🔍 Observations
Topline
- Q4FY26 Revenue from Operations hit ₹6,748 Cr, up 22.6% QoQ (vs ₹5,667 Cr in Q3FY26) and 22.6% YoY (vs ₹5,504 Cr in Q4FY25) — a strong seasonal quarter driven by domestic volume.
- FY26 full-year revenue reached ₹23,155 Cr vs ₹20,202 Cr in FY25, a 14.6% YoY gain. Domestic sales drove the bulk: ₹22,119 Cr vs ₹19,293 Cr (+14.6% YoY).
- Export revenue grew 21.4% YoY (₹953 Cr vs ₹785 Cr), contributing ~4.1% of product sales — a minor but improving diversification lever.
Bottomline
- Q4FY26 PAT of ₹1,111 Cr grew 27.3% YoY (vs ₹873 Cr in Q4FY25), the strongest quarterly print of FY26.
- FY26 PAT of ₹3,499 Cr rose 9.1% YoY (vs ₹3,208 Cr in FY25), despite an associate loss drag of ₹46 Cr vs ₹24 Cr in FY25.
- FY26 basic EPS of ₹18.15 vs ₹16.63 in FY25 (+9.1% YoY) — adjusted for the 1:1 bonus share issue in FY26 (share capital doubled from ₹96 Cr to ₹193 Cr).
Margins
- Q4FY26 EBITDA margin: ₹1,772 Cr ÷ ₹6,748 Cr = 26.3%, a sharp recovery from Q3FY26’s 21.2% (₹1,201 Cr ÷ ₹5,667 Cr) and above Q4FY25’s 25.2% (₹1,388 Cr ÷ ₹5,504 Cr).
- FY26 EBITDA margin: ₹5,306 Cr ÷ ₹23,155 Cr = 22.9% vs FY25’s 23.6% (₹4,770 Cr ÷ ₹20,202 Cr) — a 70 bps compression, driven by material cost inflation and higher D&A.
- FY26 PAT margin: ₹3,499 Cr ÷ ₹23,155 Cr = 15.1% vs FY25’s 15.9% — mild compression despite revenue scale-up, reflecting cost headwinds.
Growth Trajectory
- Revenue CAGR of 14.6% in FY26 is healthy for a mature FMCG franchise, but EBITDA grew only 11.3% (₹5,306 Cr vs ₹4,770 Cr) — volume leverage not yet converting to margin expansion.
- D&A jumped 29.5% YoY (₹699 Cr vs ₹540 Cr), signalling accelerated capex capitalisation; CWIP fell sharply from ₹1,173 Cr to ₹507 Cr, confirming assets going live.
- Q3FY26 EBITDA margin of 21.2% was a notable trough; the Q4 rebound to 26.3% suggests seasonality and cost absorption, not a structural fix.

