JINDALSTEL – Jindal Steel – Q4 FY26 Earnings Call – 2-May-26

JINDALSTEL’s topline growth is volume-led (Angul ramp-up), margins hinge on value-added mix recovery and coking coal stability, while bottomline faces capex ROI and write-down headwinds.

4–6 minutes

Also see: JINDALSTEL – Jindal Steel – Q4 FY26 Financial Results – 1-May-26


3-Scenario Framework

📊 Base Case (50% Probability)

Angul achieves 11M tonnes, value-added mix recovers to 65%, coking coal +$25/tonne, and slurry pipeline saves INR 750/tonne by H2FY27. Revenue: +10% YoY, EBITDA/tonne: INR 10,500, PAT margin: ~5.5%.

🐻 Bear Case (25% Probability)

Angul stalls at 10.5M tonnes, value-added mix stagnates at 60%, coking coal +$30/tonne, and slurry pipeline delayed to FY28. Revenue: +5% YoY, EBITDA/tonne: , PAT margin: ~4.5%.

🐂 Bull Case (25% Probability)

Angul ramp-up exceeds 11.5M tonnes, value-added mix hits 70% by H2FY27, and coking coal stabilizes below $20/tonne increase. Slurry pipeline delivers INR 1,000/tonne savings by Q2FY27. Revenue: +15% YoY, EBITDA/tonne: INR 11,000+, PAT margin: ~6%.


Topline growth is volume-led (Angul ramp-up), margins hinge on value-added mix recovery and coking coal stability, while bottomline faces capex ROI and write-down headwinds.




Risk Impact on Financial Indicators

Risk FactorSeverityImpacted Financial MetricManagement’s Stated MitigantsInvestment Implication
Angul ramp-up delaysHighRevenue, EBITDA/tonneDRI2/PP2 commissioning by late FY27Downgrade FY27 volume/EBITDA by 5–10%
Coking coal price spikeHighEBITDA marginContractual hedging, mix optimizationModel INR 500–1,000/tonne EBITDA headwind
Value-added mix slippageMediumRealization, Gross MarginFocus on flat products, downstream facilitiesRisk to 70% flat target; monitor Q2FY27 mix
Slurry pipeline delayMediumLogistics cost, EBITDA/tonneQ1FY27 commissioning targetDefer INR 750–1,000/tonne savings to H2FY27
Global steel oversupplyMediumASP, Revenue GrowthDomestic demand focus, safeguard dutiesPressure on HRC/TMT prices; watch China exports
Australian asset write-offsLowPAT, EPSNo further write-offs expectedOne-time hit; INR 834 crore already recognized
Iron ore price volatilityLowCOGS, EBITDA60:40 captive:external mix±INR 100–150/tonne COGS swing; limited impact
Risk FactorSeverityImpacted Financial MetricManagement’s Stated MitigantsInvestment Implication

