 execution delivery.

1–2 minutes


🔍 Observations

🔎 Observations

Topline

  • Revenue from operations surged 19.2% YoY (₹28,339 Cr → ₹33,782 Cr), with Power segment driving 75% of incremental revenue (₹4,469 Cr added).
  • Q4 FY26 alone clocked ₹12,310 Cr — 37% of full-year revenue — confirming BHEL’s persistent H2/Q4-heavy execution skew.
  • Industry segment held steady at ₹8,375 Cr (+13.1% YoY), providing a cushion against Power lumpiness.

Bottomline

  • PAT tripled YoY (₹534 Cr → ₹1,600 Cr, +199.7%), with Q4 FY26 alone contributing ₹1,290 Cr — outsized quarter-end profit recognition.
  • EPS expanded from ₹1.53 to ₹4.60 (+200.7%), reflecting pure operating leverage with no equity dilution (share capital unchanged at ₹696 Cr).
  • Deferred tax expense of ₹535 Cr in FY26 vs. ₹189 Cr in FY25 indicates DTA utilization accelerating as taxable profits scale — effective tax burden remains low due to legacy DTA buffer (₹3,533 Cr on balance sheet).

Margins

  • EBITDA margin (excl. other income) expanded 252 bps YoY: 4.59% → 7.11%; Q4 FY26 spike to 14.38% reflects revenue-heavy quarter absorbing fixed costs fully.
  • Net profit margin more than doubled: 1.88% → 4.74% FY26; employee cost as % of revenue rose marginally (20.9% → 19.1% — actually improved), while other expenses fell from ₹2,329 Cr → ₹1,989 Cr (-14.6%), a meaningful efficiency gain.
  • Finance costs held flat at ~₹756 Cr despite short-term borrowings declining ₹845 Cr — interest burden stable, not worsening.

Growth Trajectory

  • Revenue CAGR implied over two years is strong, but Q4 concentration risk is structural: FY26 Q4/FY25 Q4 revenue grew 36.9% YoY — driven by execution acceleration, not new order wins alone.
  • Power segment EBIT margin (segment result/revenue): FY26: 9.65% vs. FY25: 5.81% — 384 bps expansion signals improved project mix and cost recovery.
  • Other income jumped 73.6% YoY (₹465 Cr → ₹808 Cr), partly driven by interest on bank balances (₹10,431 Cr parked) — a non-recurring tailwind that flatters PBT.
Continue reading “BHEL – Bharat Heavy Electricals – Q4 FY26 Financial Results – 4-May-26”

ZENTEC – Zen Technologies – Q4 FY26 Financial Results – 1-May-26

ZENTEC’s FY26 was a revenue air pocket, not structural: margins expanded, FCF strong, debt‑free balance sheet, ₹1,336 Cr order book supports FY27 recovery. Execution risk remains with inventory build and front‑loaded costs; near‑term re‑rating hinges entirely on H1FY27 order‑to‑revenue conversion velocity.

1–2 minutes


🔍 Observations

Topline

  • Revenue from operations fell 29.4% YoY (₹97,364 → ₹68,769 lakhs), signalling execution or order-delivery timing issues rather than demand erosion, given the ₹1,336 Cr order book still on hand.
  • Other income surged 46.3% (₹5,839 → ₹8,542 lakhs), cushioning total income; at 11% of total income, this non-operating contribution is elevated and masks operating weakness.
  • Revenue base contraction despite a stable share count confirms this is a delivery-cycle dip, not a structural decline — but FY26 becomes a low base for FY27 recovery optics.

Bottomline

  • Net profit fell 27.2% YoY (₹29,933 → ₹21,793 lakhs), broadly proportional to revenue decline — cost structure held.
  • EPS compressed from ₹32.07 to ₹21.52 (-32.9%); the wider fall vs. net profit reflects the higher weighted-average share count (8.99 Cr vs. 8.74 Cr), a residual dilution effect from FY25’s QIP.
  • Tax rate was stable (~26.5% vs. ~26.3%), with prior-period tax of ₹400 lakhs adding a minor one-time drag.

Margins

  • EBITDA margin on revenue from operations: ₹33,130 / ₹68,769 = 48.2% vs. ₹43,186 / ₹97,364 = 44.4% — margins expanded 380 bps despite lower revenue, driven by favourable cost mix.
  • Net profit margin: ₹21,793 / ₹68,769 = 31.7% vs. ₹29,933 / ₹97,364 = 30.7% — held steady, confirming operating leverage is intact.
  • Material cost ratio improved sharply: ₹18,530 / ₹68,769 = 26.9% vs. ₹34,519 / ₹97,364 = 35.5% — product mix shifted toward higher-margin, lower-BOM deliveries in FY26.

