CHOLAFIN – Q3 FY26 Earnings Call – 2-Feb-26

CHOLAFIN targets 20–25% AUM growth via vehicle finance and mortgages; margins hinge on funding costs and digital scaling. ROA (3.2–3.5%) faces asset quality risks, with FY27 inflection dependent on macro stability and portfolio seasoning.

4–6 minutes


3-Scenario Framework

📊 Base Case (50% Probability)

  • Key variables: Cyclical recovery in vehicle demand (10–15% HCV/LCV growth), 5–10 bps Q4 cost of funds reduction, CSEL NCLs decline to 4.5% by FY27.
  • Outcome: NIM stabilizes at 8.0–8.1%; AUM grows 20–22%. Vehicle finance NCLs improve to 1.7%, CSEL to 4.5%. ROA reaches 3.3%, ROE at 19–20%. Interim dividend sustained at 65%.

🐻 Bear Case (30% Probability)

  • Key variables: Prolonged monsoon deficits (2H FY27), G-SEC yields rise 50 bps, SARFAESI delays extend to 3+ years.
  • Outcome: Vehicle finance NCLs stagnate at 2%+; CSEL NCLs plateau above 5%. NIM compresses to 7.7% on higher cost of funds. AUM growth slows to 15% (vs. 20% guidance). ROA dips to 2.8% on elevated credit costs (1.8% vs. 1.6% guidance). Dividend payout ratio cuts to 50%.

🐂 Bull Case (20% Probability)

  • Key variables: GST/CAFE tailwinds accelerate HCV/LCV replacement cycle (20%+ growth), bond yields fall 25 bps, SARFAESI resolutions accelerate (1.5 years).
  • Outcome: NIM expands to 8.3%+; AUM grows 25%+. Vehicle finance NCLs drop to 1.5%, CSEL to 4%. ROA hits 3.5% target; ROE exceeds 20%. Special dividend or buyback likely.

Topline poised for 20–25% AUM growth led by vehicle finance and mortgage segments, but margin expansion (NIM 8.0–8.1%) hinges on cyclical cost of funds tailwinds and execution in digital/consumer durable scaling; bottomline (ROA 3.2–3.5%) faces structural asset quality tests in CSEL and SARFAESI-dependent portfolios, with FY27 inflection contingent on macro stability and portfolio seasoning.




Risk Impact on Financial Indicators

Risk FactorSeverityImpacted Financial MetricManagement’s Stated MitigantsInvestment Implication
Vehicle finance NCL trajectoryHighNet credit costs, ROAEarly default monitoring, collection efficiency improvementsModel 20–30 bps NCL improvement in FY27; watch Stage 2 trends (3.6% in Q3).
CSEL portfolio seasoningMediumPBT ROA, provisioning costsDiamond-tier sourcing, partnership book rundownSub-5% NCL target in FY27; validate disbursement quality (INR700 crore/month).
SARFAESI resolution delaysHighCash flows, NCL volatilityARC sales (e.g., INR65 crore HL sale), legal process optimizationHaircut assumptions critical; 1.5–3 year resolution timeline.
Bond yield stagnationMediumNIM, cost of fundsFixed-rate borrowing mix, MCLR-linked bank loans5–10 bps Q4 cost reduction baked in; limited upside.
OEM/GST policy shiftsMediumDisbursement growth, market shareDiversified OEM ties, replacement cycle focusHCV/LCV growth (56%/28% YoY) vulnerable to CAFE norms.
Digital scaling executionLowFee income, opexSamsung/Open tie-ups, 75% mobile market coverageINR300 crore/month run-rate unproven beyond pilot.
Risk FactorSeverityImpacted Financial MetricManagement’s Stated MitigantsInvestment Implication