🧮 Profit & Loss Statement

🧮 Balance Sheet

🧮 Cash Flows Statement

🟢 Green Flags
- Q4FY26 revenue up 22.6% YoY with domestic + export both accelerating — demand breadth is widening, not concentrated.
- Operating cash flow surged to ₹5,048 Cr in FY26 vs ₹2,935 Cr in FY25 (+72% YoY) — working capital release and strong earnings quality driving a step-change.
- Inventory fell ₹281 Cr YoY on the balance sheet (₹2,569 Cr vs ₹2,850 Cr), reversing FY25’s ₹767 Cr build — signals better demand visibility and supply chain discipline.
- Net cash position transformed: Cash jumped from ₹76 Cr to ₹1,321 Cr while short-term borrowings collapsed from ₹731 Cr to ₹4 Cr — near-debt-free on a net basis.
- Capex moderated to ₹830 Cr in FY26 vs ₹2,009 Cr in FY25 — heavy investment phase winding down, freeing FCF. FCF = ₹5,048 Cr − ₹830 Cr = ₹4,218 Cr, a material improvement.
- Trade payables rose ₹587 Cr in FY26 — working capital optimisation benefiting from stronger negotiating leverage with suppliers.
- EPS growth of 9.1% YoY is real and unencumbered — no dilution, bonus-adjusted, reflecting genuine earnings accretion.
🔴 Red Flags
- FY26 EBITDA margin at 22.9% trails FY25’s 23.6% — scale benefits not materialising; raw material costs (₹9,814 Cr vs ₹8,390 Cr, +17.0% YoY) outpacing revenue growth of 14.6%.
- Other expenses grew 14.7% YoY (₹5,341 Cr vs ₹4,655 Cr) — distribution, marketing, and overhead inflation structurally sticky and worth monitoring.
- Associate losses doubled to ₹46 Cr in FY26 (vs ₹24 Cr in FY25) — drag from the associate investment is growing with no near-term visibility on reversal.
- Q3FY26 EBITDA of ₹1,201 Cr with a 21.2% margin indicates intra-year volatility — business is seasonally lumpy, which may complicate quarterly consensus tracking.
- Exceptional item in Q4FY26 was a ₹36 Cr charge (vs nil in Q4FY25), reversing Q3’s ₹157 Cr gain — earnings quality shows one-off dependency.
- Non-current provisions remain large at ₹2,824 Cr (vs ₹3,090 Cr in FY25) — likely gratuity and contingency reserves; gradual unwind needs monitoring for cash impact.
- Finance costs rose to ₹158 Cr in FY26 vs ₹136 Cr in FY25 (+16.2%) despite debt reduction — lease liability interest and overdraft costs inflating the line.
📊 Balance Sheet Analysis
- Asset base grew to ₹13,182 Cr (vs ₹12,193 Cr), primarily driven by PPE capitalisation (₹5,748 Cr vs ₹4,926 Cr) as CWIP converted — capex cycle maturing into productive assets.
- Equity strengthened to ₹5,157 Cr (vs ₹4,010 Cr), with retained earnings driving the growth post-dividend payouts of ₹2,314 Cr — high capital return discipline maintained.
- Net debt position: Borrowings (current + non-current) = ₹4 Cr + ₹20 Cr = ₹24 Cr total debt vs ₹1,321 Cr cash — effectively net cash positive of ~₹1,297 Cr, a fortress position.
- Current ratio: Current assets ₹4,590 Cr ÷ Current liabilities ₹4,761 Cr = 0.96x — slightly below 1x, but trade payable expansion explains most of this; not a liquidity concern given FCF generation.
💰 Cash Flow Analysis
- Operating cash flow of ₹5,048 Cr is 1.44x FY26 PAT of ₹3,499 Cr — high cash conversion confirms earnings quality; working capital tailwinds (inventory + receivables release) added ~₹315 Cr.
- Capex dropped to ₹830 Cr from ₹2,009 Cr — the Sanand/Nanjangud expansion cycle is largely behind; FCF of ₹4,218 Cr is now funding shareholder returns, not just reinvestment.
- Financing outflows of ₹3,179 Cr dominated by dividends (₹2,314 Cr) and debt repayment (₹726 Cr) — capital allocation firmly tilted toward shareholders.
- Net cash increased by ₹1,244 Cr to ₹1,321 Cr — the strongest year-end liquidity buffer in recent memory, providing optionality for special dividends or bolt-on investments.
💡 Investment Outlook
Nestlé India’s FY26 results confirm a high-quality FMCG franchise operating at full stride — revenue scale, FCF generation, and balance sheet strength all improved meaningfully.
The core concern is margin trajectory: EBITDA compression of 70 bps despite 14.6% revenue growth signals that cost inflation is absorbing scale benefits, and the associate drag is intensifying.
The capex supercycle is over, converting the company into a high-FCF compounder, but investors must watch whether Q3’s margin trough reflects structural pricing weakness or is simply seasonal.
At current earnings quality, the risk is valuation, not fundamentals.
Disclaimer: This post features ChartAlert-AI-generated financial content which may contain inaccuracies or errors. This commentary is strictly for informational purposes and does not constitute a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Investors are responsible for performing their own due diligence; always consult with a licensed financial advisor before making investment decisions.
Beyond the Price Action: Fundamental Analysis is Coming to ChartAlert
ChartAlert is evolving into integrated research with a future update that will embed fundamental data into your workflow. Alongside technical analysis, the new release will allow access to financial spreadsheets, quarterly results review, earnings call transcripts, and valuation tools, connecting price action with corporate performance for smarter, data‑driven decisions.