Growth Trajectory

  • A single-year revenue dip after exceptional FY25 growth warrants context — FY25 itself saw strong execution; FY26 appears to be a delivery trough, not a trend reversal.
  • Order book of ₹1,336 Cr as at March 2026 provides ~1.9x FY26 revenue cover, underpinning near-term recovery visibility.
  • Employee costs jumped 43.1% (₹8,876 → ₹12,694 lakhs) while manufacturing expenses nearly tripled (₹1,573 → ₹4,532 lakhs) — capacity and headcount are being built ahead of anticipated order execution, a leading indicator of management’s growth confidence.
Continue reading “ZENTEC – Zen Technologies – Q4 FY26 Financial Results – 1-May-26”

NETWEB – Netweb Technologies – Q4 FY26 Financial Results – 2-May-26

Netweb Technologies’ FY26 delivered 90% revenue and 81% PAT growth, with operating leverage, strong cash generation, and minimal debt. Yet a ₹5,836M inventory surge and ₹2,708M short‑term debt pose execution risk. FY27 hinges on clean order conversion, inventory normalization, and borrowing trajectory.

1–2 minutes


🔍 Observations

Topline

  • Revenue from operations nearly doubled YoY — ₹11,490M to ₹21,836M (+90.0%) — driven entirely by the Computer Servers segment scaling rapidly.
  • Q4FY26 revenue of ₹7,737M grew 86.6% vs Q4FY25 (₹4,147M), though it dipped sequentially from Q3FY26’s ₹8,049M, signaling possible quarterly lumpiness.
  • Other income rose to ₹188M (FY26) from ₹94M (FY25), likely from interest on growing cash and bank deposits.

Bottomline

  • Net profit grew 81.0% YoY — ₹1,138M to ₹2,058M — broadly in line with revenue growth, confirming no margin dilution at the PAT level.
  • Q4FY26 PAT of ₹706M grew 65.7% vs Q4FY25 (₹426M); effective tax rate held steady at ~25.6% (FY26) vs ~25.6% (FY25), indicating no tax anomalies.
  • Basic EPS expanded from ₹20.12 to ₹36.30 (+80.4%), with minimal equity dilution (share capital ₹113.31M → ₹113.88M).

Margins

  • EBITDA (PBT + Finance Costs + D&A): FY26 = ₹2,765M + ₹130M + ₹142M = ₹3,037M on revenue of ₹21,836M → EBITDA margin ~13.9%; FY25 = ₹1,530M + ₹41M + ₹113M = ₹1,684M on ₹11,490M → 14.7%. Margin compressed ~80bps YoY.
  • Net profit margin: FY26 = ₹2,058M / ₹21,836M = 9.43%; FY25 = ₹1,138M / ₹11,490M = 9.90%. Marginal compression, within tolerable range.
  • Other expenses surged to ₹901M (FY26) from ₹441M (FY25) — a 104% jump vs 90% revenue growth — the primary driver of margin compression.

Growth Trajectory

  • Revenue CAGR implied (FY25→FY26): +90%; PAT CAGR: +81% — both exceptional, but base-effect tailwinds from a low-base FY25 must be acknowledged.
  • Q4FY26 sequential revenue decline of 3.9% (₹8,049M → ₹7,737M) flags possible demand timing risk or deal-push risk in large server contracts.
  • Finance costs spiked from ₹41M to ₹130M (+218%) as short-term borrowings jumped from ₹2M to ₹2,708M — working capital financing load rising sharply.
Continue reading “NETWEB – Netweb Technologies – Q4 FY26 Financial Results – 2-May-26”

DMART – Avenue Supermarts – Q4 FY26 Financial Results – 2-May-26

DMart’s FY26 shows 15.9% revenue growth (18.9% Q4) and aggressive store expansion. Margins compressed, finance costs doubled, and FCF turned negative — expected rollout effects, not structural weakness. Core moat intact, but earnings lag 2–3 years; re‑rating hinges on margin recovery as new stores mature.

1–2 minutes


🔍 Observations

Topline

  • Revenue from operations grew 15.9% YoY in FY26 (₹59,358 Cr → ₹68,821 Cr), sustaining double-digit growth despite a high base.
  • Q4 FY26 revenue of ₹17,684 Cr grew 18.9% YoY (vs. ₹14,872 Cr in Q4 FY25), the strongest quarterly YoY print this year — signals accelerating store-level throughput.
  • Q4 FY26 revenue sequentially declined ~2.3% vs. Q3 FY26 (₹18,101 Cr), consistent with Q3 being seasonally stronger (festive quarter).

Bottomline

  • FY26 net profit rose 9.7% YoY (₹2,707 Cr → ₹2,970 Cr), lagging revenue growth — cost inflation is eating into incremental revenue gains.
  • Q4 FY26 PAT of ₹656 Cr grew 19.2% YoY (vs. ₹551 Cr), suggesting Q4-specific cost discipline or favorable tax timing.
  • EPS (diluted) grew from ₹41.50 to ₹45.63 FY25→FY26 (+9.9% YoY), in line with PAT growth — minimal dilution from ESOP exercises.