Investor Insights

💡 Growth & Market Share
  • Disbursement momentum: Aggregate disbursements grew 16% YoY to INR29,962 crore, with AUM reaching INR227,770 crore (20% YoY growth). Vehicle finance led with 17% YoY growth, supported by GST rate cuts and broad-based demand across CVs, PVs, and 2-wheelers.
  • Segmental outperformance: LAP (+26% YoY), Home Loans (+10% YoY), and SBPL (+30% YoY) drove AUM growth, with LAP at 31%, HL at 27%, and SBPL at 52% YoY. Gold loans, a new segment, disbursed INR772 crore in Q3.
  • Market share gains: Vehicle finance market share expanded across OEMs (Tata, Volvo, Eicher, Leyland, Maruti, Royal Enfield, Honda, Hero), with double-digit growth in HCV (+56% vs. industry’s 20%) and SCV (+28% vs. 16% industry growth).
💡 Asset Quality & Credit Costs
  • Vehicle finance stabilization: Stage 3 assets stable at 4.17% (vs. 4.1% in Sep), with Stage 2 improving to 3.6% (from 3.96%). Early defaults and non-starters declined, signaling improved collection efficiency. NCLs fell from 2.2% (Q1) to 2.0% (Q3), with management guiding for further moderation in Q4.
  • CSEL turnaround: NCLs in CSEL declined from 7% (Q2) to 6.4% (Q3), driven by portfolio quality improvements (diamond-tier sourcing) and rundown of high-NCL partnership book (from INR3,000 crore to INR600 crore). Management targets sub-5% NCLs in FY27.
  • Mortgage resilience: HL NCLs spiked due to a one-off INR65 crore ARC sale (non-SARFAESI pool), but PBT ROA remained robust at 4.2%. SBPL NCLs peaked, with geographic improvements expected in Q4.
💡 Margins & Capital Allocation
  • NIM expansion: NIM improved 33 bps YoY, with further 5–10 bps reduction in cost of funds expected in Q4 from fixed-rate borrowings and MCLR-linked bank loans. Q4 NIMs guided at ~8.1% (vs. 7.9% in Q3).
  • Capital adequacy: Tier 1 capital at 14.12% (Dec ’25), with INR1,370 crore CCD conversions improving Tier 1 in Q4. Board approved 65% interim dividend (INR1.30/share).
  • ROA/ROE trajectory: ROA at 3.2%, ROE at 19.11%. Management targets 3.5% pretax ROTA, with CSEL (1.4% ROTA) and SBPL (7%+ PBT ROA) driving convergence.
💡 Strategic Initiatives
  • Product mix shift: SME reduced supply chain finance (-INR600 crore disbursements) and introduced high-yield Micro Term Loans and Equipment Finance. LAP expanded small-ticket, high-yield loans (20% of INR8,000 crore volume).
  • Digital/consumer durable: INR300 crore monthly disbursements (INR100 crore digital, INR200 crore consumer durable), with 9 tie-ups covering 75% of mobile market. Scaling to non-mobile appliances in FY27.
  • ARC strategy: Proactive ARC sales in HL (INR65 crore) and SBPL to accelerate NCL resolution, with SARFAESI and non-SARFAESI pools managed separately.

Risk Considerations

🚩 Asset Quality Pressures
  • Vehicle finance cyclicality: NCLs remain elevated (2% vs. peers) due to macro-driven stress (monsoon deficits, capacity utilization). Stage 3 stability masks underlying risks if cyclical recovery stalls.
  • CSEL legacy risks: Partnership book rundown mitigates risks, but traditional CSEL NCLs (6.4%) depend on portfolio seasoning. Diamond-tier sourcing unproven at scale.
  • SARFAESI delays: SME and SBPL NCL resolution hinges on SARFAESI timelines (1.5–3 years), exposing cash flows to legal execution risks.
🚩 Margin & Liquidity Risks
  • Cost of funds sensitivity: 5–10 bps Q4 cost reduction assumes stable bond yields; G-SEC stagnation limits further upside. 80% of NIM expansion tied to business mix, not structural cost advantages.
  • Liquidity concentration: INR18,857 crore liquid assets include undrawn sanctions; ALM comfort assumes no rollover risks in tight liquidity scenarios.
🚩 Growth & Competition
  • OEM dependency: Vehicle finance growth (17% YoY) leveraged to OEM market share gains (Maruti, Tata, Ashok Leyland). GST/CAFE norm risks could offset demand tailwinds.
  • NBFC vs. bank competition: HCV/LCV fleet operator financing ceded to banks; e-commerce formalization may accelerate shift in last-mile logistics.
  • Digital scaling risks: Consumer durable (INR200 crore/month) and digital (INR100 crore/month) require partner diversification beyond Samsung/Open. Infrastructure build-out lags fintech exit.
🚩 Structural vs. Cyclical
  • Macro sensitivity: Vehicle finance NCLs correlated to monsoon/capacity cycles; 4-year upcycle assumption untested. SME term loans (mortgage-backed) face prolonged SARFAESI resolution.
  • Regulatory overhang: Labour code gratuity provisions fully accounted, but wage definition adjustments may introduce opex volatility.

Disclaimer: This post features ChartAlert-AI-generated financial content which may contain inaccuracies or errors. This commentary is strictly for informational purposes and does not constitute a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Investors are responsible for performing their own due diligence; always consult with a licensed financial advisor before making investment decisions.


Discover more from ChartAlert®

Subscribe now to keep reading and get access to the full archive.

Continue reading

Discover more from ChartAlert®

Subscribe now to keep reading and get access to the full archive.

Continue reading