Investor Insights

💡 Financial Performance & Scale
  • Revenue Growth: Consolidated gross revenue grew 8% YoY to INR 62,412 crore in FY26, driven by volume expansion (production +14%, sales +9%).
  • EBITDA Resilience: Adjusted EBITDA at INR 9,099 crore (INR 10,482/tonne), down from INR 11,712/tonne in FY25 due to raw material cost pressures, but PAT rose 18% YoY to INR 3,361 crore.
  • Q4 Surge: Q4FY26 revenue +28% QoQ (INR 19,399 crore), EBITDA at INR 2,647 crore (INR 10,093/tonne), supported by HRC/TMT rebar price recovery (+INR 4,743/tonne QoQ).
  • Dividend Policy: Final dividend of INR 2/share declared, signaling cash return discipline.
💡 Operational Execution
  • Capacity Expansion: Steelmaking capacity expanded from 9.6M to 15.6M tpa via Angul ramp-up (BF2, BOF2/3, cold rolling complex).
  • Volume Momentum: FY26 production 9.25M tonnes (+14% YoY), sales 8.68M tonnes (+9% YoY); Q4 production 2.65M tonnes (+26% YoY, +6% QoQ).
  • Product Mix: Flat:long ratio shifted to 52:48 in Q4 (FY26: 49:51), with value-added focus (target: 70% flat over time).
  • Cost Savings: Slurry pipeline (Q1FY27 commissioning) to save INR 750–1,000/tonne at full ramp-up; INR 700/tonne on iron ore logistics.
💡 Capital Allocation & Balance Sheet
  • Capex Progress: INR 35,498 crore invested (FY22–FY26) of INR 47,043 crore total program; remaining INR 11,545 crore for DRI2, PP2, and slurry pipeline.
  • Leverage: Net debt at INR 16,019 crore (net debt/EBITDA 1.66x, debt/equity 0.43x); guidance for normalization by Q2FY27 via operating cash flow.
  • Asset Sweating: Shift from expansion to utilization optimization (capex guidance: INR 7,500–10,000 crore/year for sustenance).
  • Write-Downs: INR 1,433 crore (standalone) / INR 834 crore (consolidated) impairment on Australian assets (WCL mine closure); no further write-offs expected.
💡 Management Guidance & Future Outlook
  • Volume Targets: FY27 production 11–11.5M tonnes, sales 10.5–11M tonnes (Q4FY26 run rate: 2.62M tonnes sales).
  • Realization Outlook: ASPs holding firm (Q4 +INR 4,743/tonne QoQ); spot prices higher than Q4, but contract lag may temper near-term upside.
  • Cost Pressures: Coking coal prices to rise $20–25/tonne in Q1FY27; iron ore prices volatile (±INR 100–150/tonne).
  • Margin Drivers: Value-added mix to stabilize in H2FY27 (currently 61%, down from 66% QoQ); flat product focus to lift realizations.
  • Infrastructure Tailwinds: Slurry pipeline (Q1FY27) and port facilities to reduce logistics costs; 79 rail rakes (72 delivered, remainder by Q2FY27).
  • ESG Commitments: 30% CO2 intensity reduction by 2030, 50% renewable energy, net-zero by 2047; S&P ESG score improved from 37/100 to 74/100.
💡 Market & Industry Dynamics
  • Demand Growth: India’s steel demand +7.4% in 2026, +9.2% in 2027 (infrastructure, auto, rail expansion); net exporter (0.1M tonnes in FY26).
  • Global Context: Global steel demand +0.3% in 2026 (1.7B tonnes), +2.2% in 2027 (1.762B tonnes); China oversupply persists (exports 119M tonnes in CY25).
  • Pricing Power: Safeguard duty on flat steel imports stepped down to 11.5% (from 12%) in April 2026.

Risk Considerations

🚩 Operational Risks
  • Ramp-Up Execution: Angul expansion utilization targets hinge on DRI2 (late FY27) and PP2 commissioning; delays could cap volume growth below 11–11.5M tonnes guidance.
  • Product Mix Transition: Value-added share fell to 61% (from 66% QoQ); risk of margin compression if flat product ramp lags mix optimization.
  • Logistics Bottlenecks: Slurry pipeline savings (INR 750–1,000/tonne) contingent on Q1FY27 commissioning and ramp-up; delays could defer cost benefits.
🚩 Market & Input Cost Risks
  • Raw Material Volatility: Coking coal +$20–25/tonne in Q1FY27; iron ore ±INR 100–150/tonne swings could squeeze EBITDA/tonne (currently INR 10,093).
  • Steel Price Correction: Recent dip in spot prices (per analysts) may limit realization upside despite contract lag; Q1 ASPs may not fully reflect spot strength.
  • Global Oversupply: China’s 119M tonnes exports in CY25 could pressure Indian prices if domestic demand underperforms 7.4% growth.
🚩 Financial & Strategic Risks
  • Leverage Normalization: Net debt/EBITDA 1.66x (target: normalize by Q2FY27) depends on operating cash flow from new capacities; INR 11,545 crore remaining capex could stretch balance sheet if ramp-up lags.
  • Asset Impairments: INR 1,433 crore write-down on Australian assets (WCL) highlights stranded asset risk; Mozambique/South Africa mines EBITDA-positive but volatile.
  • Power Monetization: Excess power sales from 1,050MW Shree Bhoomi plant (H1FY27 ramp-up) are immaterial to financials; redundancy benefits may not offset capex costs.
🚩 Structural Risks
  • Capex ROI: INR 47,043 crore program’s returns hinge on Angul utilization and value-added mix recovery; failure to achieve 70% flat product target could lower ROI.
  • ESG Transition Costs: 2030 CO2/renewable targets may require unplanned capex if policy tightens; current INR 11,545 crore capex excludes ESG-specific spend.

Disclaimer: This post features ChartAlert-AI-generated financial content which may contain inaccuracies or errors. This commentary is strictly for informational purposes and does not constitute a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Investors are responsible for performing their own due diligence; always consult with a licensed financial advisor before making investment decisions.


Discover more from ChartAlert®

Subscribe now to keep reading and get access to the full archive.

Continue reading

Discover more from ChartAlert®

Subscribe now to keep reading and get access to the full archive.

Continue reading