Margins

  • FY26 operating margin held nearly flat at 7.54% vs. 7.56% in FY25 — impressive stability given cost headwinds, but zero expansion.
  • Net profit margin compressed 24 bps YoY (4.56% → 4.32%), driven by employee cost surge (+32.2% YoY: ₹1,166 Cr → ₹1,541 Cr) and finance cost doubling (+104.5%: ₹69 Cr → ₹142 Cr).
  • Q4 FY26 operating margin of 4.85% was the weakest quarter of FY26 — significantly below Q3’s 8.08% — suggesting Q4 cost structure pressure, including inventory build and employee expense step-up.

Growth Trajectory

  • Revenue CAGR implied over FY25→FY26 is 15.9%; PAT CAGR at 9.7% — a widening spread signals operating leverage is not flowing through to the bottom line.
  • Finance costs doubled YoY, tied to lease liability expansion (non-current lease liabilities: ₹556 Cr → ₹1,143 Cr) and new short-term borrowings (₹965 Cr appearing vs. nil in FY25) — the expansion cycle is becoming capital-intensive.
  • Store expansion is accelerating: PPE grew from ₹14,350 Cr to ₹17,587 Cr (+22.6%), and CWIP stands at ₹1,300 Cr, indicating a strong pipeline of new stores coming online.
Continue reading “DMART – Avenue Supermarts – Q4 FY26 Financial Results – 2-May-26”

KOTAKBANK – Kotak Mahindra Bank – Q4 FY26 Financial Results – 2-May-26

Kotak Mahindra Bank’s FY26 shows robust asset growth, strong liquidity, and Q4 PAT recovery post divestiture. Yet operating leverage is weak, digital banking unprofitable, and near‑100% loan‑deposit ratio constrains credit expansion. Margin recovery, digital turnaround, and deposit deepening are key to re‑rating.

1–2 minutes


🔍 Observations

Topline

  • Consolidated total income grew 4.4% YoY (₹1,03,076 Cr → ₹1,07,564 Cr), driven entirely by interest earned (+6.3% to ₹69,781 Cr); other income was nearly flat at ₹37,782 Cr vs ₹37,407 Cr.
  • Q4 FY26 total income at ₹28,108 Cr was up 3.4% YoY and 0.9% QoQ, reflecting steady sequential momentum despite investment revaluation losses of ₹3,040 Cr in Q4.
  • Insurance premium income surged 27.5% YoY in Q4 (₹7,115 Cr → ₹9,075 Cr), becoming an increasingly significant revenue contributor within Other Income.

Bottomline

  • Full-year PAT declined 12.8% YoY (₹22,126 Cr → ₹19,288 Cr), distorted by FY25’s ₹3,803 Cr exceptional gain from subsidiary divestiture; Q4 PAT grew 9.9% YoY (₹4,933 Cr → ₹5,423 Cr), signalling underlying recovery.
  • Operating profit held nearly flat at ₹29,525 Cr vs ₹29,045 Cr (+1.7% YoY), indicating top-line growth was absorbed by rising operating costs.
  • Provisions fell sharply in Q4 (₹1,140 Cr → ₹585 Cr, -48.7% YoY), boosting quarterly PAT even as full-year provisions were essentially flat (₹3,859 Cr → ₹3,900 Cr).

Margins

  • Net Interest Margin proxy: Interest Earned minus Interest Expended = ₹40,161 Cr (FY26) vs ₹37,398 Cr (FY25), a spread improvement of ₹2,763 Cr (+7.4%), but operating expenses grew faster at 5.8%, compressing operating leverage.
  • Operating profit margin (Operating Profit / Total Income): 27.4% in FY26 vs 28.2% in FY25 — modest compression of ~80 bps due to employee cost inflation (+8.4%) and other opex (+11.5%).
  • Q4 operating profit margin: 27.3% (₹7,661 Cr / ₹28,108 Cr) vs 27.6% in Q4 FY25 — broadly stable quarter-on-quarter.

Growth Trajectory

  • Advances grew 16.4% YoY (₹4,86,166 Cr → ₹5,65,768 Cr); deposits grew 14.6% (₹4,94,707 Cr → ₹5,66,940 Cr) — loan-to-deposit ratio stable near 99.8%, leaving limited buffer for further leverage.
  • Corporate/Wholesale Banking PBT rose 4.8% YoY to ₹8,269 Cr; Broking PBT stable at ₹1,506 Cr; AMC PBT grew 19.8% to ₹2,062 Cr — non-banking subsidiaries contributing meaningfully.
  • Digital Banking PBT collapsed 72.7% YoY (₹284 Cr → ₹78 Cr), a material drag signalling elevated investment costs or margin pressure in that segment.
Continue reading “KOTAKBANK – Kotak Mahindra Bank – Q4 FY26 Financial Results – 2-May-26”